Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000  (Read 18975 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« on: June 25, 2014, 10:57:02 PM »
Good day! I changed ISP today.  They gave me Prolink H5204NK modem+router. I have an existing Linksys router of which most of my devices are connected thru LAN and WAN.. How can I connect the 2 routers? Linksys E2000 still serves as the main router, and the Prolink H5204NK supplies the internet.

Hoping for your response.

Thank you very much.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« on: June 25, 2014, 10:57:02 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2014, 04:04:56 PM »
thanx for the quick response shane.. how do i connect the routers? there is no ethernet port on the prolink router? only lan ports 1-4. again, thank you very much.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2014, 04:08:57 PM »
Just follow the guide.

Log into the linksys, go to the status page on the right.

On the page there where it shows the internet IP it has, write it down. On the same page, the gateway IP is the IP of the modem. Use it to log into the modem.

In the modem find DMZ, enable it and put the IP you wrote down and save.

Done :wink:

Just like the guide says :cheesy:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2014, 04:16:50 PM »
no internet ip indicated..  :cry:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2014, 04:18:25 PM »
Odd it doesnt show the IP. But looks like your modem is set in bridge mode and you are not behind 2 routers since the modem is acting as a modem only. I can tell this because your linksys is set to log into the dsl with pppoe :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2014, 04:23:28 PM »
here is the screenshot of the prolink dmz page.. what to do now? thanx!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2014, 04:26:40 PM »
That has the same IP as the linksys. Did you change something around?

Put it back the way it was, in the linksys you need to go to the first page, basic settings, and turn off having it use pppoe if thats what it was using the last time and change it to automatic instead. Then the guide will make since.

I am off for the night, I will try to respond back tomorrow morning before I leave. Tomorrow is my 35th birthday and I am taking the family on a small trip this weekend. So I wont be back till monday. So Iw ill try to answer first thing in the morning. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2014, 04:31:47 PM »
thanx! happy 35th! have a good one!  :cheesy:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2014, 01:03:03 PM »
How goes it so far?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #10 on: June 30, 2014, 06:53:59 PM »
sorry for the late reply.. kids have the flu.. :(

update:

Will I change the IP of Prolink H5204NK (its current IP is 192.168.1.1)? Unfortunately, I cannot change it, its locked by the ISP.

The default IP of Linksys E2000 is 192.168.1.1.. It is connected to my old ISP (PPPoE connected). Now, it is already disconnected.

Will try to change Linksys E2000 IP and have it bridged to ProLink H5204NK.

Prolink H5204NK will supply the internet and Linksys E2000 will distribute? right?

Thank you very much.. Will update again tomorrow..


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2014, 01:13:59 PM »
Since the modem is also a router do you still need to use the linksys?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2014, 06:14:21 PM »
yes. i want to use it as a repeater. thank you.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2014, 01:00:14 PM »
Is anything other than the linksys plugged into the modem? Do all the other devices connect to the linksys? If so you should call your ISP and ask them to put the modem into bridge mode, that will make things a lot easier on you :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline mickey102479

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2014, 04:40:55 PM »
Good day! all of the devices are plugged in the linksys. no isp is connected to the linksys. the modem/wifi is the prolink. how do i connect them? both have same ip address.. should i change prolink ip add or linksys add? and follow your instructions on setting up 2 routers for port forwarding.. thank you very much..

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Prolink H5204NK to Linksys E2000
« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2014, 04:40:55 PM »