Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: problem with subnet for wifi  (Read 4186 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tikoti

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
problem with subnet for wifi
« on: May 14, 2013, 03:35:52 AM »
Hi all,

I am not sure if this is the correct forum, sorry if it is not

I will share my doubt and I hope someone can guide me.

I have subnet 192.168.10.0 in which the regular computers are, apart form this I want all my wifi clients to be in a different subnet.

I have configured my wireless router with the wan address 192.168.10.120 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.10.254 which is another router which correctly routes...

For the lan of the wifi I have given the 192.168.120.1 ip addres with 255.255.255.0 subnet mask and I have enabled DHCP in order to ease the connection.

My problem is that WAN configuration it does not seem to work, it does not display in the status screen of my belkin router (it appears blank), whereas the lan configuration seems ok and I am able to join the wifi (with no internet access obviously)

I have tried to update the firmware without success,

could anyone with me any advice to configure this correctly?

I attach two screenshots

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!


PcWinTech.com Forums

problem with subnet for wifi
« on: May 14, 2013, 03:35:52 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: problem with subnet for wifi
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2013, 09:50:14 AM »
What WAN IP does the belkin normally get when it isnt using a static Ip?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline tikoti

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: problem with subnet for wifi
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2013, 06:38:41 AM »
It does not get any ip because I don't have dhcp enabled in my network

It has started working now, I did not make nothing special. I have another linksys which worked perfectly with the same configuration

Cheers,

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: problem with subnet for wifi
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2013, 12:03:03 PM »
Odd, but at least it is working for you now :-)

Not a big belkin fan, and I liked linksys till ciso bought them, and now cisco is selling linksys to belkin! lol

So far I have had the best luck with netgear, the high models though not their cheap ends.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: problem with subnet for wifi
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2013, 12:03:03 PM »