Author Topic: Failing to open ports  (Read 14253 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Failing to open ports
« on: March 16, 2015, 05:59:59 PM »
Hello,

 Shane and I went through this issue before dealing with TWC modem TG1672 which is the new one they rolled out last year. Since I was doing some cleaning and painting, I disconnected my things and once done, plugged it back in and now I have moderate connection for games once more. So the question is how am I able to get back the open ports for my games? Shane, you can look at my old post to see how you figured it out. I don't remember how you did it. Thanks prior.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Failing to open ports
« on: March 16, 2015, 05:59:59 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2015, 08:57:13 PM »
Check to see if your computers local Ip address changed and make sure the port forwarding rules are pointing to its current IP :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2015, 10:16:01 AM »
I have a 0.1 on LAN and the program shows 0.150, so I'm guessing I should change it to 0.1 on the LAN. Correct?

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2015, 10:20:58 AM »
Actually, when I go to CMD and do ipconfig, I get 59.1. The modem is using on WAN 68.173.67.14, so not sure which to use.
Ok so here's what I can see;
CMD gives me 1.138
Modem IP's are 0.150
Software has 3 different IP's:
1.138
59.1
153.1
So it's pretty scattered for the most part. Modem page shows all 0.150, what's the options here? LOL :artist:
« Last Edit: March 20, 2015, 10:41:38 AM by Techman Pro »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2015, 12:08:48 PM »
If it is for your computer you use the computers local IP, which my port tester program will show you as well.

Local IPs are safe to post so post a screen shot so I can see exactly what you are seeing. Your computers Ip should be on the same IP range as the local Ip of the router.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2015, 01:07:13 PM »
Here's the pics

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2015, 05:39:20 AM »
Also wanted to include how I open ports for PS4 and PS3.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2015, 08:11:20 AM »
Noticed a mistake, it's the Arris TG1672G modem from TWC and not the TG852G.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2015, 12:03:27 PM »
Ok, the problem is you have multiple networks installed. VMware installs virtual network adapters and thats why you are seeing the other IPs.

So the port forwarding rules should be pointing to what ever IP is on the same IP range as the routers. So since the routers local Ip is 192.168.0.1 the the port forwarding rules should be pointing to the 192.168.0.150 address.

Then when you run the port tester you have to make sure to choose that Ip in the drop down list at the top so that the program listens on that IP :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2015, 06:59:10 PM »
Ok Shane, so I was able to solve this issue within the time you was off on Sunday. But I was able to get it, after some tries, I uninstalled VMware since I forgot I even had it, so that's gone. Now I only have 1 IP which is more manageable, on a side note, PS4 ports is the same as PS4? Cusrious to know so I can try to add it on. Thanks for all the help, soon I will purchase a new modem since TWC modem is garbage and been seeing some nice results with buying their own modem and seeing much improvement.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2015, 02:20:23 PM »
Good to hear you got it all working :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Failing to open ports
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2015, 02:20:23 PM »

 

email