Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Please help me  (Read 5153 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hunter0123

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Sep 2014
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Please help me
« on: September 17, 2014, 11:04:20 AM »
So i have a Flir 4 camera system and I'm trying to be able to access the DVR from the internet. I have a TrendNet 432BRP, and the virtual server page was confusing to navigate, so i downloaded the Digimerge APF software, and after trying to update the router using this system, I keep getting a not found error. I'm sick of banging my head against a wall. Please help.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Please help me
« on: September 17, 2014, 11:04:20 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Please help me
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2014, 05:45:55 PM »
Post a screen shot of the program when it is trying to update the router so I can see where it is having trouble :wink:

And you are using Trendnet - TEW-432BRP (Trendnet Firmware) in the program correct?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Hunter0123

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Sep 2014
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Please help me
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2014, 06:40:11 AM »
Yes it is Trendnet Firmware.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Please help me
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2014, 01:28:18 PM »
Ok, the router isnt letting the program change the pages. It is a first time logged in wizard that they do and wont let you skip it.

So log into http://192.168.1.1 and go through that.

But I do see a problem. Your router is on the 192.168.1. range but the IP you are trying to forward for the DVR is 10.1.1 range, which will NOT work because it is a completely different ip range. Which means it looks like you have 2 routers and you have your dvr behind another router.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Please help me
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2014, 01:28:18 PM »

 

email