Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester  (Read 6815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dchill

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester
« on: May 23, 2014, 04:20:22 AM »
Hi

I have Virginmedia Suphub cable router.

I have downloaded Simple Port Tester (SPT) to help sort some issues on my Amahi server with OpenVPN

When i run SPT it reports a ip address on 192.168.0.191.

When I look in my router (to confirm) my router is 192.168.0.1. - as I expected

If i type 192.168.0.1 in my web browser i get the Router logon page, when I type 192.168.0.191 in i get "Unable to connect"

Have run the Detect Multiple Routers and it show 1 router and give a possible 1st Router as  : 192.168.0.1

What am I doing wrong?
« Last Edit: May 23, 2014, 04:25:20 AM by dchill »

PcWinTech.com Forums

Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester
« on: May 23, 2014, 04:20:22 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2014, 08:40:51 AM »
The port tester is showing you your computers IP address, not the routers IP. Thats why it says IP to listen on at the top, it will open the port on your computer to listen for a connection from my site. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline dchill

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2014, 02:46:53 PM »
Oh right..........

Well for what I am trying todo "simple port forward" is about as useful as a chocolate tea cup.

Is there any way or a different prog that allows a more flexible approach by allowing the user to input the ID address where they need to check for a open port?????????????????????

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2014, 10:30:55 AM »
My port forwarding program automates the steps for you, but it still needs information, I included a checklist to follow in the program  if you read that :-)

My port tester is simple as it auto detects your local Ip and chooses it and then all you have to do is enter the port you want to test, no way to make that easier.

I also have guides and everything else to help with it. But no matter what you still are going to need some information.

This is worth a fast read of why you need to do any port forwarding in the first place
http://www.pcwintech.com/what-port-forwarding-nutshell

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Not showing the correct IP in simple port tester
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2014, 10:30:55 AM »