Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Can't set up Lorex  (Read 24766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Can't set up Lorex
« on: September 26, 2015, 09:30:13 PM »
I've been trying for over a year now, on and off, to get this system set up. I have jumped through every hoop I've seen posted and I'm done. Please someone get this thing working for me. i'm on Win7, the IP of the DVR is 192.16.001.100, port 80. I want to see the screens on my home computer. Please?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Can't set up Lorex
« on: September 26, 2015, 09:30:13 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2015, 11:29:38 AM »
In your older other thread, this is the last reply that you were given:

Quote

When you try to login through IE you have to add the page to the compatibility section in IE, then it will finish loading.

Also remember that most home routers do not support reverse nat
http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

So when you are on the same network as the dvr you have to use its local ip. When you are outside your network, like I am, is when you use the internet IP or the ddns name (The ddns name simply points to your internet ip)


I tried to connect to the IP you posted under and didnt get the lorex login, so lets make sure you port forwarded properly. Post 2 screen shots for me.

1. A screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router (So I can check them)
2. A screen shot of the network setup in the dvr (So I can confirm the ip and ports it is using)

Shane


Please do as advised.

Thank you

Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2015, 01:13:31 PM »
Sorry, I forgot I had asked before

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2015, 01:20:23 PM »
Second image

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2015, 04:19:02 AM »
#1 Go to http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

#2 On that web page is the non bogan IP Address that users from Internet use to connect to you.

#3 In your router after logging in, you should be taken to a Status page.

a) It will look something like the screen that you see at http://event.asus.com/2012/nw/dummy_ui/en/

b) If you are not taken to a screen that looks like that after logging in, go to it.

#4 In the WAN, area you should see the same Non Bogan IP Address.

#5 If you do not see it anywhere in the your router at that screen:

Step 1: Physically find your ASUS

Step 2: Find the WAN port of it.

Info: WAN port could be called Internet or To Modem port.

Step 3: Report back what the brand and model of the device that is connected at the other end of the wire that is connected to the WAN port of the ASUS.

#6 If you saw the same non bogan IP Address,

a) Good :)

b) Consider in the router stop forwarding to the DVR, start forward to your computer to check if the supports loop back (reverse nat)

As how to test for loop back (reverse nat), I point you to http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

^^
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2015, 05:55:23 AM »
All was good until 6b. The numbers are the same but the port tester failed. I really don't understand 6B

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2015, 04:06:37 PM »
?

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2015, 06:52:42 AM »
Ok, since you did not understand those directions - this is what you could do.

#1 Go to https://www.grc.com/port_80.htm

#2 Click on Probe This Port

#3 If the port shows up as open, follow the rest of these steps:

#4 Go to https://www.grc.com/id/idserve.htm

#5 Download the program

#6 As need be, quote from https://www.grc.com/freeware/wine.htm

Quote
Running GRC Applications under WINE
A compendium of useful tips & tricks for WINE users.
-
The good news for Linux and Mac users, is that the WINE Windows emulation project (see note below about WINE not being an emulation project) has come so far that if you have a recently updated version of WINE (v1.1.44 at the time of this writing), GRC's applications — such as our DNS Benchmark — which mostly use only the original Windows APIs, work almost perfectly without any additional tuning or tweaking. And these newer applications are being developed under an active community-feedback model, where many of the participants are Linux/WINE users who work closely with GRC to make sure our applications work as well as possible under Linux & WINE.

So in other words, just to be clear, if you would rather not mess with your existing Linux/Mac/Unix setup just for the sake of running GRC's Windows-based applications, you probably don't need to (other than installing WINE, of course) — just try running the application and it will likely work well enough.

But, if you want our applications (and others too) to look and act more exactly like they do under Windows, you can “enhance” the base WINE emulation with a few additions. These additions will not only improve GRC's Windows applications, but very likely other Windows applications as well.

#7 In ID Serve, in to the field type in the LAN IP Address of the DVR.

