Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Detect Multiple Routers  (Read 25414 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SeroujK

  • Guest
Detect Multiple Routers
« on: September 05, 2009, 12:52:53 PM »
The program "Detect Multiple Routers" is detecting 2 routers, but I only have one router which is THOMSON TG585 v7.
I have a ADSL Internet (my router is connected to my home's phone, and to my PC with a cable)

so where is my SECOND Router which that program is detecting?? :S
and if I really have a second router, how can I connect to it?

Thank you
« Last Edit: September 05, 2009, 02:03:10 PM by Shane »

PcWinTech.com Forums

Detect Multiple Routers
« on: September 05, 2009, 12:52:53 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2009, 02:00:24 PM »
How the program works is by doing a trace router.

open a command window and type in tracert www.google.com

(this is what the program does) the program then looks at the first 5 hops. Then looks at each on and checks if it is a local address. So hop 1 will be the ip of your router. I bet hop 2 is a local address as well. I have seen some ISP's have people behind a proxy, so that proxy ip is a local IP.

May I ask who your ISP is?

In the program you see at the bottom what IP's the program is looking for that are considered private (local) IP's as the standard.

Let me know :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

SeroujK

  • Guest
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2009, 02:08:57 PM »
my ISP is INCONET (IDM.NET.LB)

anyway, to check what's written in the bottom of the program, I opened it, and I clicked on "Check now" again, and the result was 1, I clicked the botton 2 and 3 times, and I got 2, and after several clicks, I even got 0 ROUTERS :S I'm kinda confused...

anyway, this is what is written on the bottom of the program:
Private IP Address Ranges To Look For:

10.0.0.0 – 10.0.255.255
10.1.0.0 – 10.1.255.255
10.10.0.0 – 10.10.255.255
172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2009, 02:17:25 PM »
oh it bugs me when my stuff doesn't work right!  >:(

I made that program in an hour yesterday, lol the tests I did worked perfect, I must need to do more testing!

Would you mind helping out? We can get on msn or yahoo, I can make a new exe and see if we can get a more accurate result. I must have missed something simple.
When I try it I can click on check now a dozen times and its always the same answer. So I am very curious whats going on with yours.

Do this real fast for me. open a command window and do say 4 trace routes

tracrt www.google.com

do that 4 times (the same one, I want to make sure its the same results each time) and post the results for each one.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

SeroujK

  • Guest
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2009, 02:33:39 PM »
 - 1st: tracert www.google.com
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [64.233.169.104]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    76 ms    99 ms    99 ms  192.168.1.254
  2    50 ms    56 ms   185 ms  10.150.32.1
  3   655 ms   420 ms   299 ms  10.0.1.6
  4   361 ms   304 ms   399 ms  213.175.184.193
  5   656 ms   371 ms   318 ms  212.36.211.33
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7  1154 ms     *        *     12.118.94.9
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9   862 ms  1175 ms  1020 ms  cr2.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.3.38]
 10     *        *      860 ms  12.122.134.153
 11   833 ms  1008 ms  1093 ms  12.88.155.14
 12  1395 ms  1504 ms  1281 ms  216.239.48.112
 13   693 ms   828 ms  1397 ms  72.14.236.200
 14     *        *     1195 ms  72.14.232.21
 15  1063 ms  1032 ms   945 ms  yo-in-f104.google.com [64.233.169.104]

Trace complete.


 - 2nd: tracert www.google.com
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [64.233.169.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     3 ms    99 ms    99 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
  2   531 ms   362 ms   418 ms  10.150.32.1
  3   347 ms   354 ms   420 ms  10.0.1.6
  4   277 ms   280 ms   207 ms  213.175.184.193
  5   332 ms   684 ms   258 ms  212.36.211.33
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7   742 ms   790 ms   722 ms  12.118.94.97
  8   748 ms   742 ms   907 ms  cr2.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.130.166]
  9   859 ms   791 ms     *     cr2.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.3.38]
 10   719 ms  1028 ms   852 ms  12.122.134.153
 11  1006 ms  1298 ms   929 ms  12.88.155.14
 12  1375 ms  1171 ms  1024 ms  216.239.48.112
 13  1095 ms  1251 ms   982 ms  64.233.175.219
 14  1278 ms  1563 ms   912 ms  216.239.49.145
 15   586 ms   722 ms   961 ms  yo-in-f99.google.com [64.233.169.99]

Trace complete.


