Author Topic: Port Forwarding for OpenSim  (Read 2249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« on: November 19, 2018, 06:48:10 PM »
Hello there hope all is well!

Im trying to port forward my router in OpenSim so I can make my virtual world public. I wanted to see how do I go about doing this?

Thank ya kindly :smiley:
Timeka Cobb

PcWinTech.com Forums

Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« on: November 19, 2018, 06:48:10 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2018, 12:58:26 PM »
 As how to forward manually, it goes like this...

Let us do this step by step. Starting off with pre-checks.

********************** Pre-check item one  **********************

#1 Most ISP have a TOS ( Terms Of Service )

#2 You need to find that TOS for your ISP.

#3 If your ISP does not say anything that you can not to run any servers of any kind - green light.

#4 If your ISP does not allow you to run any servers of any kind - yellow light.

-> Be sure to know the risk of running any kind of server.

-> You have to decide is worth the risk or not, based upon...

a) ..how easy you can get another ISP to serve you - for example.

b) ..how much does it cost to upgrade the type of account that you have with your ISP. Example from regular consumer to gaming or business plan.

********************** Pre-check item two  **********************

#1 As how to check what the IP Address is/are, Subnet Mask is/are, Default Gateway is, MAC Address(es) is/are, DNS Server(s) are of your computer, it depends on the OS and Version.

#2 Note: This example assumes that you are on Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 or Windows 10

a) Press the Windows Start key to open the Start screen.

b) Type cmd and press Enter to launch the command prompt.

Note: You do not need to click on anything on the Start screen—typing will automatically initiate a program search.

c) Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to check the network card settings.

d) If not on Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 or Windows 10 and you do not know how to check that network info - then post what is your OS and Version is.

#4 You need to make sure that the Default Gateway on your computer is the same LAN IP as your NAT router.

************* Pre-check item three  ***************

#1 Go to http://ipv4.whatismyv6.com/

#2 On that web page is the non bogan IPv4 (Public) Address that users from Internet use to connect to you.

#3 In your NAT router, somewhere in there you must have the same non bogan IP Address.

Example non bogan IP Address is 999.888.777.666, but in the NAT router the WAN IP is 10.0.0.100 - this is not ok.

#4 Important note: This is not to say that the non bogan IP Address has to be Static.

Example yesterday's IP Address was 999.888.777.666 and today's IP Address is 999.888.777.555 - this is ok.

#5 If the WAN IP in the NAT router does not match the true WAN IP, well it matters what the WAN IP in the NAT router is.

a) If the WAN IP is from 100.64.0.0 - 100.127.255.255, then CGNAT/NAT444/LSN is present.

Quote

If you want more details about CGNAT/NAT444/LSN, you can look at

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrier-grade_NAT

The possible fixes to fix your issue if CGNAT/NAT444/LSN is present.

#1 Have them in their NAT router forward the ports to the WAN IP of your NAT router..

#2 Upgrading the type of plan that you are on with your ISP so that you get a non bogan WAN IP Address.

For example if you are a Residential Service Plan, consider going to a Business Service Plan.

#3 Consider switching to another ISP that can give you you a non bogan WAN IP Address.

#4 For the long term future, get IPv6 working.


b) If the WAN IP is one of the RFC 1918 IPs (Meaning 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255, from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255 OR from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255) and if your NAT router is a RJ-45 WAN port router:

Step 1: Physically find your NAT Router

Step 2: Find the WAN port of it.

Info: WAN port could be called Internet or To Modem or To ONT port.

Step 3: Report back what the brand and model of the device that is connected at the other end of the wire that is connected to the WAN port of the NAT router.

c) If the WAN IP is one of the RFC 1918 IPs and if your NAT router is NOT a RJ-45 WAN port router, then CGNAT/NAT444/LSN is present (See fix above if the case).

d) If the WAN IP is one of the RFC 1918 IPs  if your NAT router is a gateway NAT router, it matters how it is connected to the Internet (RJ-45 WAN port or acting a modem combo).

e) If the WAN IP is one of the RFC 1918 IPs and you do not know the type of NAT router yours is, it would help to know the brand and model it is - if you did not post already.

f) If the WAN IP was not any of those, it would be a good idea to check to see how the non bogan IP Address is not the same (and not NAT). If you need help finding why that is, you are to asking for help doing so.

