Author Topic: Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.  (Read 11651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fusoya

  • Guest
Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.
« on: July 25, 2009, 09:20:08 PM »
Failure
 
Triggering internal error!  
 
This page will automatically return to the previous page in a few seconds...


That's what's happening when I update router.

Any ideas?  On the screen that does down says everything is a success.

Brandon

PcWinTech.com Forums

Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.
« on: July 25, 2009, 09:20:08 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
I am upgrading the forums
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2009, 11:30:41 PM »
I am upgrading the forums next week so users can upload screenshots and such.

What router do you have?

can you take a screenshot and email it to me?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Fusoya

  • Guest
Re: Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2009, 11:02:33 PM »
Ok, I have a WGR 614 v9 and here is a SS:

EDIT: Removed because of user name/PW information.  ;D

Sorry it took so long.  Any ideas?

Brandon
« Last Edit: August 01, 2009, 06:13:38 AM by Fusoya »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2009, 12:08:49 AM »
no problem, a quick google search brought me to this page
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=22560

Seems the problem is in the netgear itself, and as per that forum doing a reset to defaults may fix it. Also when was the last time you unplugged the power to your netgear? basically rebooting it?

Also lets make sure you have the newest firmware, I found this one for you
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3808
WGR614v9 Firmware Version 1.2.6

In your router you will find your current version on this page
http://www.pcwintech.com/showimage?file=files/screenshots/Netgear-WGR614_v9/007.png

Let me know how it goes!

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Fusoya

  • Guest
Re: Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2009, 06:52:05 AM »
Woohoo!

It works Shane.  Thanks for your service, you are the man.

Brandon

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Error Message: Tells me Port is still closed.
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2009, 06:52:05 AM »