Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Bridgeing a modem and router  (Read 4096 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bobbyyyyy

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Bridgeing a modem and router
« on: July 19, 2013, 05:23:54 PM »
Hi it's the bob dude again i had this same question like 3 months ago i just forget what the settings where in the modem to allow my minecraft server to work if you could please remind me thoughs steps i'd really appreciate it it's a westell modem thanks.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Bridgeing a modem and router
« on: July 19, 2013, 05:23:54 PM »

Offline Bobbyyyyy

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Bridgeing a modem and router
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2013, 05:27:02 PM »
Fail i forgot to include details my bad basically i need the settings to bridge my modem to my router to allow my minecraft server to go online i know i do not need to port forward as my last time i asked this a person game me the settings and it worked perfectly but i completely forget what they are thanks.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bridgeing a modem and router
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2013, 08:47:18 PM »
You can ask your ISP to put it into bridge mode for you or you can use this guide when behind 2 routers.

http://www.pcwintech.com/how-setup-two-or-more-routers-together-port-forwarding-port-triggering

I dont see any other posts by you so I can look up what we did last time :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Bobbyyyyy

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Bridgeing a modem and router
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2013, 10:10:52 PM »
I'm the one dude who makes new accounts every time named bob something remember lol The guy gave me something to do in the modem settings which worked and i called me isp they said i needed to pay 75 dollars.. but i know i can manually do it

Offline Bobbyyyyy

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Bridgeing a modem and router
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2013, 11:00:05 AM »
Anways i found a setting where it has enable bridge mode i do that but my internet goes down?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Bridgeing a modem and router
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2013, 10:25:46 AM »
When you enable bridge mode you have to reboot your other router so it will get the new IP address :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Bridgeing a modem and router
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2013, 10:25:46 AM »