************* Pre-check item four  ***************

When forwarding manually remember to forward to your local IP Address, that is unless you are trying to forward some other computer (example to Xbox)

So if you get output...

IP Address 192.168.1.6
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
At least one DNS 192.168.1.1

-> you would forward to 192.168.1.6

*** Rest of directions **

#1 if asked for a remote/source IP Address it goes like this.

a) Let us say that the fictional IP Address of 999.888.777.666 existed ( I can assure it does not as IPv4 is only 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255 and IPv6 is all hex with colons between ), it was mine, I did not share my connection with others (parents/son/daughter), and you wanted to only allow me to connect through your NAT router to your computer - then it case you would type in 999.888.777.666

b) If you do not want to only allow only a certain IP Address (OR IP Address Range) to connect to you, it has to be either blank (not filled in) OR if you can not leave it blank then it has to be 0.0.0.0

#2 From DSLR (dslreports.com) -> Forums -> Broadband and Networking -> Networking -> How to know if ports are reaching my computer from outside the post by DSLR user mackey (user # 1479488) on 2015-Sep-24 at 8:05 pm - if you wanted to test port 5154, besides using an inbound client side port checker:

Quote
Run tcpdump (`tcpdump -p -n -i <interface> port 5154` would be a good command to start with). If you see incoming TCP SYN packets (not SYN/ACK), or incoming UDP packets from an IP which did not have an outgoing packet first, then the port is open.

b) For tcpdump on Windows I found this info https://uwnthesis.wordpress.com/2014/05/26/windump-how-to-use-windump-tcpdump-on-windows-7-the-visual-guide/

#3 For a TCP and a UDP port checker you can use https://www.ipfingerprints.com/portscan.php

#4 Using a packet sniffer (like tcpdump = command line / like wireshark = GUI) you should see the traffic from an outside IP address reaching your computer, like I did (when you are forwarding the ports to your computer).

Code: [Select]
    user-name@pc-name:~$ tcpdump -p -n -i eth0 port 5154
    tcpdump: eth0: You don't have permission to capture on that device
    (socket: Operation not permitted)
    user-name@pc-name:~$ sudo tcpdump -p -n -i eth0 port 5154
    [sudo] password for user-name:
    tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
    listening on eth0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 65535 bytes
    08:40:24.169428 IP 192.168.2.138.50157 > 192.168.2.255.5154: UDP, length 6
    08:42:15.839461 IP 4.79.142.206.37174 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 1464127243, win 8192, options [mss 1460], length 0
    08:49:05.773987 IP 90.145.69.116.51145 > 192.168.2.138.5154: UDP, length 0
    08:49:06.938818 IP 90.145.69.116.36530 > 192.168.2.138.5154: UDP, length 0
    08:57:57.580814 IP 198.199.98.246.42092 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 3027635480, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 4240686068 ecr 0,nop,wscale 8], length 0
    08:57:57.712334 IP 198.199.98.246.42093 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 1267700791, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 4240686102 ecr 0,nop,wscale 8], length 0
    08:57:57.840328 IP 198.199.98.246.42095 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 1515263633, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 4240686134 ecr 0,nop,wscale 8], length 0
    ^C
    7 packets captured
    7 packets received by filter
    0 packets dropped by kernel
    user-name@pc-name:~$


tcpdump -p -n -i eth0 port 5353 or port 8080

**

#5 Some notes about my testing..

a) 192.168.2.138.50157 is from this same computer.

b) As noted at grc.com -> Services -> Shield's Up they own 4.79.142.192 -thru- 4.79.142.207.

c) I believe 198.199.98.246 is from http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ as it only checks TCP ports.

d) As you can see, I checked port 5154.

