Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: CONFUSED  (Read 9159 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jettlandcharles

  • Guest
CONFUSED
« on: October 20, 2009, 05:49:39 AM »
Ok, so I am a little confused.  I have setup my static IP using this program, works great... until i restart or switch off/on my computer, and then my internet won't work.
If I disable static IP my internet comes right back on, I enable my static IP, and we're ready to go again.

How do I cut out the part of having to disable/enable every time?

Thanks in advance for anyone with any help!

PcWinTech.com Forums

CONFUSED
« on: October 20, 2009, 05:49:39 AM »

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2009, 06:19:40 AM »
Hi jettlandcharles.  I'm sorry you're having problems with your internet when using the program.  I honestly can't think of why that would be happening off the top of my head but Shane should know.  I'll make sure he gets you fixed right up.

I'd expect a response from him in the next few hours.  Welcome to the PcWinTech forums also!

-Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

jettlandcharles

  • Guest
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2009, 06:30:19 AM »
Thanks mate appreciate any help!!

-Zoe

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2009, 07:58:44 AM »
Morning  ;D
When you set your computers IP to static are you behind a router or directly connected to the internet? Also are you setting the static IP on one network then connecting to a different network?

If you are directly connected to the internet then setting a static IP wont work for you as your ISP changes your internet IP unless you pay for a static one.
If you are behind a router and this is happening it shouldn't be. What router do you have?

Let me know  ;)
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

jettlandcharles

  • Guest
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2009, 10:20:19 PM »
Thanks for the reply..
I am behind a wireless router, a NETGEAR DG834G

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2009, 10:25:53 PM »
Well the trick is going to be to find out if the problem is with Windows or with the router.
There is only one way to do this, does this happen when hooked up to a different router?

If it works fine while behind another router then we know the problem is the router.
If it still fails then we know it is something with Windows. Now the question is, do you have another router, or perhaps someone else you can take your computer to and hook to their network?

Before you hook to another router though make sure you don't have static enabled, this way you can get the new network info, then you can set your system to static ip.


Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

jettlandcharles

  • Guest
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2009, 10:46:22 PM »
I dont know anyone that has a router!! Everyone I know just uses a modem.
Not sure if this helps, but when I setup a static IP address manually last week my internet didnt work either, put it back to dynamic and we're working again, thats how I came accross your program cuz I thought I was doing something wrong!

P.S I am (UNHAPPILY) running Vista basic
« Last Edit: October 20, 2009, 10:49:04 PM by jettlandcharles »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2009, 10:52:45 PM »
In that case I say we lean towards it being a windows problem. The fact that it works till the reboot says something.
The static IP setting are stored in the registry. Lets try some things.

First go to the device manager (right click on my computer, click manage, device manger is on the left)
and uninstall the network adapters. Dont reboot yet.

Now open the run command and type in regedit
in regedit go to (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/146333)
   1. Start Registry Editor (REGEDT32.EXE).
   2. From the
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

      subtree remove the following subkeys:

          * \SOFTWARE\Microsoft\adapter
          * \SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards\# (If only one adapter is loaded, # will be 1)
          * \SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\adapter
   3. Quit Registry Editor and reboot.

Now all stored networking info should be removed. So reboot and let windows do its thing when it comes back up.
Once all done set your ip to static with my program again. Test that the internet works. Then reboot and see if it holds.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

jettlandcharles

  • Guest
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2009, 11:24:01 PM »
SUCCESS!!
Thanks for your help man, you're fantastic!
Although neother of these reg entries existed:
* \SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\adapter
* \SOFTWARE\Microsoft\adapter

but I'm not arguing cuz it worked WOOOOO

Thanks again!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2009, 11:29:15 PM »
Great to hear  ;D

Need anything else you know where to come. :D

Locking Thread.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: CONFUSED
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2009, 11:29:15 PM »

 

email