Author Topic: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers  (Read 8572 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline serialger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« on: July 27, 2013, 08:56:34 AM »
Hi, I am trying to configure my routers to access the IP Cam from outside my network.

The first router is an ADSL modem and the second one is a Linksys WRT54g.

I can't make the port forward work.

This is what i tried:

First, i had the modem connected to one of my Lan connections from the linksys. There was only active the DHCP of the ADSL modem. Then I tried to forward the port (nat config) directly to the cam (I think the linksys was working as a switch) but it didn't work.

Then, with the same setup, i tried to configure nat in both adsl and linksys.

Second, i connect the ADSL modem to the wan connections of the linksys router, set up the router as bridge (i tried as router but I lost the internet connection), set up an static ip to the linksys:

WAN -> (internet ip) ADSL (192.168.1.1) -> (192.168.1.2) linksys (192.168.2.1) -> IP CAM (192.168.2.4)

With this setup, I configure the nat port forwarding so i have in the ADSL modem this rule: port from 35999 to 35999, protocol both, ip 192.168.1.2
and on the linksys: port from 35999 to 35999, protocol both, ip 192.168.2.4

and didnt work.

Then i remove the nat rule on the ADSL modem and setup the DMZ zone to the ip of the linksys (192.168.1.2) but it also  didnt work!!!!!

(for every configuration it tried also with the cam upnp on and off).

Also, if i check the ADSL modem log, I am getting this error each time I try toa ccess the cam:

netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=805194fc

This is driving me crazy.
Sorry for the log text, but i want to be clear.

Thanks!

PcWinTech.com Forums

Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« on: July 27, 2013, 08:56:34 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2013, 12:31:32 PM »
Post some screen shots for me.

1. A screen shot of the DMZ page int eh ADSL modem.
2. A screen shot of the stats page in the linksys showing its internet IP it has
3. A screen shot of the port forwarding page int he linksys
4. A screen shot of the network setup for the IP cam.

With those I can double check everything :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline serialger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2013, 12:55:33 PM »
Post some screen shots for me.

1. A screen shot of the DMZ page int eh ADSL modem.
2. A screen shot of the stats page in the linksys showing its internet IP it has
3. A screen shot of the port forwarding page int he linksys
4. A screen shot of the network setup for the IP cam.

With those I can double check everything :-)

Shane

Here you can find the screenshots https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B83ZOqy0IXxZb3lKSTF5RzJkYUU&usp=sharing

The camera and linksys conf is in spanish (sorry), I add the camera uPnP config (it is disabled) and linksys routing config (as bridge).

Thanks

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2013, 01:14:57 PM »
I know you posted a screen shot of this, but the IPS dont match for what you posted under and what is in the screen shot, so double check this for me.

In the ADSL modem where it shows the WAN IP, does it match the IP on this page?
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline serialger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2013, 01:20:22 PM »
I know you posted a screen shot of this, but the IPS dont match for what you posted under and what is in the screen shot, so double check this for me.

In the ADSL modem where it shows the WAN IP, does it match the IP on this page?
http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

Shane

Do you mean the wan ip of the modem and the one of my previous comment?
This is because I take this screenshots via remote. The problem is in my house and now I am at work.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2013, 01:38:40 PM »
Ah ok then.

So far you have everything setup correctly and it should be working.

In in the linksys make sure DMZ is disabled and there are no port triggering rules.

In the Modem go to the firewall page, this is a zyxel and on there check for WAN to LAN and make sure it is set to permit :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline serialger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2013, 01:44:02 PM »
Ah ok then.

So far you have everything setup correctly and it should be working.

In in the linksys make sure DMZ is disabled and there are no port triggering rules.

In the Modem go to the firewall page, this is a zyxel and on there check for WAN to LAN and make sure it is set to permit :wink:

Shane

In the modem, both firewall and SPI are disabled.
In the linksys DMZ is disabled and there are no triggering rules also!

This is driving me crazy, I think I will change my ISP to a cable one instead of ADSL so I will have a normal modem and not a modem/router one...

any idea?

thank you!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2013, 01:47:20 PM »
You can ask them to put the modem into bridge mode. Which would pass the internet IP to the linksys and make the modem stop acting as a router :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline serialger

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2013, 01:50:05 PM »
You can ask them to put the modem into bridge mode. Which would pass the internet IP to the linksys and make the modem stop acting as a router :wink:

Shane

I will try but I am sure they won't do it (They have a crappy customer service)!

Thanks for the help! :)

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Access IP Cam behind 2 routers
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2013, 01:50:05 PM »