Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Networking has me completely confused.  (Read 22683 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline biggman100

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Networking has me completely confused.
« on: January 26, 2017, 08:55:41 PM »
I am trying to use one of 3 older router/modem combos i have as either a bridge, or as a router, but, i am at a loss as to how to go about it. My CATV modem is an Arris, and i have an Ubee DDW3611, a Speedstream 6520, and a BEC 5200w. I got the Ubee into bridge mode, which i dont think the wireless will work in that configuration, but, even after i got it into bridge mode, i have no clue how to get it to connect to my network. As for the other two, so far i have not found any way to even see if they allow bridging in any form. What i need is for someone to either walk me through each step, preferably on the Ubee, as to how i would go about setting it up not only so i can use it like a normal router, but also how to use it to extend the wifi coverage in my house.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Networking has me completely confused.
« on: January 26, 2017, 08:55:41 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Networking has me completely confused.
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2017, 09:30:29 AM »
#1 Do you have at least one RJ-45 WAN port NAT router?

#2 If so, what is the brand and model of the RJ-45 WAN port NAT routers?

For example of one of the RJ-45 WAN port NAT routers that I have is the Linksys E4200 hardware version 1.

#3 Note(s):

a) The RJ-45 WAN of the RJ-45 WAN port NAT router, could be also called Internet / To Modem / To ONT - port.

b) From source http://www.speedguide.net/routers/ubee-ddw3611-docsis-30-wireless-n-cable-gateway-1753 your Ubee DDW3611 has four RJ-45 LAN ports

#4 Do you plan on using the Ubee DDW3611 as if it only a modem (while it is modem combo) or act as a modem combo (modem and NAT router all-in-one)?

#5 If you plan on using your Arris modem, what is the model of it?

#6 Your Speedstream 6520 and your BEC 5200 are DSL modems. Where as your Ubee DDW3611 is a cable modem. While no model of the Arris modem was provided, more than like it is also a cable modem.

Source for the Speedstream 6520

http://www.speedguide.net/routers/siemens-speedstream-6520-wireless-dsl-gateway-331

Source for the BEC 5200

http://setuprouter.com/router/bec-technologies/5200w/manual-979.pdf
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 09:55:42 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline biggman100

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Networking has me completely confused.
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2017, 02:18:48 PM »
#1 Do you have at least one RJ-45 WAN port NAT router?

In short, no. I dont have any routers.


#4 Do you plan on using the Ubee DDW3611 as if it only a modem (while it is modem combo) or act as a modem combo (modem and NAT router all-in-one)? I plan on using it any way i possibly can, whether it be bridged, router, or whatever combination that will work.

#5 If you plan on using your Arris modem, what is the model of it?

I have to use the Arris, since it is the modem that was supplied by my ISP.

To make a long story short, what i am trying to do is simply connect an older Xbox 360, and an older desktop to my existing network, using existing components i already have, if possible, since it may only be a short term set up, while my daughter is staying with us, and due to the configuration of our house, running cables would be more than impossible to do, so if i can use the Ubee to connect to the Arris modem through WIFI, then connect the other components to the Ubee, i would rather just do that. If, in that configuration, it will also enhance our WIFI through the house, that is a bonus, if not, it isnt that critical.

The Arris is a TG1672G cable modem/router, that was supplied by the ISP when they set up the internet/phone.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 02:20:41 PM by biggman100 »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Networking has me completely confused.
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2017, 06:38:40 PM »
#1 In networking for a wired LAN, there are different types of wires:

a) Ethernet (as you well know and reporting "would be more than impossible to do")

b) Existing power grid ( as noted at https://www.dslreports.com/shownews/Networking-101-Pros-and-Cons-of-Powerline-Networking-136864  )

c) Existing phone line (as noted at http://computer.howstuffworks.com/phone-network.htm - called HPNA )

d) Existing TV cable (called Moca as noted at https://www.dslreports.com/shownews/Networking-101-What-is-MoCA-137177 )

#2 Fiber Optics is another kind of network wire, but it is not typically used by home users.

#3 I believe that your NAT routers that you listed so far can only act as a WAP (Wireless Access Point).

