Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: How can I sync up bandwidth reports?  (Read 83195 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
lol none of my apps destroy
« Reply #45 on: May 16, 2009, 11:06:04 AM »
lol none of my apps destroy anything :-)

Im heading out now and will get back to you in a few days. Got a busy week coming up as I had to put off a lot of jobs with my customers off till then.

You can use the test bandwidth monitor along side cs fire monitor, you keep calling it css?
I want to get the logging in place and the system tray done as I know you use those the most.
Its really meant for you to test the core of it and how it compares to my old cs fire monitor.

Im off! take care
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

lol none of my apps destroy
« Reply #45 on: May 16, 2009, 11:06:04 AM »

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Perhaps.
« Reply #46 on: May 17, 2009, 01:33:17 AM »
Perhaps you would like to start another forum for the upcoming testing? That way this forum would be restricted to CS Fire Monitor discussions. Yes, I know it's really Fire Monitor and not CSS -- just one more (of the many) bad habits that I can't seem to break.

I will download CS Fire Monitor to the laptop and get it set up so we can truly see a match up between new and old.

I'm sure you have figured out by now that I will need a pretty detailed script for testing.

Mac

PS, Safe to assume that new family member is home now?

Offline macnext1

  • PcWinTech Ninja
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 2
Fire Monitor
« Reply #47 on: May 17, 2009, 08:55:39 AM »
I told you I would muck this up. The reason I no longer see what I want to see in the mouse over is because I didn't select anything in the main options. So I went to do that and it shows no default port to monitor and it won't let me type into that field.

So --- what did I do wrong and how do I fix it?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
we are heading home today
« Reply #48 on: May 17, 2009, 09:05:16 AM »
we are heading home today :-)

If you are setting up cs fire mon for the first time go to bandwidth settings and then click add. choose the adapter you want to monitor. Then save it all, close the program and reopen it. Should be good to go.

Im cooking a big meal tonight for my wife and baby coming home so I dont know how much more work i will get done. But I have made a lot of progress and hope to have something for you to start using soon.

-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

we are heading home today
« Reply #48 on: May 17, 2009, 09:05:16 AM »

 

email