Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000  (Read 16346 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #15 on: July 02, 2014, 06:51:39 PM »
The modem is from your ISP correct? If so see if they can put it into bridge mode. That will make it act as a modem only and not a router :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #15 on: July 02, 2014, 06:51:39 PM »

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #16 on: July 02, 2014, 09:00:35 PM »
yes, prolink is the modem/router.. how can i bridge it to linksys?  :smiley:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2014, 02:30:38 PM »
You dont bridge it to the linksys, you just have to put it in bridge mode, which means it will pass the internet IP onto the linksys. If your ISP gave you the modem then they can put it into bridge mode for you. I dont know how on that model since I havent had that one before :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #18 on: July 03, 2014, 06:12:12 PM »
Good day! Called ISP TechSupport, they will get back to me within 48hrs because the model they gave me is new, bridge mode is new to them for that model. :(

I guess, I have to wait. In the meantime, can I make the linksys as repeater or access point? connected to the prolink wirelessly?

Thank you very much.


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #19 on: July 03, 2014, 08:00:42 PM »
Its not a repeater, and it is already an access point :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2014, 06:28:07 PM »
can I connect the linksys to the prolink wirelessly? will i change the ip of linksys? thanx!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #21 on: July 07, 2014, 01:13:06 PM »
No, it has to be plugged into the WAN port on the back of the linksys. It is a router and is designed to be like that :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #23 on: July 08, 2014, 03:17:56 PM »
Yes that will work, I was saying about how the router has to be hooke dup and that it cant connect to the modem via wireless, it has to be cable.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #23 on: July 08, 2014, 03:17:56 PM »

 

email