#8 Once you get the headers:

a) Go to http://network-tools.com/

b) Select HTTP Headers

c) Press Go

d) Report back if get the same or different headers back in ID Serve.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2015, 07:16:28 AM »
Initiating server query ...
Looking up the domain name for IP: 192.168.001.100
(The domain name for the specified IP address could not be found.)
Connecting to the server on standard HTTP port: 80
No response was received from the machine and port at that IP. The machine may be offline or the connection port may be stealthed.
Query complete.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2015, 09:55:22 AM »
Ok.

#1 At http://network-tools.com/ I did not tell you to change the field there, all I told you to do is

Quote
b) Select HTTP Headers

c) Press Go

d) Report back if get the same or different headers back in ID Serve.

#2 If you get no headers back and you sure that you are forwarding to the DVR's current LAN IP, then follow the rest of my steps.

#3 As how to check what the IP Address is/are, Subnet Mask is/are, Default Gateway is, MAC Address(es) is/are, DNS Server(s) are of your computer, it depends on the OS and Version.

Note: This example assumes that you are on Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8.

a) Press the Windows Start key to open the Start screen.

b) Type cmd and press Enter to launch the command prompt.

Note: You do not need to click on anything on the Start screen—typing will automatically initiate a program search.

c) Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to check the network card settings.

d) If not on Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8 and you do not know how to check that network info - then post what is your OS and Version is.

#4 Going to the Default Gateway (called Router on the MAC) with your web browser, should takes you to your ASUS router.

#5 If going to the Default Gateway (called Router on the MAC) with your web browser does takes you to your ASUS router, then please stop and report back that fact.

#6 Otherwise follow the rest of my steps.

#7 In the router go to the forwarding page.

#8 By the looks of things your router does not allow you to re-edit the forwarding rules :(

#9 So you need to:

a) Delete the rule that you forwarded.

b) Type in a service name

c) Type in the port numbers (both in port range and local port, I think)

d) Select the Protocol

e) For the IP Address, this time use your LAN IP Address.

For example if your output from ipconfig /all was

IP Address: 192.168.0.6
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS #1 4.4.4.2
DNS #2 4.4.4.3

Note: Also in there there would be the MAC (called Physical Address on Windows) Address as well as host name, among other things.

-> you would forward to 192.168.0.6

#10 Then either:

a) Download and use an in-bound client side port checker such as ( http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester OR if on Mac/Apple http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester-mac-edition )

b) Download tcpdump. Run tcpdump (`tcpdump -p -n -i <interface> port 5154` would be a good command to start with). If you see incoming TCP SYN packets (not SYN/ACK), or incoming UDP packets from an IP which did not have an outgoing packet first, then the port is open.

-

I also found this info https://uwnthesis.wordpress.com/2014/05/26/windump-how-to-use-windump-tcpdump-on-windows-7-the-visual-guide/

« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 10:17:14 AM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2015, 10:15:04 AM »
I am so so lost. I thought this was supposed to be close to a plug and play service. Geez, okay, this is what I got from network-tools and ipconfig
« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 10:19:50 AM by likearock »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2015, 10:24:19 AM »
Port 80 is most likely blocked by your ISP as at

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12798

it says that Charter Blocks Port 80.

You need to find another port that is not blocked if you want to allow user to connect to your DVR..
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2015, 10:34:07 AM »
How do I do that?

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,161
  • Karma: 37
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #13 on: September 30, 2015, 11:18:00 AM »
As directed forward to your computer then either use

a) an in-bound client side port checker such as ( http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester OR if on Mac/Apple http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester-mac-edition )

b) Download tcpdump. Run tcpdump (`tcpdump -p -n -i <interface> port 5154` would be a good command to start with). If you see incoming TCP SYN packets (not SYN/ACK), or incoming UDP packets from an IP which did not have an outgoing packet first, then the port is open.

-

I also found this info https://uwnthesis.wordpress.com/2014/05/26/windump-how-to-use-windump-tcpdump-on-windows-7-the-visual-guide/
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline likearock

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #14 on: September 30, 2015, 01:15:23 PM »
Or I can throw this expensive piece of trash in the garbage where it belongs. Really, do they expect people to understand this crap? Sorry, i know you are trying to help but to a layperson you might as well be telling me to swim to the moon.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Can't set up Lorex
« Reply #14 on: September 30, 2015, 01:15:23 PM »

 

email