Author Topic: I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers  (Read 15258 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline adaml

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers
« on: January 01, 2016, 07:54:52 PM »
Hello, I am trying to use DMZ hosting to allow my port forwarding to work because i have two routers, but whenever i type in the ip to host for my verizon router, i get the message "The host does not belong to any recognized LAN." I must be trying to host the wrong ip, but I don't know what the correct one is.

PcWinTech.com Forums

I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers
« on: January 01, 2016, 07:54:52 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,185
  • Karma: 37
Re: I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2016, 07:21:56 AM »
a) I point to and quote from DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> Broadband Tech -> Networking -> Modem/router(not in bridge mode) + router the reply by DSLR user clarknova (#1713475) on 2013-Sep-18 at 2:13 pm

Quote
There are some good reasons to have a modem bridge rather than route. I can't speak for all modems, but generally speaking:

1. Modems don't have much memory compared to a good router, so open a few sessions from the LAN and watch as connections get dropped, or worse, the modem/router just locks.

2. Modems tend to lack features compared to a good router. Things like QoS, DHCP reservation, VPN, uPNP, static routes, etc get left out. You can provide your own router behind the modem, as you did, but this can lead to other complications, such as

3. Double NAT. Most things can be made to work with double NAT, just as it's entirely possible to assemble a jigsaw puzzle while wearing oven mitts. It takes longer and the probability of making a mistake while setting it up or troubleshooting goes up. Simplicity is a good rule to live by when setting up networks.

b) While I know your ISP might be not Comcast, I found some info that says that modem combos should be put into bridge mode (or use a standalone modem and a standalone router).

#1 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> O Canada! -> Canadian -> Rogers -> [Modem/Router] Can the Rogers WIFI Modem be set to Bridge Mode & turn off WIFI? the reply by DSLR user puzz1ed (#1162591) on 2015-Feb-15 at 2:32 pm

Quote
Another reason to run the Rogers modem (DPC3825) in bridge mode is to avoid bufferbloat issues and also to be able to play with QoS in your own router.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bufferbloat
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r28271027-Bufferbloat-long-read

I was having lag issues in a PS3 when Steam was running on another PC both hardwired. Disabling the Rogers router and putting in my basic Netgear WNR2000 router mostly eliminated the problem. After that I could fine-tune with QoS. The DPC3825 wifi is also fairly weak.

#2 From DSLR(dslreports.com) ->Forums -> Broadband Tech ->  Networking -> Between the 2 witch one should I pick???

a) the reply by DSLR user Nightfall (#443491) on 2015-Feb-5 at 11:24 am
Quote
I buy a separate router and access point because I like putting my access point in the house in a central location. The router and cable modem sit in the basement in a wiring closet.

b) the reply by DSLR user BlueMist (#1780151) on 2015-Feb-5 at 11:33 am

Quote
Another thought comes to mind. If you get a unit with WiFi that the ISP has access to there is a good chance the ISP will turn it into a free hotspot with out asking you. Possibly not right now but give them time...

Check out this link for example. http://www.fastcolabs.com/3039682/comcast-was-sued-for-quietly-making-your-homes-internet-part-of-the-sharing-economy

I believe, as has been shown in the past, your owning the box will not keep them from uploading firmware and permanently locking you out of box's management sections as soon as their system identifies it exists.

#3 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> US Cable Support -> Time Warner Cable -> [Internet] I'm hoping for modem/router advice the reply by DSLR user rchandra (#237843) on 2015-Feb-3 at 8:50 pm

Quote
Keep the modem and the router separate; do not procure any of those combined units. This means you retain complete control over the WiFi. One component going down does not affect the other. Needing to swap out your cable modem does not lose the work you put into configuring your WiFi. Upgrading to a new DOCSIS doesn't affect your WiFi, and upgrading WiFi does not affect your cable Internet service. Keeping them separate aids in troubleshooting by separating functions; there's no question about one affecting the other.

