Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Can Simple Static Ip just stay open???  (Read 10592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spence144db

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Can Simple Static Ip just stay open???
« on: December 10, 2013, 10:16:10 AM »
I do a lot of PLC programming and I am always changing static IPs to match different machines. I love your simple static IP tool, but is it at all possible to make the tool just stay open and not close when I select the saved profile im looking for? I keep having to open the app, select profile, make a few changes to the machine and do it all over again 5 mins later at the next machine.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Can Simple Static Ip just stay open???
« on: December 10, 2013, 10:16:10 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Can Simple Static Ip just stay open???
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2013, 01:03:08 PM »
Quote
I keep having to open the app, select profile, make a few changes to the machine and do it all over again 5 mins later at the next machine.

Right, you have to run it on each machine you want to set the static IP on. How would keeping it open after it does that help since you have to run it on another machine? I am a little confused lol :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Can Simple Static Ip just stay open???
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2013, 01:03:08 PM »

 

email