Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Repeater not giving internet access  (Read 56365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #15 on: December 19, 2012, 12:30:35 PM »
In the TP link on Repeater 3.png

You have it set to universal repeater. There is also just repeater mode. ON the right is the help that says what each is. Can you post what that help says for me. I wonder if you should be using repeater instead.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #15 on: December 19, 2012, 12:30:35 PM »

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #16 on: December 19, 2012, 12:43:05 PM »
"In Repeater mode, the AP with WDS enabled will relays data to an associated roo AP. AP function is enabled meanwjile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP in teh field "MAC of AP"

and on universal repeater it says

"In Universal Repeater mode, the AP with WDS disabled will relays data to an associated root AP. AP function is enabled meanwhile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP n the field "MAC of AP"

What I could understand of the manual Universal Repeater mode is for wireless routers or repeaters that doesn't support the WDS-function

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #17 on: December 19, 2012, 12:45:51 PM »
All you need is the MAC address of the wireless in the netgear, but I didnt see it anywhere. Like in my router


LAN MAC
xx:xx:01:3E:12:8A
WAN MAC
xx:xx:01:3E:12:8C
Wireless MAC
xx:xx:01:3E:12:8D 

Once you put int he proper MAC address you should start working :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #18 on: December 19, 2012, 12:49:32 PM »
Okay, thank you :D do you think ipconfig in cmd will help me find it? o-o

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #19 on: December 19, 2012, 12:51:49 PM »
No, it should be listed somewhere in the netgear.

The first page you posted of the netgear showed the MAC of the WAN and LAN, was the wireless mac at the bottom of the page that didn't get int he screen shot?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #20 on: December 19, 2012, 12:58:33 PM »
Great.. it's set to default MAC, but it doesn't tell me what the MAC is. Going to check what router it is and see if I can find the default MAC

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #21 on: December 19, 2012, 01:01:12 PM »
Check any status pages and any extra wireless pages that might have it :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2012, 01:09:13 PM »
In the advanced page thingy, WDS was disabled, should I change that? because if it's on enabled then it has a "local MAC address"

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2012, 01:12:55 PM »
We may have to. But we may need to change the mode in the TP Link, can you copy and past all the text on the different modes on the rigth side in the TP link for me?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #24 on: December 19, 2012, 01:16:00 PM »
Wireless Settings Help

Note: The operating distance or range of your wireless connection varies significantly based on the physical placement of the AP. For best results, place your AP

    Near the center of the area in which your wireless stations will operate.
    In an elevated location such as a high shelf.
    Away from the potential sources of interference, such as PCs, microwaves, and cordless phones.
    With the Antenna in the upright position.
    Away from large metal surfaces.

Note: Failure to follow these guidelines can result in significant performance degradation or inability to wirelessly connect to the AP.

Operation Mode - Several Operation Modes are supported, including: (1)Access Point (2)Multi-SSID (3)Client (4)Repeater (5)Universal Repeater (6)Bridge with AP. The available setting options are different in various operation modes, and they are explained below.

Access Point - This operation mode allows wireless stations to access.

Multi-SSID - AP can support up to 4 SSID.

    Enable VLAN - Check this box to enable the VLAN function. The AP supports up to 4 VLANs. All wireless PCs in the VLANs are able to access this AP. The AP can also work with an IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN supporting Switch. If this Switch enables the Tag VLAN function, besides all wireless PCs, only the PCs in the VLAN same with SSID1 are able to access the AP. If a PC is directly connected to the LAN port of the AP, please make sure that its adapter supports Tag function, or this PC will not be able to access the AP.
    SSID - Enter a value of up to 32 characters. The same Name (SSID) must be assigned to all wireless devices in your network. In Multi-SSID operation mode, enter SSID for each BSS in the field "SSID1" ~ "SSID4".
    VLANID - The ID of a VLAN. Only in the same VLAN, can a Wireless PC and a wired PC communicate with each other. The value can be between 1 and 4095. If the VLAN function is enabled, when AP forwards packets, the packets out from the LAN port will be added with an IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tag, whose VLAN ID is just the ID of the VLAN where the sender belongs.
    Region - Select your region from the pull-down list. This field specifies the region where the wireless function of the AP can be used. It may be illegal to use the wireless function of the AP in a region other than one of those specified in this filed. If your country or region is not listed, please contact your local government agency for assistance.
    Channel - This field determines which operating frequency will be used. It is not necessary to change the wireless channel unless you notice interference problems with another nearby access point.
    Mode -This field determines the wireless mode which the AP works on.
    Channel Width - The bandwidth of the wireless channel.
    Max Tx Rate - You can limit the maximum tx rate of the AP through this field.
    Enable Wireless Radio - The wireless radio of the AP can be enabled or disabled to allow or deny wireless stations to access. If enabled, the wireless stations will be able to access the AP, otherwise, wireless stations will not be able to access the AP.
    Enable SSID Broadcast - If you select the Enable SSID Broadcast checkbox, the AP will broadcast its name (SSID) on the air.

Client - This device will act as a wireless station to enable wired host(s) to access AP.

    Enable WDS - The AP client can connect to AP with WDS enabled or disabled. If WDS is enabled, all traffic from wired networks will be forwarded in the format of WDS frames consisting of four address fields. If WDS is disabled, three address frames are used. If your AP supports WDS well, please enable this option.
    SSID - Enter the SSID of AP that you want to access. If you select the radio button before SSID, the AP client will connect to AP according SSID.
    MAC of AP - Enter the MAC address of AP that you want to access. If you select the radio button before MAC of AP, the AP client will connect to AP according MAC address.

Repeater - In Repeater mode, the AP with WDS enabled will relays data to an associated root AP. AP function is enabled meanwhile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP in the field "MAC of AP".

Universal Repeater - In Universal Repeater mode, the AP with WDS disabled will relays data to an associated root AP. AP function is enabled meanwhile. The wireless repeater relays signal between its stations and the root AP for greater wireless range. Please input the MAC address of root AP in the field "MAC of AP".

Bridge with AP - This operation mode bridges the AP and up to 4 APs also in bridge mode to connect two or more wired LANs. Please input the MAC address of other APs in the field "MAC of AP1" to "MAC of AP4". AP function will also startup.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #25 on: December 19, 2012, 01:20:23 PM »
Ok in the netgear lets try the WDS point bridge and in the TP-Link (6)Bridge with AP.

In the netgear you will put the MAC of the TP-Link in the remote MAC which is F8D1114953E3

In the TP-Link you will do MAC 001e2af6b0b8

Then cross your fingers LOL

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #26 on: December 19, 2012, 01:32:12 PM »
Access point dissapeared completely, instead i got "Other Network" that demans an SSID. I type in the NETGEAR which is the one used before, and it adds another network called NETGEAR, but the "Other Network" is still there

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #27 on: December 19, 2012, 01:34:50 PM »
OK my head is hurting lol.

Put it back the way it was s it is back to normal. It is hard for me to tell you what is correct without getting my hands on it. I am tempted to do a teamviewer session with you and get my hands on it :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #28 on: December 19, 2012, 01:36:56 PM »
The problem with the team viewer session is that i can't stay connected to the AP and the router at the same time, so my desktop is connected to the AP and laptop to router (because of no internet on my AP)

Offline Abury

  • PcWinTech Full Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #29 on: December 19, 2012, 01:38:49 PM »
OMG I THINK WE ACTUALLY FIXED IT

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Repeater not giving internet access
« Reply #29 on: December 19, 2012, 01:38:49 PM »

 

email