Author Topic: 404 - Not found on Step 05. nav("forwarding.htm") when i update router?  (Read 18938 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NukerNick

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Hi, Im trying to make a minecraft server and heard that this program was good. I made a custom Port to forward (info: Type: TCP, Start & End Port: 25565) and whenever I update router it gets stuck on Step 05 and says 404 not found. Im using a Netgear - WNDR4300 (Netgear Genie Firmware). Please help! Heres the log:

Heres the log:

Router: Netgear - WNDR4300 (Netgear Genie Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (1)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/1)
Adding MCServer (TCP) For Ports 56676-56676 To 192.168.1.81()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
(Successful) (http://192.168.1.254/)
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_frame_name("formframe")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_frame_number("1")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. wait_until_words_not_found("Checking for Firmware Updates")
(Successful - Checking for Firmware Updates Not Found On Page)
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav("forwarding.htm")
(Successful) (http://192.168.1.254/forwarding.htm)
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. click_button("Add Custom Service")
(Failed - Object Not Found)

!ERROR! (Navigating to http://192.168.1.254/Add Custom Service)
This Entry Will be Skipped.
Please Check your Router Info And Try Again.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_name("portname")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|TCP/UDP")
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_combobox("srvtype")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("port_start")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("port_end")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_ip1("server_ip1")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_ip2("server_ip2")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip3("server_ip3")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_ip4("server_ip4")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. click_button("apply")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding MCServer


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------
« Last Edit: May 26, 2015, 06:35:41 PM by NukerNick »

PcWinTech.com Forums


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Post a screen shot of the program when it tries to update the router so I can see where it is getting stuck at on the page :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline NukerNick

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Here is a pic


Offline NukerNick

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Its because http://192.168.1.254/forwarding.htm doesn't exist.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Looks like you have a newer firmware than what the script was made for is all. Send me a screen shot of any page in the router so I can see the model and such :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline NukerNick

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
I think this is what you're talking about. Thanks for all the help :)
« Last Edit: June 02, 2015, 08:13:39 AM by NukerNick »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Well that's why it isn't working lol that isn't a netgear. Doesn't say netgear anywhere on the page :-)

Try this one in the program
2Wire - 3800HGV-B (AT&T v6 Firmware)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline NukerNick

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
I have two routers. Im connected to the netgear but when I load stuff i connects on the AT&T. As i said, It's confusing. But now its working. Thx!

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,185
  • Karma: 37
Since both routers are yours, one of the possible fixes is addressed at http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums


 

email