Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Simple internet meter lite error  (Read 13347 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bcbrit

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Simple internet meter lite error
« on: November 26, 2009, 03:29:04 PM »
My ISP has been telling me that I am overusing my Bandwidth allowance by a considerable amount.  :angry: I downloaded the trial version of SIM about 10 days ago. The usage readings shown on the meter differed from my ISP readings. eg ISP shows 1.30gb, SIM shows 1.15. Today the ISP shows 2.6gb SIM shows 1.35gb.  :confused: I rebooted and now get an ERROR 2147220990 Procedure Packet Get Adapter Names Failed. Error Code = 7a. Any ideas?  :sad: I really like this program but I only have about 5 days left to evaluate it so any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2009, 03:37:20 PM by Shane »

PcWinTech.com Forums

Simple internet meter lite error
« on: November 26, 2009, 03:29:04 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2009, 03:36:56 PM »
There is the lite version it is free :-) Bet you never seen a programmer tell you about a free version instead of buying the main one huh? lol  :wink:

The program uses WinPcap to get and read the packets. It looks like for some reason perhaps winpcap needs to be reinstalled. The error ERROR 2147220990 Procedure Packet Get Adapter Names Failed. Error Code = 7a is coming from winpcap. What it is doing is trying to load up the network adapters but is failing for some reason.

The winpcap setup is in the same dir as the program, or you can always download it from http://www.winpcap.org/

I need to get off here, my wife is going to kill me for working on thanksgiving!

If you still have trouble I will try to respond today, if not I will in the morning!  :cheesy:
 
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2009, 03:39:54 PM »
oh one more thing I forgot to answer! :smiley:
Do you have more than one computer hooked to your internet?

The program monitors the usage for your computer, so if there are other machines you need to monitor them as well.
And if you have wireless and it is not password protected you could have people connecting and using your bandwidth.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline bcbrit

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2009, 04:39:40 PM »
Thanks Shane, yeah I know it's free and I appreciate your time but I didn't want to buy it until I was sure it would do what I wanted.

I reinstalled Wincap and that fixed that part of the problem. Yes I am on a wireless network with a laptop and a PS3. I thought as this computer was wired directly to my router and the laptop is wireless to it that the monitor would collect all internet traffic, my bad. I will install another monitor onto the laptop to see what that is doing.

My network is password protected and I am a few hundred yards from the nearest house but I will change the password just in case.

When I purchase the full version can I use it on 2 machines or does each machine require its own copy or can I monitor the router?

Again appreciate your help

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2009, 04:46:14 PM »
I prefer a person buys a copy for each computer. But times are hard, so feel free to buy one and use it on both, The pay for version also has a remote viewer tool so you can see the usage of the laptop from your desktop as well :-)

Need anything else let me know.  :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2009, 07:37:08 AM »
What you might want to do for your wireless connection is change it so that only your computers and PS3 can connect.  You can usually filter the connections by the MAC address.

Just thought I'd throw that in there for you as another option.  Let us know if you have any other questions.

-Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

Offline bcbrit

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2009, 01:33:46 PM »
Thanks for the idea Evan. I'm afraid I'm not familiar with changing mac addresses, I am using a 2700HG-E Gateway router and tried Google for a solution but with no luck. Would appreciate a pointer to a link that might help me. Thanks again.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2009, 02:20:48 PM »
2Wires don't have those options.
http://www.pcwintech.com/showimage?file=files/screenshots/2Wire-2700HG-S/007.png

Evan was referring to a lot of other routers, such as linksys that allow you to set what machines can connect to the wireless by their mac address. However this isn't an option for you.

Chang the wireless password just to be safe and you should be fine :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline bcbrit

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2009, 02:41:45 PM »
Thanks again to both of you. I did buy the SIM program, all is working well.  Changed the pw so we'll see what happens. Cheers

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2009, 02:43:47 PM »
Take care! and thanks for buying my program :-)

Locking thread  :artist:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2009, 04:02:18 PM »
Quote from: Shane
Evan was referring to a lot of other routers, such as linksys that allow you to set what machines can connect to the wireless by their mac address. However this isn't an option for you.
Yes, that is exactly what I meant.  I didn't realize that you couldn't with a 2wire.  Thanks for letting me know that.  Glad to see everything is working now.

Oh yeah...thread still locked!  :wink:

-Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Simple internet meter lite error
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2009, 04:02:18 PM »