#4 For the NAT router, that is up to you. Modem combo setup to act as NAT router OR a separate unit.

#5 As to why the NAT router should be separate unit.....

a) I point to and quote from DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> Broadband Tech -> Networking -> Modem/router(not in bridge mode) + router the reply by DSLR user clarknova (#1713475) on 2013-Sep-18 at 2:13 pm

Quote
There are some good reasons to have a modem bridge rather than route. I can't speak for all modems, but generally speaking:

1. Modems don't have much memory compared to a good router, so open a few sessions from the LAN and watch as connections get dropped, or worse, the modem/router just locks.

2. Modems tend to lack features compared to a good router. Things like QoS, DHCP reservation, VPN, uPNP, static routes, etc get left out. You can provide your own router behind the modem, as you did, but this can lead to other complications, such as

3. Double NAT. Most things can be made to work with double NAT, just as it's entirely possible to assemble a jigsaw puzzle while wearing oven mitts. It takes longer and the probability of making a mistake while setting it up or troubleshooting goes up. Simplicity is a good rule to live by when setting up networks.

b) While I know your ISP might be not Comcast, I found some info that says that modem combos should be put into bridge mode (or use a standalone modem and a standalone router).

#1 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> O Canada! -> Canadian -> Rogers -> [Modem/Router] Can the Rogers WIFI Modem be set to Bridge Mode & turn off WIFI? the reply by DSLR user puzz1ed (#1162591) on 2015-Feb-15 at 2:32 pm

Quote
Another reason to run the Rogers modem (DPC3825) in bridge mode is to avoid bufferbloat issues and also to be able to play with QoS in your own router.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bufferbloat
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r28271027-Bufferbloat-long-read

I was having lag issues in a PS3 when Steam was running on another PC both hardwired. Disabling the Rogers router and putting in my basic Netgear WNR2000 router mostly eliminated the problem. After that I could fine-tune with QoS. The DPC3825 wifi is also fairly weak.

#2 From DSLR(dslreports.com) ->Forums -> Broadband Tech ->  Networking -> Between the 2 witch one should I pick???

a) the reply by DSLR user Nightfall (#443491) on 2015-Feb-5 at 11:24 am
Quote
I buy a separate router and access point because I like putting my access point in the house in a central location. The router and cable modem sit in the basement in a wiring closet.

b) the reply by DSLR user BlueMist (#1780151) on 2015-Feb-5 at 11:33 am

Quote
Another thought comes to mind. If you get a unit with WiFi that the ISP has access to there is a good chance the ISP will turn it into a free hotspot with out asking you. Possibly not right now but give them time...

Check out this link for example. http://www.fastcolabs.com/3039682/comcast-was-sued-for-quietly-making-your-homes-internet-part-of-the-sharing-economy

I believe, as has been shown in the past, your owning the box will not keep them from uploading firmware and permanently locking you out of box's management sections as soon as their system identifies it exists.

#3 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> US Cable Support -> Time Warner Cable -> [Internet] I'm hoping for modem/router advice the reply by DSLR user rchandra (#237843) on 2015-Feb-3 at 8:50 pm

Quote
Keep the modem and the router separate; do not procure any of those combined units. This means you retain complete control over the WiFi. One component going down does not affect the other. Needing to swap out your cable modem does not lose the work you put into configuring your WiFi. Upgrading to a new DOCSIS doesn't affect your WiFi, and upgrading WiFi does not affect your cable Internet service. Keeping them separate aids in troubleshooting by separating functions; there's no question about one affecting the other.

For me at least, a WGR614 serves my WiFi needs well. Additionally, I'm just using it as an access point, and my router is a Linux box (happens to be an OptiPlex GX1), so functions are pretty much totally separated.

