Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help  (Read 49839 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline R741984

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Ok, please help.

Just bought Blink Camera System, using it to stream video online. (which it's not intended to do)

First issue, finding IP. pretty sure, i goto router page, find all connections, spot the one that is not familiar.
-Think i got it.

Second issue, finding port, ??? no clue. So, I gotta the a website to check for camera through External IP. Says, all my ports are closed.

Third issue, Can't figure out how to open ports.
  • Went to router Firewall page, set all ports suspected to be on the camera. (80, 81, 8080, 8090), to Virtual Servers/Port Forwarding
  • Set ports 80, 81, 8080, 8090 on Both TCP/UDP, same incoming as Local Port
  • Then i went to Port Triggering section and Set those ports same as Port Forwarding..
  • Checked The website again, all ports closed still.
  • Tried to disable Firewall on router, no changes,

Complete noob on port forwarding, Don't know what the hell to do.

Router: Arris DG1670A

please help.

PcWinTech.com Forums


Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2016, 05:53:18 PM »
#1 As how to check what the IP Address is/are, Subnet Mask is/are, Default Gateway is, MAC Address(es) is/are, DNS Server(s) are of your computer, it depends on the OS and Version.

Note: This example assumes that you are on Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, or Windows 10

a) Press the Windows Start key to open the Start screen.

b) Type cmd and press Enter to launch the command prompt.

Note: You do not need to click on anything on the Start screen—typing will automatically initiate a program search.

c) Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to check the network card settings.

d) If not on Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8, Windows 10 and you do not know how to check that network info - then post what is your OS and Version is.

#2 If the Default Gateway of your computer is not the same as the LAN IP if your router, please post and then I tell you what to do next.

#3 Moving along assuming the Default Gateway of your computer is the same as the LAN IP if your router...

#4 Go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/

#5 On that web page is the non bogan IP (Public) Address that users from Internet use to connect to you.

#6 In your router, you must have the same non bogan IP Address.

Example non bogan IP Address is 999.888.777.666, but in the router the WAN IP is 10.0.0.100 - this is not ok.

Important note: This is not to say that the non bogan IP Address has to be Static.

Example yesterday's IP Address was 999.888.777.666 and today's IP Address is 999.888.777.555 - this is ok.

#7 If your router you do not see the non bogan IP Address, it first depends on the WAN IP in the router.

a) If the WAN IP in the router is in the IP Address Range of 100.64.0.0 - 100.127.255.255, then CGNAT/NAT444/LSN is present.

--

If you want more details about CGNAT/NAT444/LSN, you can look at

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrier-grade_NAT

The possible fixes to fix your issue if CGNAT/NAT444/LSN is present.

#1 Have them in their NAT router forward the ports to the IP of your router..

#2 Upgrading the type of plan that you are on with your ISP so that you get a non bogan IP Address.

For example if you are a Residential Service Plan, consider going to a Business Service Plan.

#3 Consider switching to another ISP that can give you you a non bogan IP Address.

#4 For the long term future, get IPv6 working.

--

b) If the WAN IP in the router is any of these IP Address Range(s):

From 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255, from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255 OR from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 now it matters the type of NAT router it is.

-> Based upon your type of router, CGNAT/NAT444/LSN is present ( see above for fix ).

d) If the WAN IP was not any of those, it would be a good idea to check to see how the non bogan IP Address is not the same (and not NAT). If users need help finding why that is, they are to asking for help doing so.

---

#8 Moving along assuming that the non bogan IP Address is in your router and assuming the Default Gateway of your computer is the same as the LAN IP if your router..

-> Please show a screen shot showing how you are forwarding in the router.

#9 And, the LAN IP of this camera is also in the same subnet as your computer?

If the output on your computer was:

IP Address 192.168.1.50
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
At least one DNS 192.168.1.1

-> by same subnet, I mean 192.168.1.x not for example 192.168.2.x
« Last Edit: July 16, 2016, 11:51:54 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline R741984

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2016, 09:16:48 PM »
Well, I am starting from scratch now.
I went into my router settings, and wifi device settings, and changed them to the same subnets and IP Gateways, to no luck.
Went into my LAN settings in the Router and went to NAT settings and changed it to from "RoutedWithNAT" to "RoutedWithoutNAT" and lost internet connection.
I changed that back to With NAT, and internet resumed..
So then I changed it to "Bridged" in NAT settings.. and Bricked my Router. I couldn't reset the router. I got a replacement. and back to scratch.


Offline R741984

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2016, 09:24:43 PM »
My IP Gateway on my Router Page is different from my Internet Adapter Gateway.


Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2016, 12:55:41 PM »
#1

My IP Gateway on my Router Page is different from my Internet Adapter Gateway.

Sigh, you are not on the same page as I am.

That Internet Adapter Gateway, is talking about the WAN of the router.

I am talking about the NIC of your computer.

#2 I found some info from

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Arris/DG1670/default.htm

which will help me, help you.

#3 Based upon your router: There are two ways to setup a Static IP.

** Method one **

#1 In the router go to LAN Setup -> Client List

#2 Where it says Reserved Client IP List, click Add and then

a) Type in a name. If desired, you may type in the current name of your computer.

b) Type in an IP Address. If desired, you may type in the current LAN IP of your computer ( note In your screen shot, it was 192.168.0.9 )

c) Type in the MAC Address of your computer. Note on Windows called Physical Address.

d) For Status, I believe you need to set that to Enabled.

e) Save/Apply

#3 If you did not type in the current LAN IP of your computer, you need to release and renew the IP Address of your computer.

a) As how to do that, depends as always on the OS and Version.

b) For any version of Windows, that at least Window 95, once at the command prompt...

