Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: using DMZ  (Read 4311 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MGBdriver

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
using DMZ
« on: December 19, 2012, 08:21:18 AM »
My ISP (kpn in holland) supplied router,modified ZTE H220n allows almost no user configuration,so I want to use my TP 1043nd as main router.
If I set the first router to DMZ does that affect the digital telephone connections i.e the 4 VPN channels of the router
brian

PcWinTech.com Forums

using DMZ
« on: December 19, 2012, 08:21:18 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: using DMZ
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2012, 10:02:09 AM »
It shouldn't. If for any reason it does you can always turn it back off. But normally it shouldn't hurt anything :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline MGBdriver

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: using DMZ
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2012, 02:21:26 PM »
thanks for this prompt response,i'll let you know if it goes wrong
brian

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: using DMZ
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2012, 02:21:26 PM »