Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Help with Static ip Program  (Read 18652 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Flow

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Help with Static ip Program
« on: March 14, 2013, 10:53:42 PM »
Hey, I'm trying to set a static ip for my computer. But it says could not parse you Ip or gateway. It will not load up the adapters.  Please help.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Help with Static ip Program
« on: March 14, 2013, 10:53:42 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2013, 10:27:51 AM »
Odd, never seen the program have that trouble before. It pulls the adapter info from the Windows API.

Post a screen shot of the error so I can see what is going on. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,136
  • Karma: 37
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2013, 12:57:37 PM »
I think I know what program the OP is talking about.

To OP if they are talking about the program that I think, you are talking about:

#1 I point to and quote from http://boards.portforward.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2754&start=10

Quote
I'm sorry to say that PFStaticIP only supports English installs of Windows at this time. The problem has to do with how Windows reports certain IP address settings using words that have to be parsed, and when the program is run on installs in other languages it falls flat on it's face when it doesn't find the words it's expecting.
- jason

#2 Question: Is there any updates yet so that it PFStaticIP supports other languages installs besides English?

#2 Answer: I can't tell you because I don't know. Perhaps you can contact jason and ask them.
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2013, 01:22:31 PM »
He posted in my simple static ip program thread. Not sure why he would post here for some one elses program. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2013, 02:59:21 PM »
Your right though, my program doesnt have that error in it and it is the exact error as the link you posted.

Flow if you are not using my program I cant help as I dont support other peoples software, you will need to post in their forums.

You are welcome to try my static Ip program though, it doesnt have the limitation of only English systems :wink:
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-static-ip

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Flow

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2013, 05:31:42 PM »
I've downloaded it, done it all. Do i have a static ip now?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2013, 05:52:30 PM »
You sure do :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,136
  • Karma: 37
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2013, 06:07:26 PM »
Yes and maybe, is the correct answer.

To OP:

#1 Besides an IP Address can be Static OR not, there are two types of Address:

Bogon and Non-bogon.

#2 The Bogon IP Address on your computer, as shown in your screen shot is static.

#3 However the IP Address that users from the network of networks that spans the globe (otherwise known as the Internet) connect to you with, that IP Address might not be static.

#4 To detect if the non-bogon (the IP Address that users from the Internet connect to you with) is Static OR not:

a) For example go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/ip-lookup

b) Press Lookup IP Address.

c) If that IP Address is static, where it says Assignment it will tell you it is static.

Note - by for example, this is not the only way to do it.

#5 If you want a Static Non-Bogon IP Address, you must contact your ISP.

***

#6 Then in your router that is handling the non bogan IP you must change the WAN setting to use the following settings that they gave to you:

a) IP Address
b) Subnet Mask
c) Default Gateway

Note - As to what device is handling the non bogan IP: Your modem combo per your other thread at http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php/topic,3744.0.html

#7 I would recommend to get the connection up and running, to use the DNS Server(s) that they told you to use.

#8 Once you know the connection is working, then you are free to use different DNS Server(s) if you desire to.

^^^^
« Last Edit: March 16, 2013, 06:10:20 PM by trpted »
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,136
  • Karma: 37
Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2013, 12:39:12 PM »
Also if you don't have a Static non bogon IP Address, that is what DDNS is for ;)
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Help with Static ip Program
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2013, 12:39:12 PM »

 

email