Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: router screen capture not working  (Read 5709 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rlc

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
router screen capture not working
« on: January 30, 2014, 10:55:17 AM »
I tried this before with a different router that wasn't listed and couldn't ever get the port forwarding accomplished.
We have switched over to SonicWall, but the model we have isn't exactly listed.
Tried to get through the port forwarding with the closest thing to what we have, but program wouldn't let me continue, kept saying to enter all available information.
So tried to go to the router capture thinking that might be the issue and I can get through everything and then when I click start nothing happens.
If you can help with either problem I would be appreciative, as we have been wanting to have this functionality for quite sometime.
Thanks

PcWinTech.com Forums

router screen capture not working
« on: January 30, 2014, 10:55:17 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: router screen capture not working
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2014, 02:46:23 PM »
The sonicwalls have a LOT of pages. And if no page is ever coming up then you need to make sure you are putting in the right info for the router.

If you like I can always help you in getting all the pages, and by connecting to you and helping you I can also see how the sonciwall needs to be done for port forwarding. The other models I have for the sonicwall seem to be some of the most pain in the butt, way to many steps for port forwarding I have seen lol

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline rlc

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: router screen capture not working
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2014, 02:51:23 PM »
When you get some time we can try to get this accomplished then.  I am open to the screen sharing option if that helps get it done.
Sorry for the pain in the router.
What wasn't coming up was the screen capture program.  I can view the pages on the router without an issue, but the screen capture wouldn't kick in.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: router screen capture not working
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2014, 03:06:34 PM »
The screen capture program uses IE to view the pages, so that might have something to do with it.

I am on west cost time, so if you have time tomorrow I can teamviewer into you and help get the pages and find out how port forwarding is done for that model.

Shot me an email and we will get something going :-)

Shane at pcwintech.com

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: router screen capture not working
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2014, 03:06:34 PM »