Author Topic: port forwarding with 2 routers  (Read 9843 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

derek77

  • Guest
port forwarding with 2 routers
« on: September 11, 2009, 08:20:09 AM »
I'm trying to set up port forwarding through 2 routers.

R1 is a VDSL modem in my apt.
R2 is my Linksys wrt54g running ddwrt.

I logged into my Linksys router and checked the status.  It says that the gateway is 192.168.0.241.  From what I've read on your site, this should mean that R1 is 192.168.0.241.  I connected a pc directly to the dsl modem via ethernet and it was assigned a DHCP address.  But I cannot find any kind of admin page for the modem in order to set up DMZ to R2.  Trying the IP results in "Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.0.241."

Suggestions?

Best Regards,
Derek

PcWinTech.com Forums

port forwarding with 2 routers
« on: September 11, 2009, 08:20:09 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2009, 08:33:22 AM »
192.168.0.241? odd it would use .241

Have you tried connecting to 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.100?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

derek77

  • Guest
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2009, 03:41:39 PM »
Thanks for responding Shane.

Just to double-check, I tried both of those addresses again this morning, same result.

If it helps, here's some extra info:
I'm in Tokyo, in an apt (internet is provided to everyone in the building)
Info on the DSL modem says: "Omega VDSL Modem", and looks like it is made in Korea and branded "DNA- Digital Network Alacarte"

my IP from R1 has been either 192.168.0.53 or 192.168.0.54 whenever I've looked (in R1 router status or on a pc connected directly to R1)

Is there a tool that will scan my internal LAN for IP addresses that actually respond?  I'm considering manually trying the 256 between 192.168.0.0 and 192.168.0.255 against R1, but would rather not get into the exponentially higher possibilities without automation...

Thanks again for your help!
-Derek

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2009, 04:14:53 PM »
my simple internet tools has a ip scanner you can use  ;D

How many routers does my program detect?(Under the tools menu)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

derek77

  • Guest
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2009, 06:41:16 PM »
Hello Shane!

Your detect routers tool finds 2 routers when the Linksys is in-line and 1 when I'm plugged directly to the DSL modem (it suggests that the IP of R1 is 192.168.0.241)

I wasn't able to find your ip scanner in the forum, but I did dl Angry IP Scanner and ran it against 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.0.255 while connected directly to the DSL modem.  It found 1 live port 192.168.0.241.

Just to be sure I didn't fail at using simple applications :) - I connected the linksys back in-line and ran it again against my lan, and it reported correctly the live ports for my router, printer, and other pcs.

Rechecked with firefox and IE, still can't load the page 192.168.0.241.

Any ideas for what to try next?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2009, 06:46:10 PM »
you said the internet is given to the whole building? is it possible you are connected through their router?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

derek77

  • Guest
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2009, 07:22:17 PM »
I suppose I could be behind another router, after the DSL modem...  but I'm not sure what that means as far as trying to set up port forwarding.

If there is a building Router (R0?) what does that mean for what I am trying to do? I thought that the DSL modem (R1) would be able to become a DMZ and my Linksys (R2) could forward ports to my PC - but then I thought just about any (average) home broadband connection is actually a router picking up a dynamic address from the ISP server.  So there's always going to be one more router somewhere ahead of me, isn't there?  Is the ISP the equivalent of the R0 in other configurations?

Does a DSL connection usually work as you described (with a router for the building and then additional DSL modems in the apartments?).  I would think that if they had a single DSL connection and then split it through the building that I would have an ethernet drop in my apartment instead of a DSL modem connected to the phone jack.

Sorry for rambling...  Am I hosed?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2009, 07:27:12 PM »
ok now this is starting to get to me, and I want answers LOL
email me, we will use msn or yahoo and I want to have a look and see whats going on  ;D

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

derek77

  • Guest
Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2009, 08:14:31 PM »
email = sent.

Thanks again for your time.  I'll talk with you soon.

-Derek

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: port forwarding with 2 routers
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2009, 08:14:31 PM »

 

email