Author Topic: VNC remote desktop  (Read 37127 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline drewblack9

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2008
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
VNC remote desktop
« on: December 14, 2008, 06:05:50 PM »
I have setup up VNC on my computer but can never access it from anywhere but if I am connected to my own network.  I think it has something to do with using your real IP address.  Do you know how to set it up correctly.

I also have it on my ipod touch but it will only work on my home network.
-Drew

PcWinTech.com Forums

VNC remote desktop
« on: December 14, 2008, 06:05:50 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
RE: VNC
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2008, 08:02:13 PM »
you have to make sure you have the right port forwarding for vnc pointing to your local computer. Then to connect to it from the out side you use your internet IP and the port (I suggest using dynamic dns to make this easier on you http://www.dyndns.com/, this way you don't have to know your internet IP) if you use your IP you have to make sure you have the http:// in the address. example http://74.74.74.74:5800 - This connects to vnc on port 5800

Also the iPod touch is only designed to connect to local networks just like a laptop does. Only the iPhones come with there own internet. Treat your ipod like a laptop when using the net. So coffee houses and such. You have to use someones wireless to get on.

Need any more info let me know.
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline drewblack9

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2008
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
I assume that simple port
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2008, 10:01:07 AM »
I assume that simple port forwarding takes care of the VNC thing by just adding it to the router.
-Drew

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
of course. It does it for
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2008, 10:03:30 AM »
of course. It does it for you, just double check to make sure it has worked ok.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline drewblack9

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2008
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
I tried connecting from my
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2008, 10:18:28 AM »
I tried connecting from my home network with my Ipod using http://and my internet IP address that was listed on your site and 5800 as the port and it did not connect.
-Drew

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Some routers dont handle a
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2008, 10:54:35 AM »
Some routers dont handle a connection to itself well. In other words when you try to connect to your internet IP from behind the router a lot of time it will fail. At least it does with some routers, not all. What is happening is the connection is going out and then back in. You need to try to connect to it from another computer or your ipod that is not behind the router. But if you put in your local ip do you connect just fine?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline drewblack9

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2008
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
yes
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2008, 11:44:53 AM »
yes
-Drew

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
then try to connect from a
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2008, 12:55:06 PM »
then try to connect from a outside source, as long as the port forwarding is setup right you should be good to go.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline drewblack9

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2008
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
how do I keep my internet IP
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2008, 04:01:33 PM »
how do I keep my internet IP address from changing so often and how do I get CS fire monitor to email me when it changes.
-Drew

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
thats what
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2008, 04:51:18 PM »
thats what http://www.dyndns.com/ will take care of for you. just read up on it, install their program after you create a free account it updates your account with your IP. and you run there software and it updates when your ip changes. so you can use things like myvnc.homeip.net or anything you want from one of their domain names they let you use. Then you wont ever have to worry about what your ip address is while you are away from home.

-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Evan

  • Global Moderator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1,306
  • Karma: 45
Re: VNC remote desktop
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2009, 09:24:23 AM »
Locking this old thread.  If anyone needs to make a post here send me a message.

-Evan
About Evan:Site Admin, Tester, Editor

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: VNC remote desktop
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2009, 09:24:23 AM »