Author Topic: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..  (Read 11553 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
...and I set the DMZ thingie on the first router/modem to point incoming action to my wireless router. Will the other computers (not using the wireless) lose all connectivity, or what?
My pals are working off router #1 only, via ethernet
I'm working off router #2 (wireless)
Any notion? I don't want to do this til I know I won't kill my pals' internet! I'm not sure if forwarding means sharing or completely redirecting everything onward to router #2, bypassing #1. ??
Another issue is related to this quote from this site about pointing router #1's wan to forward to router #2:
 "So here is a quick example. I log into router 1 and go to the DMZ settings and put the WAN IP address of the 2nd router there. Now router 1 is out of the way for port forwarding and triggering as all incoming connections are now being forwarded to router 2. Now in router 2 I can setup my port forwarding & triggering rules just like normal."
Looking at router #1's wan section listing for IP address, I get my basic internet address, as found on the port status tool page. Should I replace this with router #2's address? Is that what that means, cuz it doesn't make sense to me.

Thanks mucho!
Thanks a ton to PC WinTech, this stuff scared me to death til I read all your amazing help pages! I'm having fun getting the jist of it all!
« Last Edit: September 10, 2009, 08:47:42 PM by schweinhundert »

PcWinTech.com Forums


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2009, 08:49:49 PM »
Hi and thanks!

DMZ is like a all in one forwarding rule. The internet will still work like normal for the other users. They just cant setup any port forwarding rules is all.
If they need to then instead of dmz you setup port forwarding rules for what you need in router #1 and have it point to router #2. Its the same thing as dmz except your limiting which forwarding goes to the #2 router is all.

If they don't need to worry about port forwarding and just you do then dmz will be fine. By using dmz it removes the need to setup port forwarding rules in 2 routers every time you need to set one up is all.

Need any thing else just let me know!

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2009, 05:19:00 PM »
I'm not seeing anything mentioning dmz in my router #1's setup page. Does it go by another name too? It's a BEC.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2009, 05:22:57 PM »
I dont have any screen shots for your first router. Mind doing me a quick favor? download my router screen capture program http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

Use it to view every page in the first router. Try to get all the pages. I can then create a screen shot page, guides and even get it added to the simple port forwarding program as well.
But I can also take a look for the DMZ page for you. If it doesnt have one We can setup a port forwarding rule instead  ;D

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2009, 05:27:05 PM »
I'm working on it. Thanks. Do you sleep here? hehe

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2009, 05:29:55 PM »
I run my own computer repair bussiness. So im in front of my computer A LOT  lol ;D
Plus I take a lot of joy and pride in my work. If I want to be successful I need to be willing to put in the work  8)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2009, 06:16:03 PM »
I think the screen capture is dragging its heels hugely, can't even get it done with one capture, can you use some snagit pics instead, or I can try again later, just got some company...
I still see no dmz in any case, having gone through every page. Hmmm...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2009, 06:19:41 PM »
whats going on?
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2009, 06:39:59 PM »
Sorry for the delay, the hour glass keeps rolling when I load a router setup page (over the capture program's screen, that is). Should I see a picture of the screen pop up when it's captured, I assume. The counter hasn't changed, so it obviously hasn't finished. Maybe my pc is bogged down, though it's a good 'un.
I can use snag it, but I reckon that's a big hassle for you to use that data.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2009, 06:47:45 PM »
Send me an email, we can use msn or yahoo to chat, I want to see whats going on, and I can find the dmz for you, make this quick lol

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline schweinhundert

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2009, 07:33:28 PM »
schweinhundert@gmail.com
don't worry if you're busy, sorry I'm doing 3 things at once here...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2009, 07:40:34 PM »
ok added you to my msn :-)
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: DMZ help? What if other computers are hooked to my first router/(modem)..
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2009, 07:40:34 PM »

 

email