Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Repeater not giving internet access  (Read 52910 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #30 on: December 19, 2012, 01:39:20 PM »
OMG I THINK WE ACTUALLY FIXED IT

Some more info would be nice LOL

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #30 on: December 19, 2012, 01:39:20 PM »

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #31 on: December 19, 2012, 01:39:38 PM »
well, I had internet access on AP for a few seconds at least o-o and all i did was disable WDS again

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #32 on: December 19, 2012, 01:42:13 PM »
Normally you would have a wireless MAC address and this would have been done a long time ago lol

Have you checked for any firmware updates for your netgear yet?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #33 on: December 19, 2012, 01:43:21 PM »
No, I haven't. I can try to do that

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #34 on: December 19, 2012, 01:45:09 PM »
Lets do that. I am hoping a firmware update will have the wireless mac address :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #35 on: December 19, 2012, 01:52:27 PM »
I can't seem to find a download that doesn't force me to register somewhere :/ I don't even know what version of firmware there is on the router

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #36 on: December 19, 2012, 01:54:29 PM »
The router should have an update option on the firmware page in the router :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #37 on: December 19, 2012, 01:55:07 PM »
only lets me choose a file :<

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #38 on: December 19, 2012, 01:57:07 PM »
Try the basic settings page or the first setup in the setup wizard.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #39 on: December 19, 2012, 02:02:59 PM »
Okay o-o

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #40 on: December 19, 2012, 02:06:26 PM »
Nope, nothing there :/

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #41 on: December 19, 2012, 02:18:42 PM »
Well crap lol.

Ok lets focus on the TP-Link, I want to try some of the other modes and see if we can get it working.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #42 on: December 19, 2012, 02:21:02 PM »
Okay, sure :D

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #43 on: December 19, 2012, 02:22:04 PM »
Try each one and see if you have any mode that will work that doesnt require the dang mac address.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #44 on: December 19, 2012, 02:28:38 PM »
Nope, either they require MAC or a wired connection, which sadly isn't possible :/ ( the wired one I mean) However, looking at the routers page thingy it has one MAC address for ADSL port and another for LAN port. is it any of those two?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #44 on: December 19, 2012, 02:28:38 PM »