#4 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> US Cable Support -> Charter Internet/TV -> Does Charter Use A Separate Modem and Router?

a) the reply by DSLR user arbit3r9 (#237843) on 2015-Jan-17 at 1:43 am
Quote
IMO All-in-one modem/router are junk period, kinda like those all in one printer/scanner/fax. it doesn't do anyone of the 3 very well, does all 3 ok but not 1 good. Better to be dedicated to 1 job not 2.

b) the reply by DSLR user Dogg (#824865) on 2015-Jan-21 at 12:09 pm
Quote
There is nothing "wrong" with combo hardware, when everything is working. The "problem" is when there is an issue and you need to troubleshoot. One of the first steps is to connect a PC directly to the modem to rule out a router issue, which obviously can't be done if you have a combo unit.

#5 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> US Cable Support -> Time Warner Cable -> Suggestions for Cable modem Router Combo

a) the reply by DSLR user maartena (#628714) on 2015-Jan-11 at 6:32 pm

Quote
My opinion is to keep the modem and router separate. It makes managing your network a little easier, and your own router you have complete control of the software you put on.

b) the reply by DSLR user unoriginal (#171629) on 2015-Jan-13 at 1:30 am
Quote
My thought is to keep them separate because if one part craps out on you then you lose two functions instead of just one. Imagine if you have to send it in for warranty service, what would you use in place of the combo modem/router?

c)  the reply by DSLR user maartena (#628714) on 2015-Jan-13 at 2:55 am
Quote
A few good reasons to keep router and modem separate:

- You usually have more features and better wireless on a router, depending on what you buy of course.
- Many routers have 3d party firmwares available that expand on features or unlock features.
- If the modem breaks, you just have to replace the modem: All of your settings such as wireless networks, firewall settings, internal dhcp/ip settings will remain in place.
- If you want to upgrade the modem to get faster speeds: same thing. Just put in a new modem, and go on like nothing has happened.

A few good reasons for a router/modem combo.

- 1 box. Less wires. Less devices. Less space used.
- .... yeah that's about it. :D

and on and on....

-----------------------

#1 Make sure that all of your computers are behind your RJ-45 WAN port router ( if you do not already have one, the one that you get) .

#2 Your RJ-45 WAN port router can hardware based (for example the Linksys E4200 v1) or software based (Examples that are listed at that DSLR news thing posted back on Tuesday Mar 20 2012 at 16:14 EST: m0n0wall, pfSense, Smoothwall, Untangle, and Astaro Security Gateway - direct URL REF https://www.dslreports.com/shownews/118897 ).

#3 If you have( or had ) a spare computer that is not in use that works that either has:

a) Two NICs (and note at least one must be a wired NIC)

b) OR you can add a second NIC into the computer (For example by a second NIC into the computer I mean a PCI NIC like the TRENDnet - Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter (Model: TE100-PCIWN)  )

...then you could covert that spare computer that works into acting a NAT router.

#4 Note: If want to use a spare computer as a NAT Router, before connecting it to the modem combo that is in bridge mode: Be sure to know which NIC is which - as the NIC will not be ( LAN VS the WAN/ Internet / To Modem / To ONT - port ) labeled!

#5 Some other info about building / turning a computer into acting as a NAT router, besides that DSLR news thing,

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30568002-Numbers-don-t-lie-it-s-time-to-build-your-own-router

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30714877-Guide-to-building-a-Linux-router-from-scratch

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30984220-The-Router-rumble-Ars-DIY-build-faces-better-tests-tougher-competition

-

OR if the ISP does not want to help you put the modem combo into bridge mode / OR if it does not stay in bridge mode, since you are on Cable:

#1 Get a cable modem that is not a cable modem combo, that has a web based UI (or Telnet OR ftp or SNMP - that does not require for special program)

By special program, I mean for example For Windows - http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16899 (For Unix/Linux like see http://adslm.dohrenburg.net/linux/linux.php )

For example of a cable modem that is not a cable modem combo, that has a web based UI (or Telnet OR ftp or SNMP) is the Motorola SB6141.

#2 If you have a telephony too: If possible get and use two modems, like what I have.

One just for telephony (in my case Arris TM602G/115) and the other just for Internet (in my case the Motorola SB6141 with my own RJ-45 WAN port router behind it).

Since I do not use the same ISP (Service Electric/PTD) that you do, make sure that your ISP allows this.

^^^^
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 06:45:18 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Networking has me completely confused.
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2017, 06:38:40 PM »

 

email