Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)  (Read 15069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gabriel191

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« on: October 26, 2016, 09:46:21 PM »
 The designed program for picture-taking present bugs on my pc. Please add this new one to the database.  :wink:

PcWinTech.com Forums

New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« on: October 26, 2016, 09:46:21 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Karma: 37
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2016, 03:47:14 AM »
#1 According to the Technical Details / specs of that device, while it is a modem it is not a modem combo (modem and NAT router all-in-one)

a) Lots of sources..

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000JV9LUK?_encoding=UTF8&ref_=de_a_smtd&showDetailTechData=1#technical-data

https://www.cnet.com/products/motorola-surfboard-sb5101-cable-modem-series/specs/

http://www.nor-del.com/includes/541726-001-a.pdf

ETC..

#2 What is the network layout?

---

#1 If you are not sure of the network layout, start of by physically finding the equipment.

#2 This was my network layout what it used to look like.

a) A phone wire and a power wire from wall jack goes to power surge protector

b) A phone wire and a power wire from power surge protector goes to my Westell-F90-610015-06

c) An Ethernet wire from Westell-F90-610015-06 goes to my Linksys E4200's RJ-45 WAN/Internet/To Modem / To ONT - Port.

d) All of my computers are either connected to the Linksys E4200 by wire or by wireless.

#3 If not sure of what kind of cable is (or cables are) used, that is fine as long as you can just tell everything what you know about the network layout.

---

#3 What is your ISP?

#4 Where abouts are you? For example in apartment building
« Last Edit: October 27, 2016, 03:49:48 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline gabriel191

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2016, 05:28:47 AM »
Good day Mr. Trpted  and tahnks for the help !
About my network layout, its consists in a coaxial cable to my motorola SB5101 modem and an RJ-45 cable from my modem to the ethernet port on my pc, just that. I always use wired connection, I don´t have any wi-fi connection installed.
My ISP is Cable Onda (Panama).
Im ubicated in simple house and my pc is located at a distance of 8 meters from the cable network of urban transmission. I should add that I live in an area where the connection is always stable.

Another question.
If a have a modem, not a router... "while it is a modem it is not a modem combo (modem and NAT router all-in-one)". as you said. What option should i select from the routers list in the program?  :rolleyes: or the motorolla sb5101 must be added by your team?. Im a bit confused at that part.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Karma: 37
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2016, 06:41:32 PM »
#1 As how to check what the IP Address is/are, Subnet Mask is/are, Default Gateway is, MAC Address(es) is/are, DNS Server(s) are of your computer, it depends on the OS and Version.

Note: This example assumes that you are on Window 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 or Windows 10

a) Press the Windows Start key to open the Start screen.

b) Type cmd and press Enter to launch the command prompt.

Note: You do not need to click on anything on the Start screen—typing will automatically initiate a program search.

c) Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to check the network card settings.

d) If not on Window 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 or Windows 10 and you do not know how to check that network info - then post what is your OS and Version is.

#2 Please tell me if the IP Address on your computer is the same or not as the IPv4 Address shown at http://ipv4.whatismyv6.com/

#3 Do you have more than computer at your location?

#4 If not is fine: Do you ever want to have at least two computers connected to the Internet?

#5 Do you ever want to have at least one computer connected by wireless to the Internet?
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline gabriel191

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2016, 08:46:27 PM »
Good day Mr. Trpted, about my answers:
#3 I just have one computer at my location (notebook).
#4 Im not planning of have 2 or more pc's connected to internet. Was and will be just one always.
#5 Im not planning of setting wireless connection at my location in the future.
# 2 The IP Address on my computer is the same  as the IPv4 Address shown at http://ipv4.whatismyv6.com/, in this case(190.140.84.43) but i remember that  the IP adress was different yesterday and the days before, as if every day were a different number combination.
# 1 This is the screenshoot of cmd/Ipconfig attached, Windows 10 OS:
« Last Edit: October 27, 2016, 08:50:08 PM by gabriel191 »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Karma: 37
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2016, 05:49:52 AM »
« Last Edit: October 28, 2016, 05:51:50 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline gabriel191

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Oct 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2016, 07:35:13 AM »
That was unexpected, in other worlds the easiest way to resolve my problem is just getting a router even if i use just 1 pc.
Well, i will get a router this next week,and i will check if the device is in the Simple Port Forwarding program list.
i will text again in like 1 week, max 2, confirming if i found a solution or another doubt.
Thanks bro !

