Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: TCP Works, UDP don't  (Read 649 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MionNya

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
TCP Works, UDP don't
« on: December 24, 2017, 12:20:29 PM »
Hi, i'm using a internet provider called Speedy, like 1~2 months ago they updated the software of the router (ZTE ZXHN H108n) and from there onwards i can't forward UDP ports, being more especific, they're open but something blocks them. (Something that didn't happen before)
I don't know too much about networks so i don't know what changed on the router.

I want to forward ports for p2p connection for games, like ZSNES, VBALink and other old console emulators. TCP connections works but they're slow, that's why i want UDP but i have that problem.

For some info:
Router: ZTE ZXHN H108n
Windows 10 x64
Antivirus: i don't have
With ZSNES this happens to me (It "founds the client", that means that it detects my friend connection):
https://image.prntscr.com/image/5Q4HXgl4Raeh8kxC4bu1fw.png


And my friend gets this (It gets stuck on "Connecting to server..", so that means that it don't get any packages from me i think)
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PZie5sdPT4ytZYI_kltggw.png


I think that this should be pretty simple, because i just want to unblock my UDP ports (If they are blocked) and nothing more, my modem is a router at the same time.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 24, 2017, 12:29:33 PM by MionNya »

PcWinTech.com Forums

TCP Works, UDP don't
« on: December 24, 2017, 12:20:29 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,143
  • Karma: 37
Re: TCP Works, UDP don't
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2017, 12:55:48 PM »
#1 You are sure that the TCP port is (or ports are) open, without any question of doubt , how:

For example...

a) When not forwarding, the TCP ports according to https://www.grc.com/port_7845.htm does not show up as open.

b) and when forwarding, the TCP ports according to https://www.grc.com/port_7845.htm shows up as open.

??

#2 Do you have a separate OR a spare RJ-45 WAN port router?

#3 If so, what is the brand and model of your separate or spare RJ-45 WAN port router?

For example:

a) The Motorola SB6141 is my cable modem (Non modem combo).

b) Note where modem combo = modem and router all-in-one.

c) My separate router is my Linksys E4200 hardware version one and it is behind my modem.

d) I also have a spare Linksys WRT54G hardware version 2, not in use.

#4 If not to question 2, do you have a spare computer that is not in use that works that either has:

a) Two NICs

b) OR you can add a second NIC into the computer?

For example by a second NIC into the computer I mean a PCI NIC like the TRENDnet - Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter (Model: TE100-PCIWN).

Note: at least one of those two NICs, must be a wired NIC.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline MionNya

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: TCP Works, UDP don't
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2017, 01:31:50 PM »
1# For some reason the TCP ports on some pages don't appear as open but on programs like Simple Port Tester it does.
https://image.prntscr.com/image/KTbZDXrWTOG17oj48nXd2Q.png

2# i don't know how to check that, i have the following thing, it's modem and router so i think it is a modem combo because i just connect the pc to it.
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-fkrX9w2POlA/UOdnb1oizLI/AAAAAAAAALw/U_DH9XjGbk4/s1600/homestation.jpg

4# the modem/router is connected to 3 pcs at the same time, they're in use right now, they don't have a second NIC (If with NIC i think you mean the slot in the motherboard that is connected to the router, that you can add a couple more) It should be my last resort to try to connect one to my PC, but the one that i have (and i don't know where) is pretty old (+10 years aprox)

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,143
  • Karma: 37
Re: TCP Works, UDP don't
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2017, 04:51:10 PM »
Ok,

#1 I got you about how you checked TCP vs UDP ports. Via simple port checker.

#2 I don't know if the old pc is to old or ok, but anyways..

Points to

a) https://www.dslreports.com/shownews/118897

b) https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2016/01/numbers-dont-lie-its-time-to-build-your-own-router/

c) https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30714877-Guide-to-building-a-Linux-router-from-scratch

d) http://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2016/09/the-router-rumble-ars-diy-build-faces-better-tests-tougher-competition/

---

My advise:

#1 Getting a separate RJ-45 WAN port router OR converting a computer into acting as a NAT router.

For converting a computer into acting as a NAT router:

a) A spare

b) OR getting a new one

c) OR building/assembling a new one.

#2 Also if converting a computer into acting as a NAT router, knowing which NIC is which.

#3 Then getting all of the computers behind the RJ-45 NAT WAN router.

#3 Putting the modem combo into bridge mode (converting to act as if it was only a modem)

#4 Profit. :)

#5 For any RJ-45 WAN port NAT Router:

a) ok to check auto for firmware, if you desire to.

b) But without auto upgrade

#6 That is great that the modem is in bridge mode (when you get there), but how does one access the modem to get how strong the signal down the wire is? Points to DSLR (dslreports.com) -> Forums -> O Canada! -> Canadian -> TekSavvy -> Accessing the Modem Via the Router to my post on 2017-Mar-28 at 11:25 am - Easter Time Zone. That info has been repeated several times in other threads..
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: TCP Works, UDP don't
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2017, 04:51:10 PM »