Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system  (Read 33588 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Hi all,
First off I have to say that after surfing this forum for the past month, the professionalism of the moderators is the reason I have gotten the courage to post my issue.  Seems like everyone on here is super friendly and helpful.  I am hoping that rubs off on my and I can possibly get my issue resolved and maybe help someone else who is having the same problem. Here is goes...

I have a Q-See (QC model) DVR and I am able to view my camera on my Iphone via the Q-see app while I am at home off my wireless connection.  Additionally, I can view it away from my home network via the app and using the DDNS address I created.  This is nice, but makes it super tough to view anything on such a small screen, so I have been trying to view the cameras from my work desktop, but cannot make it happen.

 Both my ports (85 & 37777) are open, so I don't understand why this is like this.  When I am at work I type in my DDNS address (XXXXX.myq-see.com) and IE just comes back with the system is busy or unreachable.   I don't understand why it works on my iphone, through the app, but not though a regular internet connection.  My cube-mate at work has a similar Qsee set up and has not issues viewing his cameras.  He is on Comcast, and I am on UVerse (NVG589 Router).   I tried viewing his cameras on my PC and I am able to, but cannot connect to mine.  I also tried just using my direct WAN connection, but I still cannot get to the DVR screen. 

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated....

Thanks for your time...   :cheesy:
« Last Edit: April 24, 2014, 07:32:27 AM by Cativo »

PcWinTech.com Forums


Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
I tried my work system again this morning and I still cannot access my security DVR login in screen.  It seems that my Router is not allowing access for some reason.  Could this be a NAT issue as you guys have described in the past???    :undecided:
« Last Edit: April 21, 2014, 07:57:16 AM by Cativo »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
I need to see a screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router so I can make sure the port forwarding rules are correct :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Im pretty sure I have Ports 85 and 37777 forwarded using the protocol for TCP.  In case I did something wrong, I will post a picture of that page later on today.  Thanks again for your help. 

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Hi Shane,

Here is what I could find on my router.  Nothing that really spells out Port Forwarding like my old DLink.  Have a look at the screen shots I made adjustments too.  I copied the Passthrough screen, and the NAT screen..   See what you think. 

Thanks again.... :cheesy:

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
The nat screen you posted is the port forwarding :-)

I just tried to connect to your internet Ip you posted under on port 85 and the webpage pulls up for me.

So the thing to remember is most home routers do not like reverse nat
http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

So that means that when you are on the same network as the dvr you have to use its local IP. When outside your home network, like I am is when you use your internet Ip or DDNS name. The DDNS name simply points to the internet IP.

So when home you can open IE and put in http://192.168.1.70:85

You also want to make sure your DDNS name is pointing to your internet IP :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
OK, that makes sense.  I am able to log in while at home, but here is what I get when I plug in the WAN address from my work PC.  (See pic)

I believe this is the address you typed in as well.  Right?
« Last Edit: April 25, 2014, 08:21:23 AM by Cativo »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Is it possible something at your work is blocking it? because it does work :wink:

Shane
« Last Edit: April 25, 2014, 10:49:20 AM by Shane »
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Well, that is promising.  Very bizarre.  My cube neighbor logged on and we view his cameras, then I bumped him off and plugged my address in and it cannot connect.  Hummmm...., but you are able to tap in from your site. 

Weird....

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Yeah I tired from my computer and it works and it works on your friends as well. Looks like something on your system is blocking it, make sure to try IE instead of firefox as well :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Re: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2014, 02:18:13 PM »
I'm sorry Shane, I may have misled you.  Plugging my IP address does not work anywhere.  Whether I plug it in to his browser or on my pc.   

However, I can view his on mine.  Bizarre.....  Tried this on other folks PC's too, and for some reason my IP will not come up with the Webclient login box.  But theirs will.  Hummmm...

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2014, 02:44:58 PM »
Ah I see.

Well that is very odd lol I just tried in firefox and it starts to load as well for me.

It is possible this is only temporary. When you connect to anything on the net you have to go through a lot of points to get there called nodes. This is why they call it the information highway, it is like a road with a lot of crossroads that you have to take.

