Author Topic: Access IP/wireless cameras via Android app but won't work on remote computer  (Read 24289 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline srfoot

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
I have wireless IP cameras set up at a remote location.  They are working.  I can access them from within the computers at that location via either their ip's and port in the address line or with the dns address and port # in Firefox or chrome.  I get the window asking for login and password and the camera software will open, etc.  I have port forwarded my router, put in the DNS, etc.  The ports used for the cameras are open and working.  I can access the cameras via my android phone with the ip cam viewer app by Robert Chou (great app). I set it up with the dns address and ports so if my internt co. (comcast) changes the address, my dns will still work.  The phone is not on the remote wireless and is using the cellular (verizon) band.

I try to log into my cameras from a remote location using firefox, etc. and get a connection has timed out message and does not connect to the cameras  and ask for id and password. I have tried turning off firewall and A/V etc on the remote computer and still does not connect.

I am very confused as to how I am able to connect to the cameras via the android app or via the browser on my phone but not from remote computer.

I would appreciate any help.

Thank you!!!!!

PcWinTech.com Forums


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Lets take a look :-)

Post 2 screen shots for me.

1. A screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router
2. A screen shot of the network setup in the cameras (This way I can see the IP it has and the ports it is using so I can confirm the port forwarding rules)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline srfoot

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Thank you for your response.
I will do this later tonight.

Offline srfoot

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Hi;
I have attached three pictures.
Thank you for your interest and help!
« Last Edit: May 21, 2014, 10:51:16 AM by srfoot »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
It works for me :-)

I connected to your internet IP you posted under on port 82 and I get the login for the IP camera.

The main thing to remember is when you are on the same network as the camera you have to use its local IP, when outside your network, like I am, is when you use your internet IP. This is because most home routers dont like reverse nat :wink:
http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

But having said that you said you had the phone on cell internet and not the local wireless. So just make sure you where using the correct IP. Also possible if you where using a ddns name that the IP had updated and the dns cache in the phone was still holding on to a old IP. Happens some times but not very often.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline srfoot

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Thank you for your help and suggestions.
I will try and look at what you suggest.
I will let you know this week of my results.
Thank you!

Offline srfoot

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Hi;
Follow up and successful conclusion.
Comcast could not bridge their modem with my router.  They sent me a new modem.  I took this time to update my router.
New modem and bridge successful.
At remote location.  Fairpoint modem blocking my DNS address and any other opened ports.  Changed it's configuration and reattached my router (not bridged) and all working well.
Thank you for the help and advice.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Happy to help :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums


 

email