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Karma: 37
Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2016, 06:44:11 AM »
That above and this is what I suggest.

#1 Get one that supports IPv6 (as it is the future and makes no sense to upgrade to another NAT router that supports this if your current NAT router does not).

#2

a) I point to and quote part of DSLR (dslreports.com) -> Forums -> Software and Operating Systems -. All Things Unix -> Windows 10: Another reason to use Linux!

Quote
As I stated in that thread I fail to see the point in using this program.

Why? Most routers today have a pretty simple GUI based interface to setup forwarding of ports for programs. And thus this program has NO USE.

IF you KNOW the ports.... Now there is the rub..... but here is also the part where users can learn something(s). Yeah I can rattle off ports/programs for the popular stuff, one cause I use it, and two stupid A+/Network+ ask you to fill out such stuff on their tests.

I would suggest creating a thread in the networking or software forum(S) and posting WHAT SOFTWARE this is, and most can probably tell you which port(S) to open in your router. Most routers have the basics for ftp etc. covered.. For some program I am sure it is just a google search away mostly to find the port(s) needed, or even using uPNP (although that would NOT be my choice, security risk) again simple GUI on/off in most consumer/low end SOHO routers.

Most will probably be glad to tell you the port(S) and post some screen snaps if needed to set this up.

Again I just don't see the purpose or need for this program?!?!?

b) Thinking about what I was told, they are correct.

#3 If you get a NAT router that supports wireless and since you do not want to use wireless, turn that feature off and leave off wireless in the NAT router until you change your mind (if you ever do).

#4 If you do not a wireless NAT router, if you change your mind (ever) then either:

a) Get a pure WAP (without a NAT router in it)

b) OR get a NAT router with wireless and convert it to act as if it was a pure HUB/Switch/WAP.

#5 As how to do that last step goes like this..

----------

#1 In the primary NAT router:

a) Find the DHCP Range

b) You need to make sure that it's DHCP Range does not occupy the whole subnet.

c) If it does, you need to make it smaller.

For example if the NAT router's IP Address is 192.168.1.1, the first IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.1.2, and the last IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.1.254 - then you could change the first IP Address that it hands out so that it is 192.168.1.100

#2 With the secondary NAT router's WAN port not connected to anything else and not connected to the primary NAT router.

a) Change it's LAN IP so that it in the same subnet as the primary NAT router but outside of it's DHCP Range.

For example if the NAT router's IP Address is 192.168.1.1, the first IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.1.100, and the last IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.1.254 - then you could make it's LAN IP 192.168.1.2

b) Disable it's DHCP Sever.

c) Connect one of it's LAN ports to one of the LAN ports of the primary NAT router.

------

#6 So extra note(s) about the DHCP settings besides where they are/might be in the NAT router:

a) Even in the pure WAP allows you to use DHCP, it's LAN IP should be Static. This way you do not have to log-in to the primary NAT router and find it's DHCP Table (DHCP Client List) in order to access the pure WAP.

b) If you ever get more than one computer behind the NAT router (Game console: Xbox, Playstation, or Wii. Other dedicated computer but not a game console: dedicated print server or dedicated DVR come to mind. OR otherwise: Any other computer - Windows, Mac/Unix/Linux based) you should setup a Static IP on/for the computers that you want to host on.

c) Some NAT routers allow you to setup a LAN Static IP Address for the computer(s). This feature could be called Static-DHCP or DHCP Reservation. All it is, is to this computer by MAC/Physical/Host Address is to give it this given IP Address. You may consider getting a NAT router that supports this feature.  Some require it/them to be inside of the DHCP range, others require it/them to outside of the DHCP range and others it does not matter where you put it/them in regards the DHCP Range.

