Bookmark and Share

Author Topic: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set  (Read 8376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline amitt

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« on: November 29, 2012, 02:57:21 PM »
Regarding Simple Shutdown Timer, is there a way to have the timer to always be set to 1-sec, so when I run it I
don't need to enter a time of 1-sec or some other value.

I would like to be able to just click the mouse to go to the hibernate mode without having to use a keyboard with my entertainment PC.

Thanks,  Alan

PcWinTech.com Forums

Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« on: November 29, 2012, 02:57:21 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2012, 03:02:34 PM »
In the readme.txt file it tells you how.

The program remembers if you have it set to shutdown, hibernate and such.

So just make a shortcut to it and then change the shortcut and add the time to it

SimpleShutdownTimer.exe 00:00:01

That should do it for you :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline amitt

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2012, 05:46:51 PM »
Thanks for your answer in executing the program with the time already set.  It looks like it has to run
from the command line. Is there a way for me to create a shortcut icon so when it click on it the
program executes?  I have tried the below example without success.  I am very computer literate except
that I've forgotten how to create a batch file, and I have a feeling there's another way to do this? 

Shortcut I created - C:\Program Files\Simple Shutdown Timer\SimpleShutdownTimer.exe 00:00:01
BTW - I get a path error on the above shortcut.

Appreciate any help you can give me.
  Alan

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 05:48:54 PM »
Right click on the program and choose create shortcut.

Then right click on the shortcut and choose properties.

In the command path you will add the time at the end after the double quotes "

So like this

"C:\Program Files\Simple Shutdown Timer\SimpleShutdownTimer.exe" 00:00:01

See if that works for you :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Offline amitt

  • PcWinTech Jr. Member
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2012, 05:57:58 PM »
Wa La! Yep that did the trick. I had it inside the quotes...  Thanks again.

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Re: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2012, 05:58:52 PM »
No problem  :wink:

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

Re: Need to have a default of 1-sec automatically set
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2012, 05:58:52 PM »