Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000  (Read 5389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pgde

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« on: February 19, 2013, 12:41:35 PM »
Hi:

I am ready to pull my hair out. Here is the situation:


1. Am trying to get Windows Home Server, version 1 to host a web site.
2. ISP: Centurylink DSL with Actiontec Q1000.
3. IIS is running (with Ports 80, 443 defined for the "Default Web Site"
4. Can access my web page internally (192....IP address) but when using the external IP it just sits on connecting
5. Ports 80, 443 apparently are closed according to Simple Port Forwarding (SPF)
5. I get a "Port In Use, Failed" when I try SPF from my server
6. From another PC on the same internal network, when I try SPF I get a "Listening... Checking... Failed" message for both ports
7. Port forwarding rules are established in the Actiontec with an internal IP of the server
8. uPNP is off as is NAT-T in Advanced setup (actually it doesn't matter tried both ways)
9. External IP can be pinged from outside my network but  not inside
10. According to your Multiple router utility, I have only 1 router
11. According to other  utils, Centurylink is not blocking these Ports

I am about ready to shoot myself. I have tried all possible combination of things. And, THANKS so much for your utilities. They are VERY helpful.  :smiley:

P.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« on: February 19, 2013, 12:41:35 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2013, 01:29:26 PM »
Most home routers dont support reverse nat
http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

SO that means that when your on the same network as your server you have to use the local IP. When outside your home, like I am, is when you use your internet Ip.

Also my port tester works by opening the port on the system and listening on that port for a connection from my site. So you have to close the program  using the ports your testing or it will say port in use and fail. And this is also the reason why you only use the port tester on the machine that port forwarding is pointing to :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline pgde

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2013, 07:02:56 PM »
Hi Shane:

I installed Port Listener on my Server via Remote Desktop Connection and clicked start. Then I fired up your php page. Port 80 is unavailable on the page and the listener says "Attempted connection from xxx.xxx.x.2 on port 80 at 2/19/2013 at 8:11:24PM". Of course the IP referenced is my main PC which is RDC'd to my server. Since WHS is a "headless server", the only way I can access it is via RDC. Or, should I leave port listener running and log off and try again?

Updated: Just tried the above and nothing from outside my private network......Bummer I also just tried scanning with ShieldsUp by GRC.COM and there was no attempted connection.

Thanks for the reverse NAT info.

P.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2013, 07:53:23 PM by pgde »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2013, 09:46:40 AM »
Run my port tester on the server itself, and you may have to stop IIS to free up the port for the tester.

Also post a screen shot of the results of the port tester and a screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router so I can double check everything :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline pgde

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2013, 11:43:00 AM »
Hi Shane:

Here are the screenshots as requested. Also, here is a list of the available ports from your  port scanner util:

Port(s),Possible Use(s)

21,File Transfer [Control]
135,DCE endpoint resolution
139,NETBIOS Session Service
445,Microsoft -ds
1027,Unknown
1028,Unknown
1030,BBN IAD
1057,STARTRON
1138,Unknown
1801,Microsoft Message Que
2103,Zephyr serv-hm connection
2105,MiniPay
2107,BinTec Admin
2869,ICSLAP
3389,MS Terminal Server

Again, thanks so much for your help!

Peter

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2013, 05:18:12 PM »
You have the port forwarding rules wrong, the remote IP should be blank :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline pgde

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2013, 08:47:22 AM »
Success! Your utilities indicate the ports are now open.

Could you test  the following URLs to see if you can reach them (to see if the port resolution made these available):

https://tucsonweather.homeserver.com (probably won't work)
http://tucsonweather.dnsd.info (should work)

I still am getting an error in WHS Remote Access, but if one can hit the second URL, I will give up on WHS.....

Thanks!!!!

P.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2013, 09:11:26 AM »
They both load up the same page that shows weather :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Help With WHS v.1, Actiontec Q1000
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2013, 09:11:26 AM »

 

email