 - 3rd: tracert www.google.com
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [64.233.169.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    90 ms    99 ms   100 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
  2   492 ms   458 ms   421 ms  10.150.32.1
  3   463 ms   634 ms   713 ms  10.0.1.6
  4   451 ms   418 ms   158 ms  213.175.184.193
  5   100 ms    27 ms    36 ms  212.36.211.33
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7   661 ms   707 ms   719 ms  12.118.94.97
  8   765 ms   994 ms  1110 ms  cr2.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.130.166]
  9  1051 ms     *      863 ms  cr2.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.3.38]
 10  1081 ms   952 ms  1091 ms  12.122.134.153
 11   748 ms   591 ms   649 ms  12.88.155.14
 12   855 ms   729 ms  1102 ms  216.239.48.112
 13  1472 ms  1266 ms   707 ms  72.14.236.200
 14   658 ms   738 ms   949 ms  216.239.49.145
 15  1020 ms   981 ms   819 ms  yo-in-f99.google.com [64.233.169.99]

Trace complete.


 - 4th: tracert www.google.com
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [74.125.79.147]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    51 ms   100 ms    99 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
  2   298 ms   238 ms   242 ms  10.150.32.1
  3   322 ms   184 ms    56 ms  10.0.1.6
  4   241 ms    78 ms    65 ms  213.175.184.193
  5   161 ms    27 ms   105 ms  212.36.211.33
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7   755 ms   625 ms   614 ms  12.118.94.97
  8  1151 ms  1162 ms   839 ms  cr2.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.130.166]
  9  1132 ms  1143 ms   892 ms  ggr2.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.130.129]
 10  1222 ms  1422 ms  1216 ms  so-8-0-0.car3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.127.149]

 11  1055 ms   865 ms   705 ms  vlan89.csw3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.16.190]
 12   781 ms   785 ms  1004 ms  ae-81-81.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.73]

 13   873 ms   953 ms  1053 ms  ae-41-41.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.137.65]
 14   920 ms  1360 ms  1084 ms  ae-2-2.ebr2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.132.134]

 15  1534 ms   814 ms   933 ms  ae-21-52.car1.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.16
2]
 16  1150 ms  1344 ms  1329 ms  212.72.42.14
 17   873 ms   737 ms   662 ms  209.85.254.250
 18   864 ms   919 ms   760 ms  72.14.233.114
 19  1280 ms   949 ms  1086 ms  72.14.239.197
 20  1087 ms  1082 ms   771 ms  209.85.255.118
 21  1139 ms  1160 ms  1292 ms  ey-in-f147.google.com [74.125.79.147]

Trace complete.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2009, 02:43:40 PM »
ok I see what is happening, your ISP is using local ip's on their network.

  2   298 ms   238 ms   242 ms  10.150.32.1
  3   322 ms   184 ms    56 ms  10.0.1.6

the program is seeing hop #3 the 10.0. is what is triggering the program.

Do me a fav real fast, log into your router, check the wan Status, what is the WAN ip of your router? and does it match the same IP that shows up here for you? http://www.pcwintech.com/port_test.php

hhmm I have the program look at the first 5 hops, the only way to have it detect right for you is to have it only check the first 2.

Let me know

Shane
« Last Edit: September 05, 2009, 02:45:43 PM by Shane »
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

SeroujK

  • Guest
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2009, 02:59:35 PM »
In The Port Status Tool: Your Internet IP Address: **.**.***.** (private, I think u already know it)

In My Router: (I don't know if this is what u asked for)
TCP/IP Settings
         
IP Address:   10.150.37.115/32
Default Gateway:   10.150.0.1
Primary DNS:   193.227.177.53
Secondary DNS:   -



by the way, I sent my MSN address to u as a PM...
« Last Edit: September 05, 2009, 03:03:20 PM by SeroujK »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2009, 03:04:02 PM »
ok your isp has you behind a proxy. Thats why your internet IP isn't matching the IP in your router. So port forwarding is not going to work for you since you are in reality behind another giant router, your ISP's.

I have updated the program to now only detect
10.0.0.0 – 10.0.0.255
instead of
10.0.0.0 – 10.0.255.255

so hop 3 wont be counted any more. The goal of the program is to see how many routers the user is behind, not what their ISP has them behind. So it should work now for you and report 1 router.
You will need to call your ISP and see what options they give you for port forwarding. Im very curious to know.


Let me know how the new exe does for you. And thanks a ton for bringing this to my attention!

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

SeroujK

  • Guest
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2009, 03:15:49 PM »
I've downloaded the new one, and it says 1 and ONLY 1 :P lol

and about calling my ISP, that's not a good idea, cz maybe if they found out that I'm using such a P2P program, they will change my account from "unlimited @ night" to LIMITED (4gb down and 4gb up).
and about the unlimited @ night:
"Dear IDM ADSL customer, your telephone line is Unlimited nights and double the speed enabled thus allowing you to download freely from 11 PM to 7 AM at double the speed."

anyway, thank u :)

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2009, 03:20:23 PM »
lol Take care bud.
Again thanks for helping me make my little program a little better :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

SeroujK

  • Guest
Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2009, 03:22:42 PM »
thx, welcome, and Keep making such good useful programs :D

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Detect Multiple Routers
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2009, 03:22:42 PM »