Author Topic: Im back!  (Read 15577 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Im back!
« on: September 06, 2014, 03:37:35 PM »
Hey Shane,

  So my old modem from TWC went bad, got a new one from them today. The product is called Arris TG1672, the program doesn't have this modem, the modem looks fairly new as well. So basically we have to do this from scratch, any way to help me on this?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Im back!
« on: September 06, 2014, 03:37:35 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Im back!
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2014, 01:19:01 PM »
Here is what Shane has said to other users that do have their router in the data base.

Quote

I can get it added for ya :-)
Download my router screen capture program http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

Use it to view every page in the router, I need them all. Then once you get those to me I can get your router added, screen shot page, and the guides written :-)
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2014, 03:46:28 PM »
Thanks, everything was completed and sent.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Im back!
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2014, 12:59:22 PM »
Looking at the pages it looks like it uses the same ones as Arris - TG852G (Arris Firmware)

Try that one in the program and let me know if it updates the router, if so then I can just use that script for your model :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2014, 03:30:27 PM »
I get some successful but not all, many still fail. I used the model provided by you. We can do another quick session if you'd like?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Im back!
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2014, 11:22:18 AM »
What was successful? The script or testing of the ports?

Can you post a screen shot of the port forwarding page so I can see if it added the rules to the router correctly :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2014, 05:54:35 AM »
Some scripts passed but not the ports. Here is what I got from the script:


Router: Arris - TG852G (Arris Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (4)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/4)
Adding StCl01 (TCP) For Ports 27014-27050 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
(Successful) (http://192.168.0.1/)
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
(Successful) (http://192.168.0.1/?firewall_virt)
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. click_button("Add")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_name("Description")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("InboundPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("InboundPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|Both")
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_combobox("Format")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip("PrivateIPAddress")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_start_port("LocalPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. set_stop_port("LocalPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 18. click_button("Add Virtual Server")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl01

(Current -  2/4)
Adding StCl02 (UDP) For Ports 4380-4380 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. click_button("Add")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_name("Description")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("InboundPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("InboundPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|Both")
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_combobox("Format")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip("PrivateIPAddress")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_start_port("LocalPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. set_stop_port("LocalPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 18. click_button("Add Virtual Server")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl02

(Current -  3/4)
Adding StCl03 (UDP) For Ports 27000-27030 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")
--------------------------------------
Step 07. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. click_button("Add")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 09. timeout("1000")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_name("Description")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_start_port("InboundPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_stop_port("InboundPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 13. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|Both")
--------------------------------------
Step 14. set_combobox("Format")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 15. set_ip("PrivateIPAddress")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 16. set_start_port("LocalPort")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 17. set_stop_port("LocalPort_1")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------
Step 18. click_button("Add Virtual Server")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl03

(Current -  4/4)
Adding 01 (TCP/UDP) For Ports 25565-25565 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
--------------------------------------
Step 02. set_username("username")
--------------------------------------
Step 03. set_password("password")
--------------------------------------
Step 04. click_button_first_only("Apply")
--------------------------------------
Step 05. nav_first_only("?firewall_virt")
--------------------------------------
Step 06. check_if_name_exists("")

This Entry (01) Already Exists On The Router, This Entry Will be Skipped.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding 01


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------

This is the whole process from both scripts and port test.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2014, 05:56:10 AM »
Here's the other pic.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Im back!
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2014, 11:12:57 AM »
#1 As how to check what the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DNS is of your computer, it depends on the OS and Version.

Note: This example assumes that you are on Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8.

a) Press the Windows Start key to open the Start screen.

b) Type cmd and press Enter to launch the command prompt.

Note: You do not need to click on anything on the Start screen—typing will automatically initiate a program search.

c) Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to check the network card settings.

d) If not on Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8 and you do not know how to check that network info - then post what is your OS and Version is.

#2 If going to Default Gateway IP found on your computer with your web browser DOES NOT takes you to your Arris TG1672 (your modem combo), then please post.

#3 Otherwise if going to Default Gateway IP found on your computer with your web browse takes you to your Arris TG1672 (your modem combo), then in the program that forwards the ports tell it that the LAN IP of the router is the Default Gateway IP Address that you found on your computer (for example if the Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1, then need to type in 192.168.0.1 as the IP Address that the program needs to go to in order to forward the ports)
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2014, 01:00:12 PM »
I get this far with adding it using debugging mode but get invalid port range, I also used my IP for all private IP's. Port test still fails either way, I know something is wrong here on my end.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Im back!
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2014, 12:58:18 PM »
Ok.

#1 In the program you told it to go to 192.168.0.1

#2 Now in the program tell it to forward the LAN IP of your computer.

For example:

Router LAN IP 192.168.0.1

Your LAN IP: 192.168.0.150
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2014, 01:16:17 PM »
Ok, so how do I go about that step, in case I feel I left something out.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2014, 02:07:56 PM »
Here's something I really want to know, should I put all the port into Virtual Server or Port Triggers? Confused to which I should put the IP's of 0.150 into.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Im back!
« Reply #13 on: September 11, 2014, 05:06:13 PM »
Virtual server, and you put your computers local IP of 192.168.0.150.

This is a short read and worth it to help better understand :-)
http://www.pcwintech.com/what-port-forwarding-nutshell

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Im back!
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2014, 08:24:13 PM »
I'm still failing, not sure why I keep doing wrong. My private IP in the router is under Virtual Servers, either way I do it, I can't pass test, fails every time and any combo I do fails period. Losing hope here.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Im back!
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2014, 08:24:13 PM »

 

email