Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Can't set up Lorex  (Read 24463 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,143
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #15 on: October 02, 2015, 12:53:50 PM »
Do not put it into the garbage, instead:

#1 Try to sell it to someone else:

For example using eBay

#2 Give/Donate it to someone else.

#3 Find someone else who can help you. As need be, pay them...
« Last Edit: October 03, 2015, 01:06:40 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #15 on: October 02, 2015, 12:53:50 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #16 on: October 08, 2015, 04:03:44 PM »
The DVR uses more than just port 80, did you make sure to forward port 9000 (Shows on the same screen as the port 80 and the IP) and also port 1025 for the mobile port?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #17 on: October 08, 2015, 04:42:20 PM »
I did not know that but I just did it and still can not connect

Offline JackoD

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #18 on: October 15, 2015, 03:04:39 PM »
I did not know that but I just did it and still can not connect

Did you add the 'new' port, the one you changed to your routers 'Forwarding' page?  :)
Check out the Lorex Help Forum at: http://lorexhelpforum.com/

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #18 on: October 15, 2015, 03:04:39 PM »