#6 The only UDP ports that grc.com checks, that I know of, are:

a) DNS (53) grc.com -> Freeware -> Utilities -> DNS Benchmark -> DNS Spoofability Test Introduction (or grc.com -> Services -> DNS Spoofability Test)

b) Universal Plug n'Play (UPnP) = 1900

https://www.grc.com/port_5000.htm

From grc.com -> Services -> Shield's Up: Click on Proceed and then GRC's Instant UPnP Exposure Test.

#7 Here are some notes about listening:

Quote

a) If you are on Windows I point you to http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/28609/how-can-i-tell-what-is-listening-on-a-tcpip-port-in-windows/

b) If you are not on Windows (Mac, Unix/Linux), go look lookup listen on port and then your OS name using Google (or your other favorite search engine).

c) If nothing is listening any TCP ports that you check with a web based port checker, then TCP ports does not show up as open.

d) Be advised that you can not have two servers listening on the same the port on the same computer. So for example before you use an inbond-client side port checker you must make sure that uTorrent is not running - which explains on http://portforward.com/softwareguides/utorrent/utorrent.htm that they say

Quote
If uTorrent is currently open, you will need to completely close it at this time. Make sure that the green uTorrent icon is not still hiding in your notification area (next to your clock). If it is, right click on it and choose "Exit". Before moving forward to things like selecting torrents, seeders, and leachers, we need to verify that your port is open. We recommend downloading our free Open Port Check Tool to test if incoming connections are being allowed through your router on your uTorrent Listening Port

e) And generally if the program/app is running that you are trying to forward for, then the server is listening.

#8 Here are some catches about ping:

a) If the server that you forwarded requires that you reply to ping, well then you must enable responding to ping in the NAT router.

b) If the server that you forwarded does not require that you reply to ping, well that depends on another factor..

As to what that other factor is, I point to and quote the post by nwrickert (DSLR user #1070900) in DSLR (dslreports.com) Forums >Broadband Tech > Security > Security > DMZ and portforwarding are equally dangerous? on 2010-08-21 at 13:53:23.
Quote
Quote
While he tells people that responding to ping is dangerous, he replys to ping.

That's a pretty minor point. The reason some people prefer to not respond to ping, is to avoid demonstrating their presence on the net. Gibson has a public site whose presence on the net is well known, so that reason for not responding to ping simply does not apply.

While Steve Gibson does sometimes say some useful things, he mostly seems to be making mountains out of molehills

Note: Sorry for my misspelling, I meant replies.

c) There are certain troubleshooting tools that require that you reply to ping.

For example if you wanted to use the followings tool(s) at DSLR (dslreports.com) -> Tools: Smokeping, Line quality - Ping Test, and for 24x7 Line Monitoring...

d) If the ports are open (this means not just in the NAT router) but the program/app does not work: I have an odd feeling that with this server, you must reply to ping.

#9

You must provide to users from the outside either your non bogan IP Address or DDNS.

What DNS is, here is the simple as possible version as how it works.

Quote
I know of a given domain name. What is their IP Address for that domain?

The first D in DDNS means/allows you to have a domain name the follows your non static non bogan IP Address. Which is a lot easier to provide and normally most people use DNS over the IP Address for the content servers that they want to connect to.. ;)
« Last Edit: December 01, 2018, 09:26:25 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2018, 05:52:57 PM »
First off THANK YOU so much Sir @trpted this info is awesome💜

I have a DDNS already but it seems that I have to get the port right to make that work. I sent over snapshots of my router so it can be added to the list. I'm waiting now on results. OpenSim ports are mostly 8002 or 9000..dont know if that makes a difference. I wonder if I can use routers that are already in the list? I'm so new to this so forgive me.

Once again thank you for the help I appreciate it💋😊

Mekaboo

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2018, 12:47:11 PM »
You are welcome.

In the meantime as you wait for the router to be added, what is the brand and model of your router?
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2018, 04:44:54 PM »
I have Verizon FIOS router

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2018, 04:48:19 PM »
2.5GHMz version..

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2018, 01:08:22 PM »
#1 Follow the above directions as best as you can.

#2 For the WAN IP in that type of NAT router, it will be at the home page of the NAT router - which is the first page that you see after you log-in to it.

