Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Error code NOT_FOUND (404)  (Read 10965 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

aerodu

  • Guest
Error code NOT_FOUND (404)
« on: May 30, 2009, 02:11:28 PM »
So, im trying to use spf on D-Link DI-524, but it's not working.... and i dont know why. Im using vista, and am runnning it as admin. Using the debug mode, I got this

Router: D-Link - DI-524 (D-Link Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (1)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/1)
Adding Thunder (TCP/UDP) For Ports 80-24189 To 192.168.0.212()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav("smap.htm")
(Successful) (http://admin:@192.168.0.1/smap.htm)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 02. check_if_name_exists("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 03. set_checkbox("_SE,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 04. set_name("_Sn,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 05. set_ip4("_SH,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 06. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|BOTH")
(Successful)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 07. set_combobox("_St,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 08. set_start_port("_Sp,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 09. set_start_port("_SP,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 10. set_checkbox("zsvt,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

Step 11. call_javascript("ai()")
(Successful)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding Thunder


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------

Also, at step 11, a "internet explorer script error" pops up Saying this:
Internet explorer script error
An error has occured on this page.
Line:1
Char:1
Error:Object expected
Code:0
URL:res://ieframe.dll/http_404_webOC.htm
Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?
Yes No

And at the botom of the page, it says: Last Error Status Code: NOT_FOUND(404) (http://admin:@192.168.0.1/smap.htm)

Is there a way to fix this?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Error code NOT_FOUND (404)
« on: May 30, 2009, 02:11:28 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
hhmm odd, is this what your
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2009, 01:47:00 PM »
hhmm odd, is this what your router screen looks like?
http://www.pcwintech.com/showimage?file=files/screenshots/D-Link-DI-524/001.png

I double checked the files I have and that's the right page name. it might be that you have a different firmware and they changed the page name.

Let me know, also try and see what page name yours is.
It will be easy for me to fix :-)

Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

aerodu

  • Guest
Yes my router's page does
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2009, 02:06:00 PM »
Yes my router's page does look like that.
By page name, you meant the address? It's http://192.168.0.1/Advanced/adv_virtual.php
Also, I remember I updated the firmware before, it was v 5.0 and went 5.10.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
ah! when router mfg update
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2009, 02:21:31 PM »
ah! when router mfg update firmwares they rarely change the page names, text box names, button names, ect and such, really no reason to. But in this case the one I got from a user
http://www.pcwintech.com/showimage?file=files/screenshots/D-Link-DI-524/015.png
is v3. So I will change that in the program to show v3 firmware. Now I just need to get the v5 from you.

Download my router screen capture program (if the pictures are still the same as the ones in the router screen shots of what I have now I dont need all the screens.) if they are different I need you to grab every screen n the router, if not just grab the virtual server page and get it and the html to me. I can get it added today :-)

I bet I know why it changed, the old was htm file and they moved to asp pages.

Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

aerodu

  • Guest
Wait you want me to post a
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2009, 02:55:47 PM »
Wait you want me to post a screen shot of the virtual server page?
http://img30.imageshack.us/my.php?image=000y.png

And what you mean by htm file....? ;_;

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
when you use my router screen
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2009, 03:00:51 PM »
when you use my router screen capture program it grabs the html as well. Same as if you went to the page and right click on it then choose view source. the html has all the button and names I need.

My router screen capture program will also grab the page name itself.

I take it everything looks the same as it did with the v3 I have on the site? I hope so, one less router for me to add to the site LOL

Im working all day today getting my new bandwidth monitor done, so once I get the info I need from you I can get your router added pretty fast.

Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

aerodu

  • Guest
Huh,.... I the thing looks
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2009, 03:16:23 PM »
Huh,....  I the thing looks kinna similiar to v3 but is different.  Huh http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/1158/000k.png
:O

Edit: And do I need to right click on the page and copy paste the source of the virtual server page to you ?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
yeap your right the pages are
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2009, 03:18:33 PM »
yeap your right the pages are different. http://www.pcwintech.com/node/399

So here is all you need to do. download and install my router screen capture program.
http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

use it and simply view every page in the router, and I mean every page LOL. after each page is done loading it will take a screen shot and capture the html. Should take about 5 min to get all the screens. then when your done upload them to me. I will get it added to the spf program right away and put the screens with the rest to get guides and a screen shot page done for them.

-Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

aerodu

  • Guest
Yo... I hated that 5 minutes
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2009, 03:48:45 PM »
Yo...  I hated that 5 minutes ;_;
OK I got it D:
But... after I uploaded, there's no link ?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
np, its gets uploaded to the
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2009, 03:55:10 PM »
np, its gets uploaded to the server. I see it and Im getting it now. I will stop what I am doing and start on it right now. I will msg you shortly when I get it added :-)

Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
ok I got it added. Update the
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2009, 04:06:19 PM »
ok I got it added. Update the database under the tools menu.
Look for D-Link - DI-524 (D-Link v5 Firmware)

Try it and let me know it goes.

Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

aerodu

  • Guest
Woa it works very well now D:
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2009, 04:26:29 PM »
Woa it works very well now D: Ty you very much!
But I got to mention that my firmware is v5.10 not v5, so maybe v5 is different from v5.10 ;O

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,256
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 485
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
I doubt it is, 5 is the major
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2009, 04:31:35 PM »
I doubt it is, 5 is the major version while the .10 is simply revisions, so it should be ok. Guess we will find out if someone has v5.00 lol

Glad its working for ya, need anything else let me know, and thanks for getting the screens to me.

Shane
(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

I doubt it is, 5 is the major
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2009, 04:31:35 PM »

 

anything