Author Topic: Port forwarding dilemma.  (Read 24212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Drethstoff

  • Guest
Port forwarding dilemma.
« on: November 24, 2008, 06:14:30 PM »
First off, wonderful program, should have found it sooner!
But any how, I am unable to have my ports forward with anything I have tried the router. I have a Linksys WRT54G, and it refuses to forward the ports, trigger the ports, or do anything related to the word port. I have also set up a static ip.

I have tried using all of the info on the internet I could/can find, so far it has come up null. Found your program, it did its job flawlessly, but when I go check it, the ports fail :/.

Any idea why this might be?

PcWinTech.com Forums

Port forwarding dilemma.
« on: November 24, 2008, 06:14:30 PM »

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
well from what you have said
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2008, 07:26:04 PM »
well from what you have said there are 2 possibilities. 1. Your router is toast and not working (It happens) or 2. something else is blocking the ports still.

Tell me your setup, what kind of ISP do you have? do you have a dsl modem going to the linksys and such? any firewalls installed? all that good stuff.

Let me know :-)
-Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Drethstoff

  • Guest
Found the problem.
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2008, 10:27:46 AM »
I use Hamachi for some of the games that I play, and i was forwarding the ports for the Hamachi ip.
Got it to work last night :D. Thanks for the reply!

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
Glad to hear. Take care!
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2008, 10:31:20 AM »
Glad to hear.

Take care!
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Drethstoff

  • Guest
Well thought I had it.
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2008, 01:58:05 PM »
I was going to play with another friend it came back with server not responding, this is steam by the way. I had my software firewall turned off(zonealarm), and had my Hamachi on. I went and check the ports, i used the tool on your software and it said it was open but when i went to use it on the internet it failed just like it used to do.

Not sure why it would act like that.

Internet: Comcast
Software firewall: Zonealarm
router: LInksys WRT54G with linksys firmware v. 8.00.5

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
I had the same problem when
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2008, 02:13:00 PM »
I had the same problem when testing some programs on my vista computer. I had the ports forwarded, when I ran my test open ports tool it worked. but yet the program was still being blocked. Turned out the windows firewall was blocking it.

The reason my test open ports tool works is it actually opens the ports and listen on it while the test is running. If the other program is open and it fails then the port is being blocked, and since we know the ports are working with the router then something else is blocking it. Im a comodo firewall fan my self :-)
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Drethstoff

  • Guest
Lol I'm lost as to what could be blocking this.
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2008, 03:23:22 PM »
I have my software firewall turned off and it still doesn't want to forward the ports. Think the router might be shot like you mention earlier? Think it could be windows firewall, even though it says its disabled?

Could it be that my static ip is set up wrong?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
if you can use my simple port
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2008, 04:43:08 PM »
if you can use my simple port forwarding program and use the test open ports tool on your computer and it works then the ports are properly being forwarded to your computer. Do you have all the ports needed open? try this try setting dmz in the router to your computers local ip and give it a try as a test.

Shane
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

Drethstoff

  • Guest
Ok, Ill give that a shot
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2008, 04:47:32 PM »
http://www.canyouseeme.org/

Still saying that my ports are refusing connections.
I set up the DMZ, should i give it a power cycle?

Offline Shane

  • Top Geek, err uh Dog.
  • PcWinTech Administrator
  • PcWinTech Guru
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jul 2008
  • Posts: 16,846
  • Location: USA
  • Karma: 523
  • "Knowledge should be shared not hidden."
oops
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2008, 12:29:02 PM »
Sorry I didnt see this post! sorry for not answering! How has it gone so far?
(My weekends belong to my wife and kids, I will try my best to answer all posts daily during the work week)

(About Shane)
Site Owner, Top Admin, Lead Programmer, Wife & 5 kids, Needs a lot more coffee.

When people ask "Why fix what isn't broken?" I reply "To make it better."
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile"
Honor & Respect is all that matters.

Owner & Programmer of: www.pcwintech.com & www.tweaking.com

PcWinTech.com Forums

oops
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2008, 12:29:02 PM »

 

email