Author Topic: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"  (Read 35506 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lucianoxplod

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« on: May 10, 2015, 10:09:52 AM »
I'm try open some ports in my roter, but SPF show a messenge: "You have no authority to access this router!" whit other roter, I try and works like a charm. Anybody knows why? how I fix that?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« on: May 10, 2015, 10:09:52 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2015, 08:39:06 PM »
My program isnt telling you that, the web page of the router is, so it is the router itself giving you that message. Either it isnt taking the user name and password or it is blocked. Are you able to log into the router with a different browser?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lucianoxplod

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2015, 09:21:04 PM »
Yes, I can login and make changes in any browser. Manually I can add ports in open window of SPF. Only the automatic process does not work.

This is the log:


Router: TP-LINK - TL-WR740N (TP-LINK Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (1)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/1)
Adding teste (TCP/UDP) For Ports 30000-30000 To 192.168.0.2()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
(Successful) (http://192.168.0.1/)
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_frame_name("mainFrame")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_frame_number("2")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. nav("userRpm/VirtualServerRpm.htm")
(Successful) (http://192.168.0.1/userRpm/VirtualServerRpm.htm)
--------------------------------------
Step 05. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. click_button("Add New…")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 07. set_port_range("Port,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_ip("Ip,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|ALL")
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_combobox("Protocol,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. click_button("Save")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding teste


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------
« Last Edit: May 16, 2015, 12:37:48 PM by lucianoxplod »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2015, 11:26:25 AM »
Ah, if there is a login page in the router then they have updated their firmware and added that login page, which means I need to add that page to the script.

Go the login page of the router and then right click on the page and go to view source, that will pull up the html for the page, save it to a text file and post it for me :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline lucianoxplod

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2015, 03:13:59 PM »
No, the login page is a popup, no html page.

In this image, on the right is SPF. On the left is firefox.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2015, 03:18:20 PM by lucianoxplod »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2015, 03:29:00 PM »
Odd, then the program, which uses IE to work with the pages, is waiting for you to login to the router.

So when that box comes up in the program are you putting in the login info and hitting ok?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ehqivery

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2015, 10:18:20 AM »
Hi,

I also have a TP-Link router and am having the same issue.
It works fine when I do it manually, it's just that when it's automated it fails.
I think it gets stuck on step 4 when it tries to navigate directly to userRpm/VirtualServerRpm.htm but is blocked by the router and the page says "You have no authority to access this router".

Can you look into possibly fixing this?
thanks

Offline ehqivery

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2015, 10:24:30 AM »
Also, here's a screenshot of the error page

Offline lucianoxplod

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2015, 09:53:44 PM »
I put the login information in this window, it makes login normally. when the program tries to create the entries it automatically displays the error.  :sad:

but, If I try to create entries manually in this window, works.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2015, 01:07:45 PM »
I see the problem, the program is trying to go directly to the page, but the way they have done the firmware it will fail, instead they want users to go through the menu, so I just need to change the script to click the menu buttons to get to the page.

I have some other models that already do that, lets see if they work, if they do then I can just copy that script :wink:

See if this one has better luck "TP-LINK - TL-WR1043N (TP-LINK Firmware)"

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline ehqivery

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2015, 02:14:39 AM »
Hi Shane,

yes, when I set it to that router it works fine!  :cheesy:

Thank you  :smiley:

Offline lucianoxplod

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2015, 08:20:24 PM »
Now works like a charm. Thanks.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #12 on: May 29, 2015, 09:13:23 PM »
Great :-)

I copied that script and replaced the old one and updated the database, so if you update the database your model will have the same script now.

Thanks for hanging in there with me. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Problem. "You have no authority to access this router!"
« Reply #12 on: May 29, 2015, 09:13:23 PM »

 

email