Author Topic: ADD ROUTER  (Read 15948 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline reinaldodiogo10

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
ADD ROUTER
« on: July 28, 2015, 07:34:12 PM »
Please, need help! I'm Brazilian and I 'm struggling to add my router in simple port , if anyone can help me and add me , the model is D -LINK DMG- 6661 , please and thank you!!!  :cheesy: :cheesy: :cheesy:

PcWinTech.com Forums

ADD ROUTER
« on: July 28, 2015, 07:34:12 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,184
  • Karma: 37
Re: ADD ROUTER
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2015, 12:38:13 PM »
I looked for examples of what Shane has said to other user(s) with other routers, that have the same issue (not to say the same brand, model and firmware of the router that you have).

This example is from

http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php/topic,5393.0.html

Quote

Post a screen shot of the program when it tires to update the router so I can see where it is getting stuck. There are different firmwares for each router. SO in this case you choose the Netgear - WNDR3400 (Netgear Firmware)

But there is also Netgear - WNDR3400v2 (Netgear Genie Firmware) and Netgear - WNDR3400v3 (Netgear Genie Firmware) (If you havent tried those you should)

Shane


In your case:

#1 Post the screen shot that he requested for your router.

#2 While I know your router is not the  Netgear - WNDR3400, check the program to see if there is another firmware listed in the program for your router.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: ADD ROUTER
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2015, 12:38:13 PM »

 

email