Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: error message  (Read 12999 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

james

  • Guest
error message
« on: February 16, 2009, 08:51:43 AM »
Hi,when I run Static IP or port forward on my dell no problems but on my other dell laptop or Hp desktop I keep getting Status:ERROR! Access Denied. Can anyone help, thanks,

James

PcWinTech.com Forums

error message
« on: February 16, 2009, 08:51:43 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Are you running vista or xp
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2009, 10:50:59 AM »
Are you running vista or xp on the laptop?

If it is vista try running it as administrator (right click on the program short cut and you will have the option)

If it is XP then the user account your on doesn't have admin rights so it isn't allowed to change the IP.

If you still have trouble let me know.
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

james

  • Guest
Thanks for the reply Shane.
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2009, 03:54:01 PM »
Thanks for the reply Shane. First I would like to express my gratitude for your ultra quick response to our issues. Sorry I did not provide more info.....had to dash out to work. I'm running Vista on both the desktop and dell Studio only difference is that they are both right out of the box. The other laptop on which the program works has a new OS installed so a lot of the original junk is gone. I uninstalled the app and reinstalled it as an administrator just to be certain and no go. I know the problem is simple I just can't put my finger on it. Any thanks in advance. James

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
np always glad to help, you
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2009, 03:56:09 PM »
np always glad to help, you dont need to run the setup as admin, but run the program itself as administrator.

Try it and let me know.
Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

james

  • Guest
Shane never mind, like I said
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2009, 04:00:26 PM »
Shane never mind, like I said earlier just a finger away. I had clicked on the program and ran it as Admin during the install but, not after the fact. I clicked on the short cut and presto.....results. Thank again Shane.  Great site and excellent learning environment in comparison to others.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Thanks a ton, Always makes me
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2009, 04:09:30 PM »
Thanks a ton, Always makes me feel great when I can help others.

Im here if you need anything else.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

lakbir

  • Guest
error message
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2009, 08:59:07 AM »
hi there i had the same problem as well and i followed the above steps and instead of getting an error message Status:ERROR! access denied, i get a Status:ERROR Unknown. Do you have any ideas on how to remedy the situation. Thanks.

My OS is Vista home premium 64 bit

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
64 bit
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2009, 09:10:42 AM »
You get error unknown when trying to set static ip? hhmm
What version spf are you using? and since you tried the steps from above then your running as administrator.

Another thing to check is when you are using the static ip tool do you have the right adapter choosen?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

64 bit
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2009, 09:10:42 AM »

 

email