So the path my connection takes to get to the IP is different than yours and it is possible that the path your connection is taking is hitting a node that might be down or having trouble right now.

Here is the trace router my connection takes to get there.

Code: [Select]
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\System32>tracert

Tracing route to .lightspeed.sntcca.sbcglobal.net ]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     5 ms     6 ms     7 ms 
  3    10 ms     4 ms     5 ms 
  4    17 ms    19 ms    15 ms 
  5    25 ms    21 ms    30 ms  ge2-4.core1.pdx1.he.net [216.218.207.45]
  6    25 ms    29 ms    23 ms  10ge12-4.core1.sea1.he.net [72.52.92.9]
  7    42 ms    24 ms    26 ms  sea-b1-link.telia.net [213.248.96.177]
  8    21 ms    24 ms    19 ms  att-ic-153030-sea-b1.c.telia.net [195.12.254.190
]
  9    54 ms    55 ms    60 ms  cr82.st0wa.ip.att.net [12.122.82.18]
 10    54 ms    52 ms    54 ms  cr2.ptdor.ip.att.net [12.122.5.230]
 11    48 ms    47 ms    52 ms  cr1.ptdor.ip.att.net [12.122.30.141]
 12    64 ms    60 ms    46 ms  cr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.146]
 13    45 ms    49 ms    45 ms  12.122.114.41
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Windows\System32>

Which as you can see after node 13 ATT doesnt respond to the tracrt request so it just stops after trying a max of 30 hops. But up to that point you can see the path it takes.

Then when I try with an online site that will do a tracert to it from its location you will see how it goes to totally different nodes to get there

Code: [Select]
TraceRoute from Network-Tools.com to  [.lightspeed.sntcca.sbcglobal.net]
Hop (ms) (ms) (ms)      IP Address Host name
1   0   83   0      8.9.232.73 8-1-18.ear1.dallas1.level3.net 
2   1   5   6      4.68.62.230 att 
3   51   46   47      12.123.16.110 cr2.dlstx.ip.att.net 
4   52   48   49      12.122.28.178 cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net 
5   49   49   50      12.122.31.134 cr2.sffca.ip.att.net 
6   45   46   45      12.122.149.141   - 
7   Timed out   Timed out   Timed out         - 
8   59   47   53         - 

So it is possible the the path your connection is taking could have a problem somewhere.

Right now that is the only thing I can think of, since the fact that I can get to it means it works, and the fact that you cant means the something is getting in the way of the connection, so if itsnt a work firewall or router then it would be the path it takes to get there :-)

You can also unplug the power to your work router, leave it unplugged for 30 sec or more then plug it back in. When you do that the routing tables are cleared and when you try to connect again it may find a better route :-)

Shane
« Last Edit: April 25, 2014, 10:57:56 AM by Shane »
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Re: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2014, 03:20:48 PM »
That makes sense.  Well, since this is a corporate office I can't unplug the router, but will keep trying to see if it shakes itself loose.  Thanks! I will keep you posted if it changes. 

Offline Cativo

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: San Jose
  • Karma: 1
Re: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2014, 11:07:08 PM »
Hey Shane,

Sorry to be a pain, but just by merely trying to log onto my camera system via my internal LAN (192.168.1.70) I noticed it would no longer allow me in.  The session would just time out.  After several tries I went out to my DVR and looked at the Network page.  For some reason now the DVR is locked onto the IP address 107.136.x.xx  When I look at my router connection status page, it does show the other three items plugged in are within the normal LAN range (192.168.1.65 to 192.168.1.256), but for some reason now my router is holding the DVR at that address; thus, now I can't view the DVR internally or externally. 

Any ideas how I can shake this?  I tried unplugging the DVR from the router and restarting each, but that didn't help.  I tried to unplug everything and restart the router, then plug everything in, but the DVR seems to always get the 107.136.x.xx.  I'm stumped...

 :sad:
« Last Edit: April 25, 2014, 10:40:57 AM by Cativo »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2014, 08:36:45 AM »
You did that when you did the ip passthrough in the router, that shouldnt and doesnt need to be set. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Port Forwarding not working like it should, or is it? Q-see DVR system
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2014, 08:36:45 AM »