Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Taskbar button problem  (Read 8217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 7

PcWinTech.com Forums

Taskbar button problem
« on: May 11, 2013, 11:33:19 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2013, 06:58:02 PM »
Does this happen with certain programs or is it random?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 7
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2013, 11:10:45 PM »
When I install these programs or move the taskbar to a different spot then the first say 2 or three times the icon shows up upon the task bar but after that the icon can (!!!) disappear.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2013, 09:46:41 AM »
The programs dont control if the icon is shown or not. That is the taskbars job.

When I compile my exes I can set the icon that is set for them. Other than that it is Windows and the taskbar that reads and displays the icons.

So I am wondering if it is something about what size icon it is pulling. Have your taskbar use small icons (In the taskbar settings) this will use the 16x16 icon. Does the problem happen there as well? Or is it only happening with the larger ones?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 7
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2013, 12:40:59 PM »
I switched to small icons on the taskbar and the same problems surfaced. Then I switched off the WinDefend Service and from then on the proper icons showed up on the task bar. Seems the icons got caught by WinDefender. (I un-installed MS Security Essentials). weird.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2013, 01:37:37 PM »
Ah I know what it is. Before any program is opened the AV scans it. But MS has the slowest scanner on the market. By the time the task bar tries to pull the icon the AV hasnt let go of it fully yet so the taskbar is unable to pull the icon.

I had to dump MS AV as my customers where complaining everything was opening slower than it use to. The bigger the exe the longer it took to open. And I found that the MS AV was still scanning it and it wouldnt open till it was done.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 7
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2013, 12:24:32 AM »
Ah, that explains why there's a (noticeable, considerable) delay between clicking on a shortcut and the opening of a program.

So, I won't MS AV software anymore and have disabled the WinDefend Service. But now Windows Update keeps nagging me that there're updates for Defender. Is there a way to completely kill these nagging messages ?

I also found out that:
- Win Defender is "build in" in Win 7. When the user installs MS Sec. Essentials then Win Defender is switched off.
- MS Sec. Essentials in Win 8 is called "Win Defender". Confusing !!

See also:
http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=38237

I posted a link to this thread at the Piriform forum. See reply #8 in this thread:
http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=38605

I hope your answer helps other people as well.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2013, 12:11:03 PM »
I use Avast myself, but I have had trouble with some of their shields that install. Avast is nice but bloated.

So every time I install Avast I do a custom install and I only install 2 shields, File Shield and behavior shield and nothing else. Avast runs smooth and still stops the viruses, and uses a heck of a lot less resources.

I have had trouble on random customers machines with avast and some of the other shields. On a few the web shield was not working right and blocking every single web site. On my own system the network shield was slowing my network to a crawl. Also with my email online I have no need for an email shield.

Ever since I turned off all the extra shields I didn't really need and turned off auto sandbox not a single customer has had trouble with avast, and it still catches the viruses since it still scans the files.

Just remember, NO AV is perfect and a lot of people get a false sense of protection. An AV can only protect you from what it knows. So proper habits and keeping java and flash up to date will make a huge difference. I haven't been hit by a virus in over 5 years. The last one I got was because of a hole in java.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 7
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2013, 06:03:00 AM »
I switched off all the shields you recommended to switch off. I am not quite sure yet but it seems Windows became more responsive/faster. Switching off a number of shields also seems to lower the CPU workload (Task Manager).

Yes, I know that one AV is not perfect. That's why I installed Malwarebytes as well (the free version without the Real Time Protection). I run that every say, 2 weeks. But I ditched the MS AVs, switched off WinDefender Service and MS firewall service.

One last question: which firewall (FW) do you recommend ?  Avast FW or MS FW ? Or does the Avast File shield also eliminates the need for a FW ?

Thanks mate !!!

Offline Willy2

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 7
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2013, 06:15:21 AM »
And now a number of webpages simply show up again, are not blocked by the AV anymore. Cool !

(And right now I increased your Karma twice!!)
« Last Edit: May 16, 2013, 06:17:13 AM by Willy2 »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2013, 10:37:35 AM »
I my self dont use firewall software. Your router is a hardware based firewall. So unless your open completely to the internet (Not behind a router or DMZ) or you need to block programs on your machine you dont really need a firewall program.

The reason why routers protect you is this
http://www.pcwintech.com/what-port-forwarding-nutshell

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Taskbar button problem
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2013, 10:37:35 AM »