Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: can't view the cam's remotely  (Read 4431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tom1

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
can't view the cam's remotely
« on: December 25, 2012, 07:12:02 PM »
Hi I have done everything i know to fix.

I have mod # lh31400 older model. using windows 7 with IE 9.
Active x enabled etc

using router cisco M10 detected in the auto software.

I used the auto forward software, pretty simple double checked ip address in Lorex box & input it.
double checked Ip-mask & gateway .

the only thing i'm confused about is when i register on the ddns on the site do i put in my laptop Ip address which is from ipconfig  on my computer or the IP from the lorex ?

Also i have a screen shot of what comes up when i test from the software .

Please help

PcWinTech.com Forums

can't view the cam's remotely
« on: December 25, 2012, 07:12:02 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Karma: 37
Re: can't view the cam's remotely
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2012, 08:06:06 AM »
the only thing i'm confused about is when i register on the ddns on the site do i put in my laptop Ip address which is from ipconfig  on my computer or the IP from the lorex ?

#1 You need to put in the public IP in.

#2 There are different sites that help you find out what the public IP is.

For example of one of them

http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

#3 Perhaps the DDNS Client software might know what your public IP is???
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: can't view the cam's remotely
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2012, 11:15:23 AM »
I connected to your internet IP that you posted under and it is working :wink:

The problem is your using firefox. The active X control is only for Internet Explorer, use it instead for this, stick to firefox for everything else like I do :smiley:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: can't view the cam's remotely
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2012, 11:15:23 AM »