Author Topic: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues  (Read 18017 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« on: December 08, 2012, 07:20:02 PM »
I am trying to use Screens VNC app on an iPhone to remotely access a MacBook. All things seem to point to a porting problem thru my router.

Shane, I've read so much of your work here (as a guest), I joined so hopefully you can help me.

Screens has a tutorial (i can give you link if requested) for connecting app to computer without their software (my computer doesn't fit the architecture required for install) as a work-around. I established a static IP. And did port setting at Actiotec site. But it won't connect except locally.

Even the Screens tech seems, who I've briefly exchanged emails with, thinks its porting. You're the guru... seen you help others... care to try here?

Thanks in advance, Bruce K

PcWinTech.com Forums

Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« on: December 08, 2012, 07:20:02 PM »

Offline trpted

  • PcWinTech Guru
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1,184
  • Karma: 37
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2012, 11:51:43 AM »
#1 In your router go ]b]Modem Status -> Connection Status[/b]

#2 Where it says Modem IP Address, it is the same IPv4 Address that you see at

http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

?

#3 Let me guess, you went to Advanced Setup -> Applications so that you don't need to setup a Static IP on the computer that you want to host on, because you used the Select Device Feature.

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Actiontec/PK5000_-_Qwest/Applications.htm
Private messages (PM) are not for support questions or for hints to not yet answered topics. The PMs are basically for confident conversation between the users, off the forum.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2012, 11:59:34 AM »
Have you setup the port forwarding yet?

If so post 2 screen shots for me.

1. A screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router
2. A screen shot of the results of my port tester (I take it your on mac so here is the mac version)
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester-mac-edition

Lets go from there :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2012, 12:49:34 PM »
#1 In your router go ]b]Modem Status -> Connection Status[/b]

#2 Where it says Modem IP Address, it is the same IPv4 Address that you see at

http://www.pcwintech.com/myip

?

#3 Let me guess, you went to Advanced Setup -> Applications so that you don't need to setup a Static IP on the computer that you want to host on, because you used the Select Device Feature.

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Actiontec/PK5000_-_Qwest/Applications.htm

Thanks for the help trpted.

Per #1 and #2... the IPs are the same.

Per #3... I did none of this, first time I visited that page was at your suggestion. Setting up static IP at computer and through a service called No-Ip.com as suggested by the Screens VNC tutorial:

http://help.edovia.com/kb/screens-connect-mac-and-windows/mac-how-to-make-your-computer-accessible-remotely-without-screens-connect

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2012, 01:03:25 PM »
Have you setup the port forwarding yet?

If so post 2 screen shots for me.

1. A screen shot of the port forwarding page in the router
2. A screen shot of the results of my port tester (I take it your on mac so here is the mac version)
http://www.pcwintech.com/simple-port-tester-mac-edition

Lets go from there :wink:

Shane

Thanks too Shane!

#2. First...  used your tester here: http://www.pcwintech.com/port_test.php

The Screens tech guy said enter 5900 in Actiontec port forwarding Section 1, with my computer IP 192.168.0.2 (manually assigned by me). Then he said add 18972 in Section 2.

This port checks out with your tester,

Images....

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2012, 01:06:48 PM »
Quote
The Screens tech guy said enter 5900 in Actiontec port forwarding Section 1, with my computer IP 192.168.0.2 (manually assigned by me). Then he said add 18972 in Section 2.

That is a port redirect. You shouldnt need to do that. Normally both local and remote ports are the same.

And we can see port forwarding is working.

Try changing the rule. Have local and remote ports be the same then do a 2nd port forwarding rule for the other port :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2012, 01:13:11 PM »

Try changing the rule. Have local and remote ports be the same then do a 2nd port forwarding rule for the other port :wink:

Shane

Like this???

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2012, 01:15:02 PM »
No, lan ports and remote ports need to be the same as each other :wink:

Also do you have a link to the program on which ports it needs open?

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2012, 01:16:46 PM »
I saw my error as soon as I posted. I'll change.

Part  2: no

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2012, 01:22:04 PM »
Also do you have a link to the program on which ports it needs open?

I need help with this. sorry.

Porting better?

I have a great admiration for guys like you.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2012, 01:23:24 PM »
Perfect :-)

So all you have to do is make sure you have all the ports it needs added and you should be fine. Port forwarding does work :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2012, 01:28:05 PM »
But I get "Invalid Address or Port" every time I try and VNC.

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2012, 01:33:07 PM »
Are you familiar with No-Ip.com? The Screens app has you download a 3rd party (if you computer cant handle their software for remote accessing) software to keep your IP static. No-Ip issues you a host domain. Thats the username I have to use. Maybe this thing is destine not to work for me.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2012, 01:33:44 PM »
That depends where you are and what IP you use when you  try.

Most home routers dont support reverse nat
http://www.pcwintech.com/test-for-reverse-nat

So that means when your home and on the same network as the mac you have to use its local IP. When your outside your network, like I am, is when you use your internet IP :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline oldeskoule

  • PcWinTech Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2012, 01:41:24 PM »
So you are saying give it a try at the coffee shop... it might work?

And  trpted's mention of:

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Actiontec/PK5000_-_Qwest/Applications.htm

I need to address this?

Thanks Shane, I'll try the remote. And get back to you.......

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Actiontec PK5000 / ScreensVNC / Port Issues
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2012, 01:41:24 PM »

 

email