Author Topic: Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding  (Read 3795 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Windridge

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding
« on: January 22, 2013, 06:57:19 PM »
only about half of the steps are working properly when i try. everything is fine up to step six
--------------------------------------
Step 06. set_start_port("lan_starting_port")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 07. set_stop_port("lan_ending_port")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 08. set_type_choices("TCP|UDP|TCP")
--------------------------------------
Step 09. set_combobox("lan_port_protocol")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 10. set_ip("lan_port_ipaddress")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 11. click_onclick("doAdd()")
(Failed - Object Not Found)
--------------------------------------
Step 12. timeout("1500")
(Successful)
--------------------------------------

PcWinTech.com Forums

Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding
« on: January 22, 2013, 06:57:19 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2013, 12:52:36 PM »
Post a screen shot of the program when it is trying to update the router. That will let me see what is going on :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Windridge

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2013, 02:49:28 PM »
i got it, everything went through properly after switching the http type http:// to https://

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2013, 03:38:37 PM »
Good to hear you got it :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec Model V1000H not properly portforwarding
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2013, 03:38:37 PM »