Author Topic: "port in use" error  (Read 13968 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rafeeqtm

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
"port in use" error
« on: April 22, 2015, 05:39:17 PM »
Dear all,

I am trying to port forward for VNC, but no hope.
Also I use "simple port tester" app to check it.
I am getting "port in use"   as status while  checking.
I do not understand why it is happened.
I used Putty to configure SSH earlier, however it also not worked, is it becouse of that?
if yes how i can correct it?
How to understand which program or service using that port?

please guide me to diagnose this to make port forwarding work for VNC.

Thank you

PcWinTech.com Forums

"port in use" error
« on: April 22, 2015, 05:39:17 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: "port in use" error
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2015, 03:12:19 PM »
Only 1 program can use a port on the system at a time, so in order for my port tester to open the port to listen on it you need to close the other program that is using the ports :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: "port in use" error
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2015, 03:12:19 PM »