Author Topic: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues  (Read 18436 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #15 on: December 09, 2012, 01:53:18 PM »
Quote
So you are saying give it a try at the coffee shop... it might work?

If you have all the ports it needs open it should. Port forwarding does work and you have it set correctly :wink:

Quote
And  trpted's mention of:

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Actiontec/PK5000_-_Qwest/Applications.htm

I need to address this?

No he was just asking if that was the page you used.

Quote
Thanks Shane, I'll try the remote. And get back to you.......

Let me know how it goes :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #15 on: December 09, 2012, 01:53:18 PM »

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #16 on: December 09, 2012, 04:43:37 PM »
Shane,
I don't have another house I can go to, with WiFi. So, I went to McDonald's.

Could not connect there. Was suggested that such store routers limit access, so I might try Port 443. Came home, entered that, returned. Still no luck.

Error always "Invalid Address or Port"

I should mention that I also have been in touch with the VNC support. They said they tested it and "got to my computer" but without username and password, were obviously unable to connect.

Images: the added port... plus... the test from Screens.

(Man, am I frustrated)
Thanks, Bruce

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #17 on: December 09, 2012, 05:02:20 PM »
Quote
I should mention that I also have been in touch with the VNC support. They said they tested it and "got to my computer" but without username and password, were obviously unable to connect.

That right there tells me the problem isnt port forwarding or your mac but something with the remote app itself :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #18 on: December 10, 2012, 10:23:55 AM »
That right there tells me the problem isnt port forwarding or your mac but something with the remote app itself :wink:

Shane

Because they could get to my computer with the same settings I'm using yet I can't get there??

Today... I went to a different WiFi hotspot.

Tried
18972
443
5900

(These 3 are in router port forwarding)

and 17500 which showed up on a Network Utility scan on computer.

No luck, all "Invalid Address or Port".

Anyway, I suppose not more to do here. Thank You Very Much!!
Bruce

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #19 on: December 10, 2012, 10:42:06 AM »
Try using your internet IP instead of the no-ip ddns name and see if it makes a difference :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #20 on: December 10, 2012, 12:50:42 PM »
Try using your internet IP instead of the no-ip ddns name and see if it makes a difference :wink:

Shane

I'll try it. THANKS

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #21 on: December 10, 2012, 02:03:30 PM »
Shane,
I appreciate your help here. I realize this has gone past the point of porting.

To briefly recap & summarize: I installed a VNC program on my smartphone to be able to view my home computer through WiFi, either at a friend's house or at a restaurant, hotel, etc.

As you said earlier, this may be an issue with the app. Or I'm wondering if it may be an issue with my connectivity.

Since I want to access the computer from a hotspot, I have walked around my town many times over the past few days getting on half a dozen WiFis and have "tested" a number of vnc settings.

All settings are similar (username, password) with each test except I varied the addresses, as you suggested, and the ports (as it seems there are port limitations on some WiFis).

In all tests... I couldn't get to my computer.

My No-Ip address
Port 18972

My No-Ip address
Port 443

My No-Ip address
Port 5900

70.56.144.231
Port 18972

70.56.144.231
Port 443

70.56.144.231
Port 5900

192.168.0.2
Port 18972

192.168.0.2
Port 443

192.168.0.2
Port 5900


Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #22 on: December 10, 2012, 02:06:16 PM »
You should give the free version of teamviewer.com a try. It is what I use and no port forwarding needed, and you can control your computer instead of a vpn.

It is free for personal use, so it is worth a try :-)

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #23 on: December 10, 2012, 03:38:28 PM »
You should give the free version of teamviewer.com a try. It is what I use and no port forwarding needed, and you can control your computer instead of a vpn.

It is free for personal use, so it is worth a try :-)

Shane

I downloaded Teamviewer in the midst of this effort. Problem is, as I know you are aware, you need to have both ends online... ie: can't wake the computer from remote. Teamviewer great for diagnostics when users are both present. I set it up then couldn't wake my computer.

Then there's Wake-on-LAN that I could use before Teamviewer. But another step.

Screens VNC is actually a very elegant, simple design. If I could only use it outside my house.

Per your comment "control your computer": Screens VNC is fully functional and you can operate computer with cursor.

BK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f0CCBH35sfI

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #24 on: December 10, 2012, 05:09:18 PM »
Shane,
Would you please take a look at my router WAN settings. See picture.

The IP doesn't match the one on my computer (second picture). And Addressing is set to Single Static... these two were an early effort to work the problem I'm having. They were set while speaking with an ISP tech on the phone.

He had me type the IP ( I think we were using 192.168.0.15 as an early version of my "manual address") and he had me switch the addressing from Dynamic to Static... but No-Ip is doing that, right?

This must be wrong.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #25 on: December 11, 2012, 03:09:21 PM »
Thats just it though. You said the VNC support could connect to you they just didnt have the login.

The fact that they could connect to you tells me you have done everything correctly.

The best next thing to do would be to test the VNC remote from another computer if you can instead of the mobile one. This way you can at least confirm if the problem is with the mobile app or not. :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #26 on: December 11, 2012, 03:32:58 PM »
The best next thing to do would be to test the VNC remote from another computer if you can instead of the mobile one. This way you can at least confirm if the problem is with the mobile app or not. :wink:

Shane

I would need the Screens software on the other computer I suspect. I'm at the point of throwing in the towel.

More importantly... Do I need to change the settings on my WAN page?

Thanks Shane... was hoping you'd reply. BK

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #27 on: December 11, 2012, 03:34:05 PM »
The fact that ports are open and that they could connect to you remotely tells me you don't have to change any settings bud :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,190
  • Karma: 37
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #28 on: December 13, 2012, 06:23:57 AM »
#1 I agree with Shane on that :)

#2 FYI:

a) About taking screen shots, please see the info that

http://take-a-screenshot.org/

b) The next time that someone request to see screen shots, please follow that advise.

Not using any hardware tools: A picture/video camera, a shot gun, ETC...

**

I kid you not, I have seen at image of the after affect of some one taking a shot gun and firing it at the screen.  :rolleyes:
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #28 on: December 13, 2012, 06:23:57 AM »

 

email