Author Topic: Run Port Test but fail to add  (Read 11198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Run Port Test but fail to add
« on: July 07, 2014, 05:19:06 PM »
I am having an issue, the other day I was able to play my Black Ops 2 with my NAT open, cool. The nest day it went back to moderate, I am able to get the test to run successful except failing everything when it comes to adding to virtual server. Always fails at the point, not sure why. If it helps, I have the standard TWC modem T862G with no other router connected to me. When I test my ports, they all fail also, before they worked but now they fail again. Weird. Any suggestions? How do I open Ports also?
« Last Edit: July 07, 2014, 06:57:51 PM by Techman Pro »

PcWinTech.com Forums

Run Port Test but fail to add
« on: July 07, 2014, 05:19:06 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2014, 03:17:12 PM »
Make sure the rules are pointing to .0.230 as that is the local Ip of your computer, i see in some of the screen shots that the local IP in the rules are different.

I am not sure why the router is saying invalid port range when it isnt, looks like that is a bug in the router, check for a firmware update yet?

Also black ops 2 supports UPnP which is auto port forwarding, so make sure UPnP is enabled in the router and you wont need port forwarding rules for the game :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2014, 01:58:03 PM »
I was still failing, but I decided to put my TWC modem in bridge mode, and place my Linksys E1200 and use that wireless router connected hard wire  Any ideas?  :confused:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2014, 02:30:56 PM »
What IP shows up on the status page in the linksys?

Also I see 192.168.1.180 in the cmd window you posted but the port tester was testing on IP 192.168.1.136?

Do you have multiple networks on your system? If so make sure the port forwarding rules are pointing to 192.168.1.180 and theni n my port tester click the drop down box at the top and make sure to choose the 192.168.1.180 Ip to test on.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2014, 02:48:22 PM »
I am running the TWC modem in bridge and my wireless router is connected to my modem. I am on Ethernet not wireless and I do not see any other IP in the port tester that I can point it to.

Here's the log on updating router:

Router: Cisco - E1200 (Linksys Firmware)
Loading Commands...
Number Of Port Forwards To Send To Router (4)
Running Commands...

(Current -  1/4)
Adding 03 (TCP/UDP) For Ports 3074-3074 To 192.168.0.157()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
(Successful) (http://192.168.1.1/)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 02. nav_first_only("Forward.asp")
(Successful) (http://192.168.1.1/Forward.asp)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 03. check_if_name_exists("")

This Entry (03) Already Exists On The Router, This Entry Will be Skipped.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding 03

(Current -  2/4)
Adding StCl02 (UDP) For Ports 4380-4380 To 192.168.0.131()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 02. nav_first_only("Forward.asp")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 03. check_if_name_exists("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 04. set_name_array("0|1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9")
(Successful)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 05. set_name_to_check("name,0")
(Successful) (Current Name From Name Array name0)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 06. set_name("name,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 07. set_ip4("ip,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_start_port("from,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_stop_port("to,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|BOTH")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_combobox("pro,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_checkbox("enable,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 13. click_link_last_only("to_submit(document.forms")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 14. click_button_last_only("divBT1")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl02

(Current -  3/4)
Adding StCl03 (UDP) For Ports 27000-27030 To 192.168.0.131()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 02. nav_first_only("Forward.asp")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 03. check_if_name_exists("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 04. set_name_array("0|1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9")
(Successful)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 05. set_name_to_check("name,0")
(Successful) (Current Name From Name Array name0)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 06. set_name("name,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 07. set_ip4("ip,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_start_port("from,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_stop_port("to,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|BOTH")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_combobox("pro,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_checkbox("enable,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 13. click_link_last_only("to_submit(document.forms")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 14. click_button_last_only("divBT1")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StCl03

(Current -  4/4)
Adding StSe01 (TCP) For Ports 27015-27015 To 192.168.1.136()

Running Script From Database For Selected Router
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 01. nav_first_only("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 02. nav_first_only("Forward.asp")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 03. check_if_name_exists("")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 04. set_name_array("0|1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9")
(Successful)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 05. set_name_to_check("name,0")
(Successful) (Current Name From Name Array name0)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 06. set_name("name,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 07. set_ip4("ip,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_start_port("from,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_stop_port("to,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|BOTH")
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 11. set_combobox("pro,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 12. set_checkbox("enable,0")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
Step 13. click_link_last_only("to_submit(document.forms")
Looking For Link: to_submit(document.forms
javascript:to_submit(document.forms[0])
--------------------------------------
Step 14. click_button_last_only("divBT1")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
-------Click 'Proceed To Next Command' To Continue-------

--------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished Adding StSe01


-------------------DONE! (All Commands Finished)-------------------
« Last Edit: July 09, 2014, 02:57:41 PM by Techman Pro »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2014, 03:53:19 PM »
Ok good, the program isnt updating the router because the script was made for the v1 firmware of the E1200, you have v2 and they have changed things in it so the script fails and isnt adding the port forwarding rules.

Adding yours will be easy, most likly one of the other models has the same pages as that one and will work.

Here is what I give people who need their router added
Quote
I can get it added for ya :-)
Download my router screen capture program http://www.pcwintech.com/router-screen-capture

Use it to view every page in the router, I need them all. Then once you get those to me I can get your router added, screen shot page, and the guides written :-)

get those screen shots to me, and I will be able to see which other router will work int he program for you till I get yours added :wink:

Also post a screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router so i can see if any rules are there. And in the log you posted the program skipped trying to add the rule name 03. The program looks at the html of the page and looks for the name of the rule, so 03 was on the page, most likly on something else. Give the names of the rules in the program something a little different like Rule03 or something that you know isnt on the page :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2014, 05:44:29 PM »
Here you go brotha; :artist:
Thanks once again!

I also sent all the photos of the router, if possible block images that contain my passwords and other primary important details. Thank You.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2014, 06:11:47 PM »
OK the current rules on the port range forwarding are pointing to .131 but your computers IP is .136 so go change those rules.

And i looked at your pages you sent, and you have a firmware that not a single other linksys in the program has. None of the others have the same login screen as yours. Linksys has, for years, always had a popup box asking for a login and not a login page.

So I will need to simply make a new script for yours. If you are online right now you can shoot me an email and i can connect to you with teamviewer and make the script and then test that it works. Normally I dont do that but since I am pulling a late night and programming I might as well do the script the fast way and make sure it works instead of waiting :-)

If you are up for it shoot me an email to shane at pcwintech dot com :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Techman Pro

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2014, 07:01:30 AM »
Thank You Shane! Your the best, I haven't updated to the newly placed router update in the software. I am going to stick to the one you made for me last night, it's perfect. I am going to disable some apps that are running in the background and keep it simple and basic as possible to maximize my CPU like you said. This topic is closed and if I ever need to fix an issue, you'll see me here back again  :cheesy:. Hopefully not anytime soon, lol. Thanks again bro! Amazing job!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2014, 02:28:09 PM »
Always happy to help :-)

Locking thread.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Run Port Test but fail to add
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2014, 02:28:09 PM »

 

email