For me at least, a WGR614 serves my WiFi needs well. Additionally, I'm just using it as an access point, and my router is a Linux box (happens to be an OptiPlex GX1), so functions are pretty much totally separated.

#4 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> US Cable Support -> Charter Internet/TV -> Does Charter Use A Separate Modem and Router?

a) the reply by DSLR user arbit3r9 (#237843) on 2015-Jan-17 at 1:43 am
Quote
IMO All-in-one modem/router are junk period, kinda like those all in one printer/scanner/fax. it doesn't do anyone of the 3 very well, does all 3 ok but not 1 good. Better to be dedicated to 1 job not 2.

b) the reply by DSLR user Dogg (#824865) on 2015-Jan-21 at 12:09 pm
Quote
There is nothing "wrong" with combo hardware, when everything is working. The "problem" is when there is an issue and you need to troubleshoot. One of the first steps is to connect a PC directly to the modem to rule out a router issue, which obviously can't be done if you have a combo unit.

#5 From DSLR(dslreports.com) -> Forums -> US Cable Support -> Time Warner Cable -> Suggestions for Cable modem Router Combo

a) the reply by DSLR user maartena (#628714) on 2015-Jan-11 at 6:32 pm

Quote
My opinion is to keep the modem and router separate. It makes managing your network a little easier, and your own router you have complete control of the software you put on.

b) the reply by DSLR user unoriginal (#171629) on 2015-Jan-13 at 1:30 am
Quote
My thought is to keep them separate because if one part craps out on you then you lose two functions instead of just one. Imagine if you have to send it in for warranty service, what would you use in place of the combo modem/router?

c)  the reply by DSLR user maartena (#628714) on 2015-Jan-13 at 2:55 am
Quote
A few good reasons to keep router and modem separate:

- You usually have more features and better wireless on a router, depending on what you buy of course.
- Many routers have 3d party firmwares available that expand on features or unlock features.
- If the modem breaks, you just have to replace the modem: All of your settings such as wireless networks, firewall settings, internal dhcp/ip settings will remain in place.
- If you want to upgrade the modem to get faster speeds: same thing. Just put in a new modem, and go on like nothing has happened.

A few good reasons for a router/modem combo.

- 1 box. Less wires. Less devices. Less space used.
- .... yeah that's about it. :D

and on and on....

-------------------------

#1 Advice

a) Make sure that all of your computers are behind your RJ-45 WAN port router (Netgear router)

b) Make sure that the WAN/Internet/To Modem port of your RJ-45 WAN port router is connected the cable modem.

c) Put the broadband modem combo into bridge mode. As how to get the modem combo into bridge mode, I point to (third party site) DSLR (dslreports.com) -> Info -> Verizon Online DSL FAQ -> How do I use a router with the Westell 6100?

d) If you have any questions about that FAQ, please post.

e) In your RJ-45 WAN port router forward the ports to your computer.

OR if you do not want your modem in bridge mode: To use the DMZ feature you need to send the traffic to the WAN Port of the WAN port router ( in the screen shot, you are showing that the WAN IP is 192.168.1.2 and yet you are trying to DMZ to 172.16.0.1! )
« Last Edit: January 02, 2016, 07:25:41 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline adaml

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2016, 01:29:10 PM »
I believe my Verizon modem is already in bridge mode (the netgear router is plugged into it and the Verizon modem's wireless is turned off), but I have not been able to successfully port forward, so I figured that the issue must be that I have both the Verizon modem and the netgear router. Since it seems like this is not the issue, I'm not sure what the issue is now....

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,185
  • Karma: 37
Re: I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2016, 01:00:25 PM »
I believe my Verizon modem is already in bridge mode..

#1 Let me try it this way to you, I quote from that FAQ.

Quote

If your Westell uses the red and black Verizon firmware:

(Wireless Settings won't be there on the 6100 or 6100F, the left panel may be called "My Modem")
#1 Select the My Network icon, then select Network Connections from the left menu.