#3 As far as I know for FIOS, the connection between the ONT [the device that converts between light and electrical and then visa versa(the other way around)] and the FIOS router is either: Ethernet or Moca (what looks like a TV Cable).

#4 If the WAN IP does not match, check the type of connection and be sure that there is no other devices present between the FIOS router and the ONT.

#5 If your connection between the ONT and the FIOS router is ethernet and do not have FIOS TV, then you do not have to use the FIOS router. Instead you can use your own RJ-45 WAN port router. That can be one that is supported by the program that helps you forward ports, if that is desired. :)

#6 While I am not in change of adding routers to the database:

a) I am sorry, there will never be entry for FIOS 2.5GHMz

b) Reason being that is not a model. For example of a brand and model number: Actiontec MI-424-I.

As to where the exact brand and model of that NAT router is on the NAT router, some where physically on it. Could be top, left side, right side, back, or bottom.

By physically: That means someone has to get up, look around and physically locate it. Then look at it in more detail: Top, bottom....
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2018, 02:18:37 PM »
Sorry about that..I wasn't near my router and thought that was it from memory..still waiting probably won't hear back until next week

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2018, 08:22:05 AM »
Not a problem.

In the meantime as I wait I can tell you some stuff that I know.

Wireless standards.

#1 2.4 GHz   = 802.11 b/g/n/ac

#2 There is also a 5 GHz. It is 802.11 a/n/ac

For example while not an AC wireless router, see http://ui.linksys.com/E4200/2.0.25/wireless_basica.html - check the Network Modes for both 2.4 and 5 GHz for the Linksys E4200 running firmware 2.0.25 - a wireless N router.

---

If the connection is ethernet between the FIOS router and the ONT to switch to your own NAT router.

#1 Make sure that the WAN port of your own NAT router works. This means behind the FIOS router and in another subnet (example FIOS router at 192.168.1.1 and your own router at 192.168.2.1).

#2 With your own router not connected to the FIOS router, turn it off and then back on again.

#3 Then one of these fixes:

//Option one

#1 Turn off the FIOS router off wait for the lease time to expire. The lease time is 2 hours.

#2 After two hours disconnect the FIOS router from the ONT and connect your own NAT router to the ONT.

#3 In your own NAT router after their lease is expired, have it renew the IP Address.

#4 Profit.

// Option two

#1 Disconnect the FIOS router from the ONT and connect your own NAT router to the ONT.

#2 Contact Verizon Landline services (not Verion Wireless - cell phone).

#3 Have them expire the public DHCP lease.

#4 In your own NAT router after their lease is expired, have it renew the IP Address.

#5 Profit.

// Option three

#1 In the FIOS router get it's WAN MAC/Hardware/Physical Address

#2 Disconnect the FIOS router from the ONT and connect your own NAT router to the ONT.

#3 In your own NAT Router, spoof/clone the WAN MAC/Hardware/Physical Address that FIOS router had.

For example if you had the Linksys E4200 running firmware 2.0.25, http://ui.linksys.com/E4200/2.0.25/wanmac.html

#4 Profit

********
All of the above I believe is correct. If you want to verify that, then you need to go to a third party site.

Two examples of third party sites with forums are:

#1 Verizon Landline Services Official Forums.

(Some notes/comments

In the Products and Services area, ignore the 5G area. That is talking about the 5th generation of cell phone service. Which is kind of strange/odd because, they also have a Verizon Wireless board.

Direct URL since you are on FIOS = https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-Internet/bd-p/FiOS_Internet

Then you need to log-in to post. One of two types of log-in exist, My Verizon Account or a Community only ID  )

#2 and another option if you do not want to use Verizon Landline Services Official Forums.

DSLR (dslreports.com)

Direct link to DSLR's FIOS board = https://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiber

Direct link to DSLR's Wireless Networking board = https://www.dslreports.com/forum/wlan

While there are areas of DSLR that require you to be a member, at least two of them that I listed above do not require that.