#7 Besides the router offers or do not offer wireless, there is at least one other category. Hardware based (for example Linksys E4200) and software based.

For software based NAT router(s), I give to you the following links:

https://www.dslreports.com/shownews/Exploring-DIY-Linux-Router-Distros-118897 (a bit out of date, since one or more has reached EOL).

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30568002-Numbers-don-t-lie-it-s-time-to-build-your-own-router

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30714877-Guide-to-building-a-Linux-router-from-scratch

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30984220-The-Router-rumble-Ars-DIY-build-faces-better-tests-tougher-competition

#8 If the NAT router that you get offers UPnP...........
---

#1 Goal(s)

a) As noted at http://portforward.com/networking/static-ip-ps4/ and http://portforward.com/networking/staticip-ps3-playstation-3.htm

For Play Station it would be NAT Type 2.

b) As noted at http://portforward.com/networking/staticip-xbox360.htm for the Xbox 360 it would be Xbox LIVE results should be "Connected."

c) As noted at http://portforward.com/networking/static-ip-xbox-one/ for the Xbox One it would be NAT Type Open.

#2 I have read/heard that if someone only has one Non Bogan IP Address the only way to get more than game console having NAT Type 2 / Xbox LIVE results Connected / Open is to use Universal Plug and Play (UPnP).

#3 I have no idea if what I read/heard is true or not about game consoles, getting NAT Type 2 / Xbox LIVE results Connected / Open, and only one non bogan IP Address.

#4 However, be advised:

a) If UPnP is enabled in the router

b) If an user has UPnP turned on, on their computer (Windows) / system (Xbox)

c) If an user has UPnP allowed by their software firewall on their computer.

d) and if an user has an UPnP aware app (for example uTorrent) on their computer.

Then the user could open port(s) in the router without knowing the router's control log-in!

#5 If you find a server that you want to forward for is not UPnP aware, then I point you to

http://www.howtogeek.com/122227/how-to-quickly-forward-ports-on-your-router-from-a-desktop-application/

With info about: UPnP Port Mapper.

#6 If you do not want to use UPnP and you wanted more than one game console having NAT Type 2 / Xbox LIVE results Connected / Open then part of the answer is to get more than one non bogan / Public IP Address.

#7 If you do not know where the UPnP setting in your router is ( or what you want to get only one of them working - because you do not use both at the same time and OR you do not like UPnP ), it would help to know to know at least the brand and model of your NAT router.

For example of what I got: Brand = Linksys, Model = E4200, Hardware Version = 1, Firmware = Tomato Firmware v1.28.0508 MIPSR2 Toastman-RT-N K26 USB VLAN-VPN-NOCAT, Type of NAT Router = RJ-45 WAN (only one. not dual, triple, ETC....) port

---

... Since you only have one computer it makes sense to disable UPnP as you only need that if you have more than one game console to get NAT Type 2 / Xbox LIVE results Connected / Open with only one non bogan IP Address.

If you call that creepy UPnP on the LAN  (while I know you did not have a NAT router when you posted last) side, I point to grc.com -> Services -> ShieldsUP! Then Press on Proceed -> GRC's Instant UPnP Exposure Test -> Then click on A sample “Exposed” result. With an important note about that: Just because UPnP is disabled on the LAN side side (if it is) does not mean it is also disabled on the WAN side.

#9 Also if the NAT router offers wireless (or pure WAP), if and when you change your mind to enable it Be sure to:

a) disable WPS feature, as that has been hacked.

Searching Google for about the wps flaw[/b]]http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&biw=&bih=&q=wps+flaw&btnG=Google+Search&gbv=1]Searching Google for about the wps flaw[/b]

b) enable the highest wireless encryption that you can. For a home setting that is currently WPA2 Personal AES.

As why AES, I point to http://www.howtogeek.com/204697/wi-fi-security-should-you-use-wpa2-aes-wpa2-tkip-or-both/
« Last Edit: October 29, 2016, 07:16:58 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: New router Motorola SB5101 (cable modem)
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2016, 06:44:11 AM »

 

email