Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?  (Read 5202 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« on: July 10, 2013, 12:14:10 PM »
I used grc.com shield's up and it does require the use of Java Script and yet your port checker that automates IE in the process of checking ports requires the use Java Script.

So why does your port checker need Java Script for?

Thank you
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« on: July 10, 2013, 12:14:10 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2013, 04:22:44 PM »
It doesn't use javascript. Only javascript I can think of is the google ads.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2013, 07:18:46 PM »
#1 I use a Firefox add-on called No Script.

#2 With that add-on, all java script on web pages is disabled until one of two things happen:

a) Temporary add trust to that domain

b) Trust that domain.

#3 Where temporary trust that domain means that it trusted as long as the web browser is open, I believe.

#4 and of course, I revoke trust regardless if the trust is temporary or not.

#5 Until I trust your domain temporary or otherwise, your web page does not work correctly and no I do not need to trust the ads to get it to work.

#6 In the case of Internet Explorer: If my Internet Zone is set to high (or custom with no java script), I must add your site to the trust zone to get the site to work.

#7 For grc.com port checker, either I can go to https://www.grc.com/port_80.htm to check port 80 and click probe this port

OR after I go to a) grc.com b) Select Services b) select Shield's up] c) click on proceed then for TCP ports I can select from the following options:

a) File Sharing

b) Common Ports

c) All Service Ports (which checks from port 0 to port 1055)

d) User-Specified Custom Port Probe (which allows up to 64 ports to be checked ex 1056-1119)

And all of this stuff at grc.com, without trusting grc.com temporary or otherwise.

#8 If you do not believe me (you think I am full of it), verify it your self..
« Last Edit: July 10, 2013, 07:38:37 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2013, 07:30:15 PM »
I use PHP to do the port tests.

It must be the way I have the java script for the ads loading that is keeping the rest of the page from loading.

I will double check it and change it around :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2013, 07:49:19 PM »
Yeah it was the ad doing it and kept the rest of the page loading.,

Try the page now I updated it :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2013, 06:23:01 AM »
Still must trust your site to check the ports, otherwise it displays no output (open/closed) :(

Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2013, 06:38:00 PM »
Damn google ad lol

I will take a look :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2013, 06:45:04 PM »
Ah isnt the google add. I have a 1 line java script at the top to call the results of the port test. Let me see if I can do that function with php instead of java.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2013, 07:39:08 PM »
That should do it :-)

And my port tester page is faster than ever now with these changes, so thanks for bringing this up to me :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2013, 01:00:47 PM »
You are welcome and I see it is fixed, so thank you and now you may lock this thread... ;)
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Why does your port checker use JavaScript?
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2013, 01:00:47 PM »

 

email