Be aware is posting not logged-in, there might be a delay before anyone else other than the admins/mods can see your post.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2018, 10:02:45 AM »
It's actually 5 GHz👍

I share the FIOS..so do I have to get a NAT router just to do OpenSim? I see u talk about NAT but is that hardware I need to purchase or are there NAT routers that I can obtain online?

Thank you for all of this info💜😊

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2018, 08:10:03 AM »
#1 You recall that I asked for the brand and model of your router?

Searching on Google (or another online search engine) with keywords of 5 GHz FIOS router, shows me it is the Verizon FiOS Quantum Gateway-AC1750 or the FIOS G1100 router.

Just took an educated guess and searched for greenwave FIOS Router and came up with the greenwave FIOS Router is the FIOS G1100 router

:)

^^

#2 Moving along.

Quote
I share the FIOS..so do I have to get a NAT router just to do OpenSim?

Since you said you have the FIOS router, you already have a NAT router that is sharing the connection to the net and it is offering WI-FI too.

Quote
I see u talk about NAT but is that hardware I need to purchase or are there NAT routers that I can obtain online?

That is an interesting question.

There are both hardware based NAT routers (the FIOS router that you have) and software based NAT router.

Normally hardware based ones are ones that you buy from a store. Of course there are ISPs that provide them too (unless you got this router on Ebay for example).

Normally hardware based routers running software that is called firmware. There are exceptions to that rule, as there are hardware based NAT routers that are pre-installed with software router based code.

Here is a review of DIY NAT  (meaning software based) routers vs hardware based Routers https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2016/09/the-router-rumble-ars-diy-build-faces-better-tests-tougher-competition/ Note includes for DIY a truely DIY NAT router vs Distros designed for connection sharing.

Here is an older story/review of DIY NAT routers https://www.dslreports.com/shownews/118897

As noted the DSLR one is only talking about connection sharing distros.

By
Quote
There are exceptions to that rule, as there are hardware based NAT routers that are pre-installed with software router based code.
these are some examples...

..the distro pfsense:

There is both a x86 one that install on normal computer and at one you physically are sent one. The one that you can be physically sent to you are called Netgate pfSense Security Gateway Appliances.

..the distro Untangle:

The one that could installed on a PC is the one at https://www.untangle.com/get-untangle/

As noted there for the PC version.
Quote
To continue using paid features after 14 days, a Complete subscription or subscription to Individual Apps is required.

.. the distro Astaro:
The ones that could installed on a PC is called Sophos XG Firewall Home Edition or the Sophos UTM Home Edition.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2018, 08:12:48 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2018, 10:56:21 AM »
Thank you so very much for all of this Sir..you have been extremely helpful with this information 💘💘

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2018, 11:36:44 AM »
You are welcome.

The reason I said NAT router vs router, there is more than one type of router related to computering/networking

#1 For NAT routers, these:

a) Hardware or Software based.

b) As well as RJ-45, Modem Combo or Gateway. Which beside how it connects to the net.

#2 Core routers.

NAT router = traffic is local or it is not and hides the Internal IP Address from the Public IP Address (from any server that you connect to).

For Core routers - besides traffic is local or not, they look for the fastest possible route and alt (other) routes.

As examples of such

Via https://www.net.princeton.edu/traceroute.html  trace route to me,

Code: [Select]

tracing path from www.net.princeton.edu to 24.229.*.* ...

traceroute to 24.229.*.* (24.229.*.*), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  core-87-router (128.112.128.2)  0.682 ms  0.817 ms  0.398 ms
 2  border-87-router (128.112.12.142)  0.971 ms  0.732 ms  0.807 ms
 3  v606.core1.nyc4.he.net (216.66.49.73)  2.121 ms  2.305 ms  3.162 ms
 4  100ge11-1.core1.nyc5.he.net (184.105.213.218)  2.503 ms  2.271 ms  2.046 ms
 5  penteldata.tienyc.telxgroup.net (206.126.115.28)  2.924 ms  3.137 ms  2.670 ms
 6  gateway2-be7-sm22abn.sm.ptd.net (207.44.125.1)  30.455 ms  30.257 ms  30.417 ms
 7  gateway2-t0-0-1-0-sm22ban2-2-dwdmch31.sm.ptd.net (207.44.121.30)  29.611 ms  29.453 ms  29.328 ms
 8  24.229.*.*.res-cmts.sm.ptd.net (24.229.*.*)  37.898 ms  39.065 ms  37.671 ms

Done.


