Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Second router  (Read 24104 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline marcoscu

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2008
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Second router
« on: December 02, 2008, 11:53:20 AM »
I have several unusued routers which I would like to to add to the database, Trouble is I don't really want to have to disconnect my normal working router and then reconfigure each test router to allow it to upload the results.

It would be great if the application allowed the user to save the screengrab archive without uploading. Yes, I know there is a workaround to do this but if it were enabled as a feature it would be a bit more elegant.

Better still would be if I could connect to the test router for screengrabs through one network adaptor and then upload in the same session through my normal network adaptor and router.

I am sure Shane will come on now tell me that it already does this....:)

PcWinTech.com Forums

Second router
« on: December 02, 2008, 11:53:20 AM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
lol and your right it already
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 01:22:50 PM »
lol and your right it already does.

I have about 12 routers here at home and I would just connect each one to my 2nd network card and start grabbing them. THe upload page would still load fine as the internet was pulling from the first card. Also all the screen shots and info are stored under the captures dir where the program is installed. Once you are done capturing all the screens for a router just click done, and then close the program until you have everything you need.

But the trick as you already know to testing and grabbing the extra routers is just with a 2nd network card :-)
No need to unhook your current router.

Need anything or have any trouble just let me know!
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline m00nw0lf

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 1
Re: Second router
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2009, 03:22:25 PM »
not to be mean but why would some one want more then one router?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Second router
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2009, 04:35:25 PM »
Your not being mean at all, its a good question.

In most cases people don't even realize they are behind a 2nd router. They get a dsl modem from their isp and don't know it is a router as well so they install another one. Other times people use a 2nd router in case say their dsl modem doesn't have wireless.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Second router
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2009, 04:35:25 PM »