(Only the top two connections will be listed in the 6100 and 6100F)
#2 On the Broadband Connection screen click on the words "(Broadband Connection DSL)".

#3 PPPoE customers will see this screen. If you use a DHCP type Internet connection the screen will be different, you will have a "release" button in the top section - use it now to release your public IP. Then, locate the VCs section, locate the line " Enabled, VPI 0, and VCI 35 ..." and click the notepad icon under Edit on the right to get to the VC 1 Configuration screen.

#4  In the VC 1 Configuration screen open the drop down box beside "Protocol" and choose "Bridge". If your connection type is DHCP the Protocol should already be "Bridge". Once Bridge is chosen, the screen will change open the drop down box beside "Bridge Mode" and choose "Bridge", then click the Apply button at the bottom. This has disabled the Public side of the 6100's router.

#5 The modem will reset. Next you need to disable the Private side, the DHCP server - click the My Network icon again, click Network Connections from the left menu again. On the Broadband Connection screen, click the word "Lan", on the next screen remove the topmost checkmark (Private LAN DHCP Server enable), click apply or save settings.

#6 The same page will return. The Westell is now bridged, the Internet light will no longer light, log off the utility.

#2 Note to get into the modem combo to do that either

a) Have your computer connected directly to the modem combo and have it setup to use this Static Setting:

IP Address 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

b) OR have your RJ-45 WAN port router setup to use Static WAN IP with-in the same subnet as the modem combo.

Example

IP Address 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
At least one DNS 192.168.1.1

#3 Your modem combo is not set for Bridge for Protocol and for the type of bridge mode is Bridge. Instead it is Bridge for the Protocol and Routed Bridge OR Proxy Bridge (for the type Bridge). You need to change it as directed.

#4 After you changed it:

a) In the RJ-45 WAN router you may need to spoof/clone the WAN MAC Address of the Modem combo.

As to where the WAN MAC Address is, for the Red and Black firmware, I know some where in System Monitoring

b) As well as, change the connection back to DHCP (if your modem combo was on Routed Bridge mode - non Static, before you configured the modem combo not to handle the public IP)

c) As well as, change the connection to PPPoE (if your modem combo was on PPPoE mode, before you configured the modem combo not to handle the public IP)

d) As well as, change the connection to the Static (if your modem combo was on Routed Bridge mode - Static, before you configured the modem combo not to handle the public IP) IP.

For example of what I meant by

Quote
d) As well as, change the connection to the Static (if your modem combo was on Routed Bridge mode - Static, before you configured the modem combo not to handle the public IP) IP.

Let us say that the fictional IP Address Range of 999.888.777.000 to 999.888.777.999 existed (I can assure it does not as IPv4 is only 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255 and IPv6 is all hex with colons between), and you had a non bogan Static IP Address in that range and if your modem combo was setup to use

IP Address 999.888.777.666
Subnet Mask 255.225.255.0
Default Gateway 999.888.777.1
At least one DNS 4.4.4.4

Then after put your modem combo into bridge mode using these settings in your RJ-45 WAN port router

IP Address 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
At least one DNS 192.168.1.1

you would want to change the WAN IP in the RJ-45 WAN port router to

IP Address 999.888.777.666
Subnet Mask 255.225.255.0
Default Gateway 999.888.777.1
At least one DNS 4.4.4.4

---

Also after you have your modem combo into bridge mode and you are back on-line:

#1 Forward the ports to your computer in the router.

#2 Post the following screen shots:

a) Showing how you forwarded your ports in the router.

b) The results of this port tester
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester (if you have any computers that run Windows)

(Or if on a Mac computer, A screen shot of the results of the simple-port-tester for mac.)

and we will go from there :-)
« Last Edit: January 04, 2016, 01:02:24 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: I'm having trouble with DMZ hosting with 2 routers
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2016, 01:00:25 PM »