Trace route from me to them.

Code: [Select]
user-name@pc-name:~$ traceroute net.princeton.edu
net.princeton.edu: Name or service not known
Cannot handle "host" cmdline arg `net.princeton.edu' on position 1 (argc 1)
user-name@pc-name:~$ traceroute princeton.edu
traceroute to princeton.edu (140.180.223.22), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  _gateway (192.168.1.1)  0.620 ms  36.118 ms  36.095 ms
 2  10.229.240.1 (10.229.240.1)  14.325 ms  15.078 ms  15.793 ms
 3  gateway2-BE-18-SellBlocal1.sm.ptd.net (207.44.121.29)  16.829 ms  17.647 ms  18.452 ms
 4  gateway-p5-chi2wb32.chi.ptd.net (207.44.122.61)  56.310 ms  57.216 ms  58.076 ms
 5  10gigabitethernet4-1.core1.chi1.he.net (206.223.119.37)  55.117 ms  61.466 ms  62.416 ms
 6  100ge16-1.core1.nyc4.he.net (184.105.223.162)  51.022 ms  44.703 ms  39.282 ms
 7  princeton-university.10gigabitethernet1-1-6.switch1.nyc8.he.net (216.66.49.74)  41.355 ms  40.417 ms  44.742 ms
 8  core-87-router.princeton.edu (128.112.12.130)  47.526 ms  46.644 ms  48.249 ms
 9  princeton.edu (140.180.223.22)  45.631 ms  40.267 ms  39.158 ms
user-name@pc-name:~$


Notice that the route from them to me and the route from me to them, does not go the same path.

A core router used to be called an IMP.
This I learned from the TV show Nerds 2.0.1: A Brief History of the Internet - a.k.a. Glory of the Geeks.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerds_2.0.1 If you want to see what looked like, in a vldeo. Sure Watch Nerds 2.0.1: A Brief History of the Internet (1/3) Move the counter thing to about 40.10 and play until 43.13.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2018, 01:12:54 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Mekaboo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2018, 02:19:34 PM »
I just did my port forward via Verizon but unfortunately it didn't run. I just reached out to my DDNS company to see what I should do as far as getting things to work.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2018, 06:12:07 PM »
Since you said that, I think I know what is going on.

Perhaps your NAT router has a loopback issue?

For example with my router..

#1 With loopback set to ALL, if I enter my IP Address or Domain name that points to the Public / Route+able / True WAN IP Address - when I am behind this router, it is as remote control of the router is turned on.

#2 With loopback set to OFF/Disabled, if I enter my IP Address or Domain name that points to the Public / Route+able / True WAN IP Address - when I am behind this router, I can not connect to anything.

#3 With loopback set to Forward Only, if I enter my IP Address or Domain name that points to the Public / Route+able / True WAN IP Address - when I am behind this router, and if I am running a web server - I can connect to my web server.

It has a UI that looks something like what you see at http://victek.is-a-geek.com/virtual/tomatok26/advanced-firewall.html

#4 I have to say that not all routers support:

a) loopback

b) loopbask the same way. There are others with it is only allowed (ALL) or Filtered (OFF).

For example of All of Off, the Linksys E4200 hardware version one with Linksys official firmware (that has a UI that looks like what you see at http://ui.linksys.com/E4200/2.0.25/firewall.html )PSST/Hint also could called Internet NAT Redirection instead of Loopback.

#5 Besides a client side port checker, there is a client side Loopback/Internet NAT Redirection/Reverse NAT tester.

It is addressed at http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

Keep in mind that you can not ever have two servers on the same port listening. That tool requires that you forward a port of your choice, it needs to listen on that port and requires connections from the outside get through the router.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Port Forwarding for OpenSim
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2018, 06:12:07 PM »