-> Type ipconfig /release and press enter to release and Type ipconfig /renew and press enter to renew

c) Any other OS and Version, please post if you need help.

#4 In the router, forward to the IP Address that you told the router to give to your computer.

** Method two **

#1 In the router go to LAN Setup -> LAN Settings

#2 You must make sure that the DHCP Range does not occupy the whole subnet.

#3 If it does, then you need to change it so that is smaller and Save/Apply

For example with the router at 192.168.0.1, the First IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.0.2, and the Last IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.0.254, you could change the First IP Address that it hands out so that it is 192.168.0.100

#4 Then on your computer you setup a Static IP outside of the DHCP Range.

For example with the router at 192.168.0.1, the First IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.0.100, and the Last IP Address that it hands out is 192.168.0.254, you could make your Static IP 192.168.0.6

#5 As how to setup a Static IP on your computer....

a) Go to portforward.com -> under Guides where it says Static IP ( or Setup a Static IP Address )

b) Provided that your OS and Version is listed, click your OS and Version (for example Windows 7) and then follow the directions.

c) Again: Any other OS and Version, please post if you need help.

#6 Then in the router, you forward to the Static IP that you setup on your computer.

---

#4 If you disable the DHCP Server in the router ( not recommended in your case ), all computers that you want to access the network and Internet must be setup on the computers to use a Static IP - sort of method two expect that:

a) DHCP Range in the router does not apply.

b) It would be helpful if you have the directions of what to do on the OS and Version(s).

c) If more than NIC is present on the computer, it would be helpful to know which NIC is which ( which one to setup the Static IP and be able to access network/Internet ).
« Last Edit: June 24, 2016, 01:15:43 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline R741984

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2016, 12:50:37 PM »
I have configured a Static IP on my Network Adapter, and Reserved IP Client with my new static IP.

Now, question..
    Am I doing this for my PC? or the Camera? My cameras are linked wirelessly to the Router, and not connected to my PC, so, i'm a little  confused.

I went to Virtual Servers/Port Forward and set up the ports I want open, but I have to input an IP address and put my PC in there, don't know what IP to put in.
Same with Port Trigger section.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2016, 02:41:45 PM »
#1 Delete all of the rules in the port triggering area.

#2 In the router, try forwarding to the camera's LAN IP Address.

#3 If the port are not open, forward the ports to your LAN IP Address and then either:

a) Download, install and use

http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester (for Windows)

OR

http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester-mac-edition (for Apple/Mac)

b) From DSLR (dslreports.com) -> Forums -> Broadband and Networking -> Networking -> How to know if ports are reaching my computer from outside the post by DSLR user mackey (user # 1479488) on 2015-Sep-24 at 8:05 pm - if you wanted to test port 5154, besides using an inbound client side port checker:

Quote
Run tcpdump (`tcpdump -p -n -i <interface> port 5154` would be a good command to start with). If you see incoming TCP SYN packets (not SYN/ACK), or incoming UDP packets from an IP which did not have an outgoing packet first, then the port is open.

#2 For tcpdump on Windows I found this info https://uwnthesis.wordpress.com/2014/05/26/windump-how-to-use-windump-tcpdump-on-windows-7-the-visual-guide/

#3 For a TCP and a UDP port checker you can use http://www.base64online.com/port-check.php

#4 Using a packet sniffer (like tcpdump = command line / like wireshark = GUI) you should see the traffic from an outside IP address reaching your computer, like I did (when you are forwarding the ports to your computer).

Code: [Select]
user-name@pc-name:~$ tcpdump -p -n -i eth0 port 5154
tcpdump: eth0: You don't have permission to capture on that device
(socket: Operation not permitted)
user-name@pc-name:~$ sudo tcpdump -p -n -i eth0 port 5154
[sudo] password for user-name:
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on eth0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 65535 bytes
08:40:24.169428 IP 192.168.2.138.50157 > 192.168.2.255.5154: UDP, length 6
08:42:15.839461 IP 4.79.142.206.37174 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 1464127243, win 8192, options [mss 1460], length 0
08:49:05.773987 IP 90.145.69.116.51145 > 192.168.2.138.5154: UDP, length 0
08:49:06.938818 IP 90.145.69.116.36530 > 192.168.2.138.5154: UDP, length 0
08:57:57.580814 IP 198.199.98.246.42092 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 3027635480, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 4240686068 ecr 0,nop,wscale 8], length 0
08:57:57.712334 IP 198.199.98.246.42093 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 1267700791, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 4240686102 ecr 0,nop,wscale 8], length 0
08:57:57.840328 IP 198.199.98.246.42095 > 192.168.2.138.5154: Flags [S], seq 1515263633, win 14600, options [mss 1460,sackOK,TS val 4240686134 ecr 0,nop,wscale 8], length 0
^C
7 packets captured
7 packets received by filter
0 packets dropped by kernel
user-name@pc-name:~$


#5 Some notes about my testing..

a) 192.168.2.138.50157 is from this same computer.

b) As noted at grc.com -> Services -> Shield's Up they own  4.79.142.192 -thru- 4.79.142.207.

c) I believe 198.199.98.246 is from http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ as it only checks TCP ports.

d) As you can see, I checked port 5154.

#6 The only UDP ports that grc.com checks, that I know of, are:

a) DNS (53) grc.com -> Freeware -> Utilities -> DNS Benchmark -> DNS Spoofability Test Introduction (or grc.com -> Services -> DNS Spoofability Test)

b) Universal Plug n'Play (UPnP) =  1900

https://www.grc.com/port_5000.htm

From grc.com -> Services -> Shield's Up: Click on Proceed and then GRC's Instant UPnP Exposure Test.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Massive Noob to Port Opening.. with detailed issue, plz help
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2016, 02:41:45 PM »